Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 398025 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1320 on: June 15, 2011, 12:21:42 am »
I think its more likely that {Y1+offset} evaluated to 0 meaning it would have copied the entire 65536 bytes of RAM which would certainly cause an instant crash.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline DrDnar

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 546
  • Rating: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1321 on: June 15, 2011, 12:28:23 am »
No, that's only a small fragment of the program. It would crash the moment I ran the program. That code doesn't get run until you select an item to process.

What I meant is that doing something like {Y1+{Y1+9}+10}r doesn't work. Seriously, create a program whose contents is
Code: [Select]
:.SOMENAME
:{Y1+{Y1+9}+10}r . Don't bother saving the result.
It should read a random word and do nothing, right? It crashes.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2011, 12:29:32 am by DrDnar »
"No tools will make a man a skilled workman, or master of defense, nor be of any use to him who has not learned how to handle them, and has never bestowed any attention upon them. . . . Yes, [] the tools which would teach men their own use would be beyond price."—Plato's The Republic, circa 380 BC

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1322 on: June 15, 2011, 04:46:57 am »
Ah yes I found it thanks.  I was storing the "Is File" boolean in a variable instead of the operator stack and that made file references non-nestable.  I'll have that fixed next version.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 849
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1323 on: June 15, 2011, 02:24:16 pm »
Maybe I found a bug:

If you have no PRGM with axe language on your TI and you press enter, the display contrast will become darker, The screen is upside down, strange symbols on screen, Error Memory, Ramclear.
I've had it two times yet.

(because I hadn't known that I should have been making a PRGM with axe language first)


*insert supercool signature*

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1324 on: June 15, 2011, 02:27:56 pm »
That most certainly is a major bug, and a great find! I always have Axe source code on my calculator so never noticed this before.

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 849
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1325 on: June 15, 2011, 02:50:51 pm »
http://ourl.ca/11557
Here I've descriped it exactly.

I hope someone could do against it.

(Other programmers wouldn't be so happy, if all their programs are deleted by the ramclear.


p2

*insert supercool signature*

Offline p2

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 849
  • Rating: +51/-11
  • I'm back :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1326 on: June 15, 2011, 02:59:46 pm »
Maybe I've found another problem: :)


with Axe EVERYONE could program an APP like this, send it someone else and start it:

.MEGAMAN
:disp ("AN ERROR HAS ACCOUNTED")
:pause 2000000000000


That would be a problem, because you just jan take out the batteries, and that will be a ramclear or worse. :-\
*insert supercool signature*

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1327 on: June 15, 2011, 03:06:05 pm »
Numbers in Axe are limited to 2-byte values, so 0-65535. Compiling will fail upon reaching a number greater than this.

Also, it's not a bug that people can create malicious code with Axe. You can create malicious code with any language, but because Axe is powerful, you can create powerfully malicious code.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2011, 03:06:59 pm by Runer112 »

Offline DrDnar

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 546
  • Rating: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1328 on: June 15, 2011, 03:32:48 pm »
Code: [Select]
:AsmProg
:C7
No Axe needed.

Edit: C7
« Last Edit: June 15, 2011, 03:42:28 pm by DrDnar »
"No tools will make a man a skilled workman, or master of defense, nor be of any use to him who has not learned how to handle them, and has never bestowed any attention upon them. . . . Yes, [] the tools which would teach men their own use would be beyond price."—Plato's The Republic, circa 380 BC

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1329 on: June 15, 2011, 03:39:37 pm »
Code: [Select]
:AsmProg
:C9
No Axe needed.
            Done
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline DrDnar

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 546
  • Rating: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1330 on: June 15, 2011, 03:42:52 pm »
Make that C7.
"No tools will make a man a skilled workman, or master of defense, nor be of any use to him who has not learned how to handle them, and has never bestowed any attention upon them. . . . Yes, [] the tools which would teach men their own use would be beyond price."—Plato's The Republic, circa 380 BC

Ashbad

  • Guest
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1331 on: June 15, 2011, 03:43:35 pm »
or, FEC832.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1332 on: June 15, 2011, 03:44:53 pm »
And don't do like people did last year. Instead, this time, backup your projects before trying the code above.

Offline DrDnar

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 546
  • Rating: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1333 on: June 15, 2011, 03:46:19 pm »
That's a good point. Someone could embed a call to the Clear All Memory OS routine. Or even the boot code self test.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2011, 03:47:42 pm by DrDnar »
"No tools will make a man a skilled workman, or master of defense, nor be of any use to him who has not learned how to handle them, and has never bestowed any attention upon them. . . . Yes, [] the tools which would teach men their own use would be beyond price."—Plato's The Republic, circa 380 BC

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1334 on: June 15, 2011, 07:19:39 pm »
I can't seem to replicate that no-axe-source bug.  I'm looking at the source code where this problem would be, but I don't see anything suspicious.  Can someone explain starting from a RAM clear how to reproduce it?  It probably depends on what's in the program or something, I've tried 5 different BASIC programs (and all together) and none of them do it.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!