Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 398083 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3915
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1350 on: June 23, 2011, 03:20:00 am »
Bug report: interrupts are broken (afaik). If I compile Continuity in 0.5.3, it runs friggin' slow when using interrupts to draw grayscale. maybe the dispgraph is broken?
I'm not a nerd but I pretend:

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1351 on: June 23, 2011, 06:29:52 am »
Should be fine... Have you tested the previous version on real hardware?  Grayscale DispGraphs used to not work in 15MHz mode but the emulator would never show that.  If you didn't put a Normal before and a Full after in the old version then you had a bug in your code.  But now, this is automated for you, so that bug can no longer exist and all DispGraph commands run at their proper speeds, so that could have been the reason.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3915
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1352 on: June 23, 2011, 06:36:37 am »
I always test directly after compiling. So yeah, I tested on real hw.
I'm not a nerd but I pretend:

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1353 on: June 23, 2011, 10:54:01 am »
Try using the fnInt like this:
fnInt(XXX,6)
This 6 will slow down the speed of the interrupts.  If it's too slow there remember that interrupts are triggered fast and each time that they're triggered it runs DispGraph.  For instance, this may happen 20 times durring your main loop when normally you'd only have 2-3 DispGraphs in there.  I hope this helped. :)

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1594
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1354 on: June 28, 2011, 02:01:06 pm »
1.0.0 is coming out soon so I need to make sure you fixed this. Did you fix the way the CompileOP1 handles A? You told me that bit 3 would toggle the auto backups, but I found code that clearly showed that it did not.

Just asking because you never replied. ;)
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1355 on: June 28, 2011, 03:37:27 pm »
Actually instead I will fix it to not update the appvar settings so you won't need that bit anyway.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1594
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1356 on: June 29, 2011, 06:48:19 pm »
Ok, easy enough.
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline annoyingcalc

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1953
  • Rating: +140/-72
  • Found in Eclipse.exe
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1357 on: July 03, 2011, 11:56:51 pm »
I am not sure if this was Axe but in 5.3b my calc gave EXAPLE:: when I press up it gave me graph and crazy text and pull out all batteries even backup then push random buttons to cause RAM clear sorry no screenies I have no camera at my grandmas
This used to contain a signature.

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1358 on: July 04, 2011, 12:13:25 am »
Um, can you explain that a bit more?  Was it in the actual axe app or compiled code that you ran?
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline leafy

  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1554
  • Rating: +475/-97
  • Seizon senryakuuuu!
    • View Profile
    • keff.me
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1359 on: July 04, 2011, 12:45:11 am »
annoyingorange that happens when you write to a section of free ram, notably L2 or L4, in a manner that corrupts graph data.
In-progress: Graviter (...)

Offline DrDnar

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 546
  • Rating: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1360 on: July 04, 2011, 12:46:56 am »
More compilation bugs. The two programs below are identical, except one is missing the single line X*{Y1+13}*9->A. This line causes Axe to freak out and stop producing anything that looks like logically connected assembly. (Seriously, a disassembly of the resulting program shows gibberish.) Compile the first, and it runs fine; compile the second, and it crashes instantly. The interesting part is that line in question doesn't get run on start up. Furthermore, doing {Y1+13}->A:X*A*9->A works fine.
"No tools will make a man a skilled workman, or master of defense, nor be of any use to him who has not learned how to handle them, and has never bestowed any attention upon them. . . . Yes, [] the tools which would teach men their own use would be beyond price."—Plato's The Republic, circa 380 BC

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1361 on: July 04, 2011, 01:26:04 am »
Works fine with the new version, so whatever bug that was I will assume is fixed now.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1362 on: July 04, 2011, 01:53:50 am »
It's not just him, Quigibo. AAAA.8xp does crazy stuff for me when compiled. Not only does it print garbage to the screen and RAM clear, but it even messes up wabbitemu's debugger.

Upon looking at compiled code, you can clearly see that something is going wrong. Here is a snippet of the Axe source code where things start to go wrong:

Code: [Select]
X*{Y₁+13}*9→A
Else
 {Y₁+12}ʳ→A

And here is a breakdown of the assembly:

Code: [Select]
ld hl,(axv_X) ; X

push hl ; *{

ld hl,(axv_Y1) ; Y1

ld de,13 ; +13
add hl,de

ld a,(axv_Y1Page) ; }
call p_ReadArc
ld h,0
ld bc,$67A4 ; Where in the world did this come from? This should be pop de
call p_Mul

ld d,h ; *9
ld e,l
add hl,hl
add hl,hl
add hl,hl
add hl,de

ld (axv_A),hl ; ->A

rrca ; This should be a jp (Else). However, the hex looks familiar:
and h ; A4
ld h,a ; 67

ld hl,(axv_Y1) ; {Y1

ld de,12 ; +12
ld a,$3F ; More mysterious code

and h ; }
ld h,a ; Look familiar?
call p_ReadArc

ld (axv_A),hl ; ->A
« Last Edit: July 04, 2011, 01:54:44 am by Runer112 »

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1363 on: July 04, 2011, 02:26:04 am »
Well whatever it was, both versions work now.  I even undeleted something just to be sure.  That disassembly makes me think it had the asm pointer off by 1 during the 2nd pass, so when it was doing the substitutions it was overwriting actual instructions rather than the instruction's argument.
« Last Edit: July 04, 2011, 02:26:47 am by Quigibo »
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1364 on: July 05, 2011, 06:11:15 am »
{,} is valid code
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!