Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 398318 times)

0 Members and 5 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1695 on: February 28, 2012, 10:01:33 pm »
Whoops, I was mixing up sub(B) with direct function calls like FName(B)
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline leafy

  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1554
  • Rating: +475/-97
  • Seizon senryakuuuu!
    • View Profile
    • keff.me
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1696 on: February 28, 2012, 10:43:23 pm »
I'll just post this for builder:

In-progress: Graviter (...)

Offline parserp

  • Hero Extraordinaire
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1455
  • Rating: +88/-7
  • The King Has Returned
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1697 on: February 28, 2012, 10:51:57 pm »
Does Axe 1.1.2 try to sign apps on calc? Because I tried to send a app to my computer (compiled with 1.1.2) and it kept giving me an error about a bad signature.
I then downgraded to 1.0.5 and it send just fine.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1698 on: March 01, 2012, 01:20:55 am »
It should work sending the app to the computer, but not the other way around (until its signed).  Is this something that happens every time with every program, or did it just happen once?  The calculator doesn't check the signature when sending apps, only when receiving them.
« Last Edit: March 01, 2012, 01:21:14 am by Quigibo »
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1699 on: March 03, 2012, 04:36:15 pm »
Is this code supposed to fail?  Throws an Err: Bad Constant for me

Code: [Select]
[00]->Str1
Str1->Str2

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1700 on: March 03, 2012, 08:53:24 pm »
Yes, that is intentional... for now.  Currently you can only store static expressions or static data to pointers.  This is because if you were to use something like Str2 in a preprocessor conditional or other expression that requires a constant, it would fail because the actual pointer value of Str1 isn't known until the 1st pass has finished.  However!  Now that you bring it up, I think I can add that functionality, I'll test to see if it works.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1594
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1701 on: March 04, 2012, 02:15:48 am »
I found an error in the way the token hook is handled. When you copy the text string to ram, I noticed that you don't actually configure the first byte of the string. Since most of the tokens end up being somewhere in the 01xx range, the first byte of the ram string is 1.

But here's the problem. On closer analysis of how this hook works, that first byte actually means something. The format looks like this:

[Key code][length of string][string]

Where key code is the actual key you press to signal the token. As you can see, the key codes you are returning are incorrect and then that leads to all sorts of problems. (01 translates to right, when you use axe tokens in a Recall queue, the calculator hangs because tokens aren't actually being inserted)

So the simple fix is just to put the proper key codes in. The quickest way to get the proper key code is to simply put the token in DE and call _GetKeyPress, that will return the proper key in A.


Edit:
    If you are going to call _GetKeyPress from within your hook, make sure you temporarily disable the hook. Otherwise you're going to have fun with recursion.

Can you elaborate on this problem? I haven't noticed any problems with the hook in my testing of it. And I can't seem to cause any problems by recalling strings that contain Axe tokens or by entering Axe tokens into the recall prompt.

I always forget to check this thread.

I believe the problem is only evident if you recall the tokens with the recall queue in internal mode. When this happens, the recall queue goes through each token, looks up its appropriate key, and sends that press to _cxMain. It does this until editCursor == rclQueue. The problem is that Axe doesn't provide the correct keypress for each token (and I don't blame it since this has never been documented before) so what happens is that _cxMain gets bogus keypresses which either cause the incorrect token to be input or the recall to hang (if a right arrow was being passed for instance)

I would guess that the reason you can't emulate this is that the OS uses external recalling because it would simply place all the appropriate pointers in ram at whatever place the variable you wish to recall starts at. Now, CatalogHelp won't let me paste to any context but the homescreen, but I would guess that if it would let me paste when the Axe token hook is in place, it would fail.

Edit:
   Lol, it's far too late at night. The ways I form sentences are clearly visible in my repetition of words.

Edit2:
    Boom
« Last Edit: March 04, 2012, 02:22:40 am by thepenguin77 »
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1702 on: March 04, 2012, 02:51:53 am »
I think in the process of fixing replacements in Axioms in 1.1.0, another bug was introduced. Now, if I reference an Axe command or another Axiom command in my Axiom, I get two copies of the referenced command in the compiled code. D:

I thought this bug was gone. Apparently it's not. And it affects the built-in Axe commands as well. For instance, using division in your program will give you two copies of the modulus routine, or using any of the DispGraphs in your program will result in two copies of p_Safety.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1703 on: March 12, 2012, 06:10:11 pm »
Found an end-of-file bug. If the last line in a source program is Return (followed by any number of spaces) followed by a one-byte token, the one-byte token is ignored.

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3915
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1704 on: March 18, 2012, 02:11:00 pm »
Is axe 1.1.1 known to be buggy with arbitrary buffers?
I'm not a nerd but I pretend:

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1705 on: March 18, 2012, 02:28:54 pm »
Update to the newest Axe and find out :] Tech support for older Axe versions unfortunately usually amounts to updating to the newest Axe before any more tests are made.  I do know that a lot of bugs were fixed in the newest version, so there is a good chance that your problem could be fixed by updating, but in the event that it doesn't, post again and we will sort everything out ^^

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1706 on: March 18, 2012, 03:07:13 pm »
Is axe 1.1.1 known to be buggy with arbitrary buffers?

If you mean drawing sprites to arbitrary buffers, this should work fine in Axe 1.1.1. There is currently a bug in drawing sprites to arbitrary buffers in Axe 1.1.2, but it shouldn't have existed before this. However, you should be able to get around this bug in Axe 1.1.2 by adding 11 to the buffer argument in sprite drawing commands.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2012, 03:07:55 pm by Runer112 »

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3915
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1707 on: March 18, 2012, 03:44:07 pm »
Hmm. Weird stuff, will post my breaking code then.
I'm not a nerd but I pretend:

Offline kindermoumoute

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 836
  • Rating: +54/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1708 on: March 20, 2012, 05:49:49 pm »
Please update those information in "Auto Opts.txt" :
Quote
Subroutine______Bytes_________________
sub_mul         24
sub_div         26
sub_sdiv        38

Runer said it was :
Quote
Subroutine______Bytes_________________
sub_mul         18
sub_div         46
sub_sdiv        35
:w00t:
Projects :

Worms armageddon z80 :
- smoothscrolling Pixelmapping : 100%
- Map editor : 80%
- Game System : 0%

Tutoriel français sur l'Axe Parser
- 1ère partie : en ligne.
- 2ème partie : en ligne.
- 3ème partie : en ligne.
- 4ème partie : 10%
- Annexe : 100%

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1709 on: March 20, 2012, 08:06:20 pm »
Using Files in Copy() is broken, you have to add 12 to get them to work as expected.

Edit: nvm, it was the program header, and the offset circumvented the proglem.  ignore :P
« Last Edit: March 20, 2012, 09:57:04 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue