Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 398123 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Princetonlion.tibd

  • Members
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 790
  • Rating: +3/-4
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1905 on: June 09, 2014, 09:41:20 pm »
I wrote a sound program that makes one beeping sound, and then my Y= menu glitched,or something and instead of the normal line setting, it displayed the hidden charactors. It might be my problem because I tried sending a third party OS but I still wantto verify that it's not Axe.


The code was a bunch of Freq(40,999 and Pause 10 added on each other.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1906 on: June 09, 2014, 09:44:45 pm »
Both Freq() and Pause have been around for a long time and have been used by a lot of people with success, so I'm pretty sure they aren't buggy. I suspect the bug was something else.

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1907 on: June 10, 2014, 01:00:11 am »
Plus, there is almost no point in not closing your parentheses. The only reason would be that you only have a regular 83+ with very little space and you even want to save space in your source code. But otherwise, Freq(40,999 and Freq(40,999) both compile in exactly the same thing.
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Princetonlion.tibd

  • Members
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 790
  • Rating: +3/-4
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1908 on: June 10, 2014, 03:51:48 pm »
Thanks guys.
And I do only have a regular 83+.

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1909 on: June 11, 2014, 01:50:32 am »
And I do only have a regular 83+.
OK then, forget about what I said, save space in any way you can. For example, I'd advise not to use DoorsCS but MirageOS (and compile as Ion at least so it appears in MirageOS). You could also use zStart but it is a bit annoying on a regular 83+.
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Princetonlion.tibd

  • Members
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 790
  • Rating: +3/-4
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1910 on: June 11, 2014, 02:27:29 pm »
Thanks again!

Offline TheMachine02

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 452
  • Rating: +105/-0
  • me = EF99+F41A
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1911 on: July 10, 2014, 04:43:10 am »
It seems that doing a Z-adress shift (ZInterval) immediatly followed by a Dispgraph command screw up the screen on some slow driver calc. I know there isn't really any fix possible in assembly code (apart putting more delay, but that is bad  :P ) , and the code flow fix is easy : do not put this two command together and do some stuff between them, but I think it is good to know.
I track down this bug for almost two hour ><
AXE/asm programmer - unleash the power of z80 //C++//C

epic 3D things http://www.ntu.edu.sg/home/ehchua/programming/opengl/CG_BasicsTheory.html

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1912 on: July 10, 2014, 12:05:55 pm »
Yeah, I was aware of that incompatibility when I created the command, but thought it wouldn't really occur in practice so I didn't document it. Sorry to make you debug that for so long when I already knew about it...

I guess I could either fix it or just put a note about the issue in the commands list. But now that you've made me think about it a bit more, I think the chances of this pattern being used in code are not as insignificant as I originally thought. So I'll probably add the delay, which will cost a few extra bytes and cycles, at the end of the ZInterval code to fix it.
« Last Edit: July 10, 2014, 12:13:08 pm by Runer112 »

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1913 on: July 10, 2014, 12:49:05 pm »
Maybe you could make a ZIntervalr command that would be the "old" command, for those who know what they do and who want to save space/size at all costs ?
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1914 on: July 10, 2014, 12:49:55 pm »
Or make it do that only when ExprOn is used, and document that behavior.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1915 on: July 10, 2014, 04:33:22 pm »
Considering the delay would only be a hundred cycles or so, compared to the ~60,000 that DispGraph takes, I'm not worried about the delay time being significant. And it would probably only costs 3 bytes.

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1916 on: July 11, 2014, 12:56:09 pm »
Bug report !
When a program calls an Axiom that is compiled as a program, the Axiom gets converted into an appvar... but only if it was in RAM.
(Plus, it would be great if it was archived once converted :P).
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1917 on: July 11, 2014, 01:18:07 pm »
That's not really a bug. Quigibo added this undocumented feature for easier Axiom prototyping, and it's an easy enough thing when the Axiom is in RAM because you only need to change the VAT type byte. But when it's in archive, you have to unarchive it, change the VAT type byte, and then archive it again. And unarchiving/archiving operations are potentially complicated to pull off safely mid-compile.


EDIT: As Streetwalrus pointed out in the post below, this behavior is actually documented. Here's the official documentation:

Quote from: AxiomSDK.txt
The code must be an appvar in ram or archive.  However, if you have it as a program in ram, Axe will kindly convert it to an appvar for you.
« Last Edit: July 11, 2014, 01:25:26 pm by Runer112 »

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1918 on: July 11, 2014, 01:20:08 pm »
Well, it's a documented feature. I found it somewhere in the dev folder. :P

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1919 on: July 14, 2014, 02:13:00 pm »
Another bug ?
I have this in my prog:
[]→°Test .état
This gives an error, and jumps on the first "t" in "état". I guess it's because it didn't get that the "." started a comment but why ?
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s