Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 398061 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Eeems

  • Mr. Dictator
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6265
  • Rating: +318/-36
  • little oof
    • View Profile
    • Eeems
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #45 on: February 22, 2010, 10:39:24 pm »
Ah ok XP
/e

Offline Eeems

  • Mr. Dictator
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6265
  • Rating: +318/-36
  • little oof
    • View Profile
    • Eeems
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #46 on: February 23, 2010, 06:16:54 pm »
ok, so this isn't really a bug, but it's a warning...if you run this code:
Code: [Select]
[0011223344556677]->pic1
7->D
For(C,0,50)
D+1->D
If D=8
0->D
End
For(A,0,12)
For(B,0,7)
pt-on(A*8[+D],A*8+D,pic1
End
End
DispGraph
End
(note: [+D] is optional (take out the [] ))
you will with the extra +D on the completion of the program if you go to a menu and then back to homescreen your cursor will change to a insert-2nd one, and then your calc will crash and ram clear, if you exclude the extra +D then you will brick your calc...the same thing happens but instead of a insert-2nd cursor it is a lowercase-alpha cursor. and your calc will not crash but stay on that screen, and I tried pulling the batteries (all of the AAA's) out to no avail.
I was able to fix it though by linking a classmate's 84+ to mine and sending an empty L1 to my 83+, and upon the 84+ erroring because there was nothing receiving, my 83+ on the other-hand unfroze and I was able to do things with it, although the alpha cursor was stuck on lowercase... when I didn't try to clear the ram right away it froze again, and I had to send L1 again. the second time I immediately cleared my RAM and my calc is now fixed.

tl-dr;
don't display sprites off of the screen on the bottom, or to the right by 8 and then quit out of the program, bad things happen...
/e

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #47 on: February 23, 2010, 07:05:52 pm »
Right, I haven't clipped the sprites yet, so that means it actually draws the sprite into the memory immediately after the buffer which contains a lot of important information the calc needs...  so it will corrupt that data and do a RAM clear most likely.  Might be fixed in the next version.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Eeems

  • Mr. Dictator
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6265
  • Rating: +318/-36
  • little oof
    • View Profile
    • Eeems
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #48 on: February 23, 2010, 07:13:47 pm »
yeah, I figured that out...and wow that was some bad corruption x.x
/e

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #49 on: February 23, 2010, 07:16:04 pm »
sprite clipping is something I would like to have personally. It makes it easier to code certain engines. Make sure clipping also does all 4 screen sides. xLIB used to not do the upper side and instead gave RAM Clears x.x

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #50 on: February 23, 2010, 07:40:09 pm »
Most definetaly, as of now in the program i'm writing i needed to take super special extra care that the object didn't go one pixel off the screen, and there are going to be cases where you are going to want that anyway, like for smoothscrolling maps and such :/

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #51 on: February 23, 2010, 07:50:25 pm »
I think i lost Metroid II progress 4 times due to accidentally displaying stuff outside of the screen x.x

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #52 on: February 23, 2010, 09:38:05 pm »
Wow. 
So far I've cleared my ram twice (infinite loops, pulled battery) and corrupted a group with Axe (but I have no idea how).  :P

I'm liking Axe, but not the annoying glitches.  Axe is still awesome! ;D

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #53 on: February 23, 2010, 09:40:31 pm »
glitches are inevitable really, with most apps. To say it's even possible to crash a calculator without any ASM...

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #54 on: February 23, 2010, 10:17:38 pm »
You guys all complain about "RAM clears" and "corrupted memory".  Have you ever tried to program in assembly?  There are so many leaks and corruptions that happen, not to mention all the frustration of trying to find logical errors in the code, that almost all ASM programmers run their works in progress on emulators just in case and to speed up the process.  I can guarantee that if you tried to make the same program in assembly (unless you're highly experienced with it), you would have had at least an order of magnitude more problems with the code.

Remember, me giving you the freedom to run lower level assembly code and commands is a trade-off with the safety of running it.

Now, if you get an unexpected error either at compile time or at run time, I really need to know about that so I can fix it.  I currently am aware of 2 mysterious bugs.  One is that the compiler sometimes gives a random error if the program was just modified but parsing a second time always works.  I have no idea what is causing that.  Another error mysteriously vanished when I added some code unrelated to the error, so it will probably come back to haunt me sometime.  I think it had something to do with automatic parenthesis in math operations.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #55 on: February 23, 2010, 10:29:47 pm »
Mmmmmm i think i had that happen to me once.  I got an Error Block on one of my programs after transferring to wabbit, but then it went away after trying it again.  I wonder if changes are being made to the app or program?  Seems unlikely, must be something else, and i don't pretend to be an expert in the ways of Asm

And thats a good point about the RAM clears ;D Us Basic programmers are used to other things, so you'll just have to put up with our complaints for the time being :P Plus its still an alpha release, and an untested one at that. 

Offline Eeems

  • Mr. Dictator
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6265
  • Rating: +318/-36
  • little oof
    • View Profile
    • Eeems
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #56 on: February 23, 2010, 11:17:45 pm »
Ug...tell me about it...I had some of the worst memory leaks on hunt, and it took me forever to fix them x.x
the random error tat isn't an error usually comes up with me if prgmLOL is exsisting, so deleting it before compiling will usually keep it from happening, but sometimes it won't.
Hmm, how hard would it be to add something that when it errors it tells you what line it's on?
/e

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #57 on: February 23, 2010, 11:31:57 pm »
Hmm, how hard would it be to add something that when it errors it tells you what line it's on?

Ah, yes that would be very useful!  Many a times i have gone editing to try to find out what was causing the problem.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #58 on: February 23, 2010, 11:34:50 pm »
You guys all complain about "RAM clears" and "corrupted memory".  Have you ever tried to program in assembly?  There are so many leaks and corruptions that happen, not to mention all the frustration of trying to find logical errors in the code, that almost all ASM programmers run their works in progress on emulators just in case and to speed up the process.  I can guarantee that if you tried to make the same program in assembly (unless you're highly experienced with it), you would have had at least an order of magnitude more problems with the code.

Remember, me giving you the freedom to run lower level assembly code and commands is a trade-off with the safety of running it.
Oh I do know in ASM it is worse. I did not code it, but I do know in ASM you have direct access to the calc memory, thus easier to break stuff. It is even possible to delete the calc OS sending certificate IIRC, causing it to no longer be able to receive a new OS anymore, so if your OS gets deleted, your calc is bricked for good. However we still have a right to complain as lib-enhanced BASIC/other languages programmers because in our case, we program directly on the machine the program is gonna be tested on, meaning that unlike you, if our program crashes, we lose everything we didn't backup. It may be much easier for us to debug these errors, but at least on your side you don't have to backup your progress everytime they happen. In BASIC we also have to cope with rare TI-OS bugs that causes some BASIC programs to behave weirdly for absurd reasons (such as lone If statements inside a For( loop that doesn't have its closing parhentesis or when storing a very large set of concatened strings in one STO command). Fortunately, in pure-BASIC we no longer have to deal with extremly bad OS bugs that can cause RAM Clears such as when having a large PRGM list on OS 1.13 and the Equ>String glitch.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2010, 11:41:05 pm by DJ Omnimaga »

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #59 on: February 24, 2010, 04:31:06 pm »
Since it's such an early release then I'm fine with lots of errors now.  However, when you come out with a full version I think it should be close to error free because some people will get a RAM Clear and never us Axe again.

I've gotten a lot of Err:Blocks randomly, so I just would open the source, look for a glitch, change something irrelevant, and recompile. :P

Could you add a "Where is this glitch" feature? :)
Oh, and can you add the Axe Header to all source files so we don't have to comb through our huge lists?  Thanks! :D (This is a big one for me, as I have to hold down for about 45 seconds before I get to my programs in RAM.) ;D
« Last Edit: February 24, 2010, 04:31:20 pm by ztrumpet »