Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 398129 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #75 on: March 01, 2010, 01:56:05 pm »
Oops!  I forgot about that.  Its really weird it worked for all the examples I tried it on... fixed it now.

Also, I noticed an error when you try to use a subroutine in an if statement it causes the program to freeze sometimes.  Let me know if anyone else gets this error, I'm trying to fix it.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #76 on: March 06, 2010, 02:12:46 pm »
I found the annoying mysterious bug!

Apparently, as the assembly executable is being written and expanded, the other programs in the VAT start moving around to make room for it.  Sometimes, the source file is one of those files which means that the location it was reading from suddenly switches to some other program or random garbage.  I tried to make it use the symbol table to keep track of the pointer instead, but it turns out even the symbol table rearranges itself.  So I have no idea how to fix this.  I remember there was a bcall called "EditProg" or something that was supposed to allocate the program so that things don't switch around, but I was never able to get it to work.  Do any of you assembly programmers know how it works or another way around this?
« Last Edit: March 06, 2010, 02:13:09 pm by Quigibo »
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #77 on: March 06, 2010, 02:33:26 pm »
ouch I hope there is a solution x.x

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #78 on: March 06, 2010, 05:34:54 pm »
Nice find!

There is a solution, (There has to be one) and good luck finding it! ;)

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #79 on: March 06, 2010, 06:42:38 pm »
Wow the TiOS is annoying D:

So even while the App is running the TiOS is still taking care of all the VAT structure and things?  Or are you calling OS routines to write the program? O.o

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #80 on: March 06, 2010, 06:49:26 pm »
I'm calling routines that use the VAT to expand the memory, that's why.  But I don't really know enough about how the OS structure works to write those routines myself so I have to use them.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #81 on: March 09, 2010, 12:04:02 pm »
FINALLY!  I fixed it!  I've learned that there are 3 types of lies: Lies, Damn Lies, and the TI Developer's Guide.  It clearly stated that I was not supposed to update the program size because its done for you with CloseProg but this was exactly the opposite of the case.

And I also noticed that 95% of the time spent parsing was actually going into displaying the progress.  So now, it only displays the progress 1/256th of the time so it can parse about 5000 bytes of source per second on SE/84+.  The example programs can almost instantly be compiled now.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #82 on: March 09, 2010, 12:16:09 pm »
Awesome!  I will really enjoy the speed gain! ;D

Did you know that if you send prgmLOL to another calc and then send it again you can't rename prgmLOL.  Try it. (This also works for ungrouping)

Can you fix that?  Even when we can name the programs in Axe, it would still be nice to be able to rename them without re compiling them. :)

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #83 on: March 09, 2010, 03:55:05 pm »
FINALLY!  I fixed it!  I've learned that there are 3 types of lies: Lies, Damn Lies, and the TI Developer's Guide.  It clearly stated that I was not supposed to update the program size because its done for you with CloseProg but this was exactly the opposite of the case.
lol nice one :P

But yeah it's TI x.x so I guess this can be expected sometimes, knowing them more, now x.x


Also glad to hear about the progress speed. I noticed it was a bit slow but thought it was cuz of the calc. Glad you fixed the bugs :D

Offline Eeems

  • Mr. Dictator
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6265
  • Rating: +318/-36
  • little oof
    • View Profile
    • Eeems
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #84 on: March 09, 2010, 04:10:18 pm »
YAY! can't wait for the next release now :P
/e

_player1537

  • Guest
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #85 on: March 10, 2010, 12:07:00 am »
on my calculator (a ti 84+SE) the newest version of axe (v.1) doesn't show any programs.  I ran it on an emulator and they showed up.  I did a ram reset and they still didn't show up either.

Also, I love this program, excellent job :)

-player

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #86 on: March 10, 2010, 12:34:45 am »
Wow first time I hear about this issue x.x, I wonder if it could be a hardware issue?

Else did you try resetting your calc memory (RAM and archive) and reinstalling the OS?

@everyone: this is not an extra RAM page issue btw cuz his calc ends with the letter F.

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #87 on: March 10, 2010, 12:58:02 am »
And I also noticed that 95% of the time spent parsing was actually going into displaying the progress.  So now, it only displays the progress 1/256th of the time so it can parse about 5000 bytes of source per second on SE/84+.

Wow!  Any chance of a mid-week release? :D That sure would be useful for compiling Portal, it takes a fair ammount of time right now, about 35-45 seconds, not counting when the random errors occur.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #88 on: March 10, 2010, 01:52:01 pm »
Yeah, I'm thinking about it.  Maybe tonight I'll have an early release ready, but then I won't have much to add on Sunday.  By the way, I also have support for parsing archived programs working now without having to unarchive them, giving you the entire free ram to build programs.

@_player1537
That sounds really weird.  Is it only specific to v0.1.0 or did it not work in v0.0.6 either?  If it works on neither of them, then I would recommend you back up all your files onto the computer and reset your archive as well as your ram.  I will need more information to figure out why it doesn't work.  Are you using an external app for file management with folders?  Are the programs in archive or ram and are they hidden or protected?
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #89 on: March 10, 2010, 02:42:17 pm »
Wow that's nice. Does it write directly to the archive? I heard this was one challenging thing to do in ASM (to write directly to archive). I guess you could have a release tomorrow then wait for the 21th for next one :P

Also, idk if it was in your plans, but some people on IRC, including even a Ticalc.org file archiver, are recommending that you upload a build on ticalc.org soon, because of the growing interest toward Axe and the fact it might interest/attract a lot of users from there. The reason being mostly due to everything Axe Parser can do so far.

IIRC _player tried both 0.06 and 0.1, according to IRC logs. However, he has yet to attempt a full memory reset (and an OS reinstall if it fails).
« Last Edit: March 10, 2010, 02:45:01 pm by DJ Omnimaga »