• Features Wishlist 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: Features Wishlist  (Read 606969 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #150 on: February 23, 2010, 10:28:53 am »
Ah i see, so the same memory is used for variable names as well?  I can see where the problem might arise.

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #151 on: February 23, 2010, 09:53:28 pm »
I was thinking something along the lines of this.  I whipped it up in about an hour:


This is amazing!  I never realized i was in basic.  When I put it on my calc today, it errored because it is in Basic, and basic is not ran "Asm(prgmAHEX". ;D
Excellent job on this Quigibo! :D
« Last Edit: February 23, 2010, 09:53:45 pm by ztrumpet »

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #152 on: February 23, 2010, 10:01:53 pm »
The run indicator tipped me off ;) That is a good job though, good work :)

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #153 on: February 26, 2010, 03:51:53 pm »
The Asm( code parser needs a way to insert pointers to variables, methinks.
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #154 on: February 26, 2010, 04:01:17 pm »
Sure.  Lets say you do this:

<asm code 1>
ld hl,(var_A)
<asm code 2>
ld (var_A),hl
<asm code 3>

You can do:
Asm(asm code 1):A
Asm(asm code 2):->A
Asm(asm code 3)

More generally, the variables are stored in saveSScreen in alphabetical order and then the random seed immediately follows.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #155 on: February 26, 2010, 04:56:18 pm »
btw I do hope Asm( in axe will not have the slow loading that hinders the BASIC version of it x.x. In BASIC, the lower your RAM, the longer it takes for an ASM program to even startup at all with Asm( and it's even worse with many files on your calc. Again, thought, maybe you won't have this problem since the ASM code would most likely be included inside the Axe program, not as an external program, requiring searching the entire VAT for it (which is what slows down Asm( that much in BASIC, I think). An example of how slow Asm( can be is The Reign Of Legends 3 map loading. Each Asm(prgmCODEX instructions takes about 0.25 seconds to execute. Not too bad for a one-time execution, but it's another story when you are using it in a loop.

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #156 on: February 26, 2010, 07:57:18 pm »
I believe the Asm() hex codes are added right into the program so there is no speed loss at all.

BTW: Did you find the weird error problem that was popping up?

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #157 on: February 27, 2010, 03:05:02 am »
Unfortunately no, I haven't been able to spot a pattern in the errors yet, but I haven't done a rigorous debugging either.  I'll do that tomorrow probably.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Silver Shadow

  • Beta Tester
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 817
  • Rating: +27/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #158 on: February 28, 2010, 01:38:02 am »
Could you possibly implement lists and/or matrices? It's the only way I've got to do my game engine for Crystal Defenders...
Former Coder of Tomorrow


Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #159 on: February 28, 2010, 01:44:25 am »
That's already been done.  It will be in the next release coming very soon.  You have to manually store data though since I haven't added automated data structure support yet.  I'll explain what I mean by that when I release it, but basically you have to keep track of the size of the array, dimensions of the array, and maximum size of the array yourself.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Raylin

  • Godslayer
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1392
  • Rating: +83/-25
  • I am a certifiable squirrel ninja.
    • View Profile
    • Ray M. Perry
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #160 on: February 28, 2010, 09:50:10 am »
If time allows, the greatest feature you could add to Axe:

RICKROLLS MID-PROGRAM!





... Kidding.
I would personally like to see greyscale support and the speed of said function.
Perhaps an entire Pic (96x64) to Hex program...?
It would make those title screens easier on the calc.
Bug me about my book.

Sarah: TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Cassie: TI-86 [OS 1.XX]
Elizabeth: TI-81 [OS 1.XX]
Jehuty: TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Tesla: CASIO Prizm







Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #161 on: February 28, 2010, 12:37:55 pm »
Yeah, you won't even need a title screen to hex program because when do I add splash screen support, it will just use the calc's pictures and copy the ones you choose into the program.  If you need more than 10 pictures you can always write them in Hex if you're really desperate, but I think there are some Pic-to-AppVar programs out there and I might support AppVars where you normally enter a picture.  Grayscale will take a while but I can't think of a good syntax for it yet...
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #162 on: February 28, 2010, 12:44:31 pm »
When you say copy, you mean at compilation and not during running right?  It would be a tad bit silly if Asm programs were dependent on Basic Pic variables for execution ;D

I dont pretend to know how greyscale works, so this might be the complete wrong approach, but could it be as simple as using PxlOn(X,Y,V) where V is a value from 0 - 2 representing color?  Would it use automatic interrupts or some sort of manual graph buffer copying?

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #163 on: February 28, 2010, 04:15:16 pm »
Copy means copy during compile time of course :)

The way grayscale will work will be that all drawing routines actually draw to both buffers at the same time.  When you use DispGraph in grayscale mode, or maybe it will just be a different command, It displays the first buffer mixed with half of the second buffer.  Then the next time its called, it automatically switches to using the other half of the second buffer.  It will not automatically be gray.  You have to constantly redraw the screen in the main loop.

You can automate that when I add interrupt support, but I'm nowhere near ready for that now.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Features Wishlist
« Reply #164 on: February 28, 2010, 04:42:24 pm »
Thats genius!  :O