Author Topic: How to properly use lists in Axe (1.1.2)?  (Read 8156 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Link

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
  • Rating: +7/-3
  • Well excuse me princess!
    • View Profile
Re: How to properly use lists in Axe (1.1.2)?
« Reply #15 on: August 29, 2012, 04:40:49 pm »
Okay, thanks, last question, I compiled my axe program, but when I try to edit the soucre again, everything is black and white random letters, jittering and then crashes and RAM clears. The rest of the calc is fine though.

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: How to properly use lists in Axe (1.1.2)?
« Reply #16 on: August 29, 2012, 04:46:30 pm »
Your program probably corrupted the RAM at some point. That may not cause a crash immediately.




Offline Link

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
  • Rating: +7/-3
  • Well excuse me princess!
    • View Profile
Re: How to properly use lists in Axe (1.1.2)?
« Reply #17 on: August 29, 2012, 04:48:40 pm »
So, would a RAM clear fix that?

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: How to properly use lists in Axe (1.1.2)?
« Reply #18 on: August 29, 2012, 04:49:35 pm »
Yep. Get used to it—RAM clears will be your friend :D




Offline Link

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
  • Rating: +7/-3
  • Well excuse me princess!
    • View Profile
Re: How to properly use lists in Axe (1.1.2)?
« Reply #19 on: August 29, 2012, 05:03:17 pm »
That didn't work, actually I can't seem to edit any of my programs.

Offline shmibs

  • しらす丼
  • Administrator
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2132
  • Rating: +281/-3
  • try to be ok, ok?
    • View Profile
    • shmibbles.me
Re: How to properly use lists in Axe (1.1.2)?
« Reply #20 on: August 29, 2012, 05:32:30 pm »
what exactly did you do, and what exactly are you seeing?

oh, and expanding upon the idea from earlier, axe doesn't have any high level data structures whatsoever; everything in RAM is just a byte to it, and it is up to you as the programmer to determine how to interpret that byte/whether or not it is within a free ram area, to which you can write without affecting anything, or a chunk of ram in use by something else. L1 is not a variable, but rather a pointer (the address number of a specific byte in ram) that is a free area your programs can write to without fear of corrupting anything. that free space is only 714 bytes, though (it's actually 768, but the first chunk is used by axe's variables a-theta, which can be moved with the #Realloc command). if you write to a byte greater than {L1+713}, you will be writing to space that other OS processes use, and thus can corrupt things quite easily.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2012, 05:36:54 pm by shmibs »

Offline Link

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
  • Rating: +7/-3
  • Well excuse me princess!
    • View Profile
Re: How to properly use lists in Axe (1.1.2)?
« Reply #21 on: August 29, 2012, 06:38:27 pm »
I have no idea, just using my calculator, What I see depends, sometimes it shows text, with unicode symbols and stuff. Flashes black and white  *.*. Then freezes the calc. Other times just a simple RAM RESET after a blank screen and flash of the word "PROGRAM"

Edit
Solved it with a full flash clear.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2012, 10:12:47 pm by The Elite Noob »