Author Topic: Speed  (Read 6993 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BlakPilar

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 734
  • Rating: +44/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Speed
« Reply #15 on: July 19, 2011, 01:24:02 am »
Ahh, I have tested it myself! I made a copy and tested it with and without getKey->K. The one with ran slower.

Offline JustCause

  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • *
  • Posts: 810
  • Rating: +115/-5
    • View Profile
Re: Speed
« Reply #16 on: July 19, 2011, 01:26:22 am »
Ahh, I have tested it myself! I made a copy and tested it with and without getKey->K. The one with ran slower.
Frame speed or movement speed? That's the important part.
See you, space cowboy...

Offline BlakPilar

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 734
  • Rating: +44/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Speed
« Reply #17 on: July 19, 2011, 01:28:10 am »
Ahh, I have tested it myself! I made a copy and tested it with and without getKey->K. The one with ran slower.
Frame speed or movement speed? That's the important part.
Movement speed. I haven't developed it enough for frame speed quite yet.

Offline Eeems

  • Mr. Dictator
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6265
  • Rating: +318/-36
  • little oof
    • View Profile
    • Eeems
Re: Speed
« Reply #18 on: July 19, 2011, 01:39:49 am »
I'm writing my first major Axe program and I noticed that the speed isn't much faster than BASIC. Is this because my TI-84+ is too old? :(
No it must be the way you are formatting your code. A 84+ runs at ~15MHz no matter how old it is.
Maybe
Er, no. The EOS kindly automatically reduces the CPU speed to 6 MHz before running assembly programs and applications so that any timing code runs the same. You're expected to explicitly set the CPU speed if you want to run at full speed. However, BASIC programs automatically run in fast mode.
Well true, but I was mainly talking about how his calculator is no slower then a newer one.
/e

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Speed
« Reply #19 on: July 19, 2011, 02:24:26 am »
"getkey" has to test ALL the keys and return the one that's pressed.  Its also an OS routine, which makes it even slower.  In addition, the arrow keys repeat very slowly when held down.

getkey(KEY) only checks ONE key so its super super fast.
« Last Edit: July 19, 2011, 02:24:37 am by Quigibo »
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline mrmprog

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 559
  • Rating: +35/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Speed
« Reply #20 on: July 19, 2011, 03:39:19 am »
I changed to getkey(#) and mine runs faster also, thanks.
/offtopic Btw Quigibo, how do you pronounce your name?

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Speed
« Reply #21 on: July 19, 2011, 12:20:01 pm »
I'm pretty sure the reason getKey->var is so much slower is because it's interrupt based, as is TI Basic's version.