Author Topic: What if....  (Read 7374 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
What if....
« on: April 01, 2011, 12:14:16 am »
Does anyone know what happens when you try to include a program in itself? I'd try, but I don't have an emulator and I don't feel like breaking my calc.
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: What if....
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2011, 12:18:31 am »
You get ERR: NESTED LIBS.

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: What if....
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2011, 12:21:49 am »
But what if you include a different program that includes the original program?
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: What if....
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2011, 12:23:23 am »
Same error. I'm guessing Quigibo thought about this before implementing the inclusion of external source programs.

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: What if....
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2011, 12:48:46 am »
Does it take forever and give up or fail instantly?
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: What if....
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2011, 12:54:38 am »
It fails instantly. I wouldn't worry about any bugs regarding this, Quigibo seems to have covered all the bases well.

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: What if....
« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2011, 01:02:57 am »
Under what conditions could Axe corrupt the Archive? Is it possible that an Axe program could scribble over the OS?
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: What if....
« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2011, 07:02:23 pm »
Not unless you knew what you were doing. You'd have to use ASM.

Axe is actually decently safe (as in RAM clears).
« Last Edit: April 01, 2011, 07:02:39 pm by Deep Thought »




Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: What if....
« Reply #8 on: April 01, 2011, 08:02:16 pm »
Would an on-calc font editor be possible in Axe, then? How does the calc display tokens?
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4685
  • Rating: +718/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: What if....
« Reply #9 on: April 01, 2011, 08:06:42 pm »
Font editor or token editor? Those are two different things :D

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: What if....
« Reply #10 on: April 01, 2011, 08:08:52 pm »
Would an on-calc font editor be possible in Axe, then? How does the calc display tokens?

You mean to change the built-in font? That would be pretty dangerous since you're messing with the OS itself. Not to mention different OSes could have the font stored in different places, so you could end up corrupting someone's calc if they use a different model/OS than you do.

On the other hand, the easy way to change the font would be to install a font hook. It's totally reversible and involves no mucking with the OS itself.
« Last Edit: April 01, 2011, 08:20:11 pm by Deep Thought »




Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: What if....
« Reply #11 on: April 01, 2011, 08:09:13 pm »
I'd like to know about both.
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4685
  • Rating: +718/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: What if....
« Reply #12 on: April 01, 2011, 08:10:17 pm »
Erm, is that the link you wanted? And can he do this in Axe?

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: What if....
« Reply #13 on: April 01, 2011, 08:28:05 pm »
Whoops, meant this: http://wikiti.brandonw.net/index.php?title=83Plus:Hooks:9B9C

And no, these are all much more advanced than Axe provides. For the second you need Asm( at least to start up the hook (Asm(EFE44F)). The first would have to be done nearly entirely with Asm(.

So a rundown:

For the first option, you're modifying the OS to replace the built-in font with a new one. That means you'll have to copy the entire page where the font is stored (I don't know which one that is) to a swap, clear that page, then change it back to the way it was (but with the new font). None of this you can do with Axe (except with Asm(), and since the location of the font could change, you'll have to release a separate version of the patch for each OS version/calc model that differs, including future ones (unless you're planning to let some users brick their calc).

For the second option, you're creating an OS hook that basically intercepts whenever the OS displays a character. You'd need to store your new font somewhere constant (which is why this program would have to be compiled as an application), then write a routine (mostly with Asm() for the actual hook, then copy that code somewhere and finally run Asm(EFE44F) to start up the hook. This is a lot safer than the first option and it can't go wrong (since the font hook is an "official" (documented) hook) unless TI screwed something up in an OS update. (Granted, that could happen.)
« Last Edit: April 01, 2011, 08:29:03 pm by Deep Thought »




Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: What if....
« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2011, 01:36:57 am »
So, if I make this app, I could enable the calc to display multiple fonts which could be swapped out with the app? How would this work with the variable width font?
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!