Omnimaga

Calculator Community => TI Calculators => TI-BASIC => Topic started by: Krid on September 01, 2006, 04:23:00 am

Title: [83+ Basic] Problem with "Input"
Post by: Krid on September 01, 2006, 04:23:00 am
Let me start with wishing Omnimaga a happy birthday! Yes, yes, I am still very much alive. Though I'm not active in the Ti community anymore I still touch my calculator once in a while ;)wink.gif

Let's get to the content of this thread. I've been playing around with a command prompt interface in BASIC. For the user input I am using the Input command:
c1-->
CODE
ec1Input "",Str1c2
ec2
Fine and dandy, really, however the problem I encounter is the fact that if you hit 2nd+mode (=Quit) instead of entering a string, the program kicks you right back to the homescreen. For some reason this seems like some super-exit-the-program feature. I don't want this to happen.

I did find programs that block the On key, but none that can block the 2nd or the mode key, or anything to help me with this.

Anyone got any ideas?

Thanks in advance,

Krid

P.S Greetings to everyone who's still around :)smile.gif
Title: [83+ Basic] Problem with "Input"
Post by: tifreak on September 01, 2006, 04:38:00 am
You might see if this fits your fancy:

http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/363/36335.html

It does not need the Input command, and still stores the info to a string, I just don't remember which one... :/confused.gif
Title: [83+ Basic] Problem with "Input"
Post by: Spellshaper on September 01, 2006, 05:17:00 am
QuoteBegin-tifreak8x+1 Sep, 2006, 17:38-->
QUOTE (tifreak8x @ 1 Sep, 2006, 17:38)
You might see if this fits your fancy:

http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/363/36335.html

It does not need the Input command, and still stores the info to a string, I just don't remember which one... :/confused.gif

1. it stores it to Str2

2. found a way around the first entry of the Str being a " ". Do sub(Str2,2,length(Str2)-1 -> Str2

B)cool.gif
Title: [83+ Basic] Problem with "Input"
Post by: tifreak on September 01, 2006, 08:20:00 am
wha? I had already fixed that... I know I had fixed that. I wonder if ticalc did not up date it, or that is an old readme... I will have to investigate that...
Title: [83+ Basic] Problem with "Input"
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on September 01, 2006, 09:47:00 am
hey nice to see you around krid :)smile.gif I missed you! *xlibman
Title: [83+ Basic] Problem with "Input"
Post by: kalan_vod on September 01, 2006, 04:36:00 pm
QuoteBegin-Krid+1 Sep, 2006, 10:23-->
QUOTE (Krid @ 1 Sep, 2006, 10:23)
Let me start with wishing Omnimaga a happy birthday! Yes, yes, I am still very much alive. Though I'm not active in the Ti community anymore I still touch my calculator once in a while ;)wink.gif

Let's get to the content of this thread. I've been playing around with a command prompt interface in BASIC. For the user input I am using the Input command:
c1-->
CODE
ec1Input "",Str1c2
ec2
Fine and dandy, really, however the problem I encounter is the fact that if you hit 2nd+mode (=Quit) instead of entering a string, the program kicks you right back to the homescreen. For some reason this seems like some super-exit-the-program feature. I don't want this to happen.

I did find programs that block the On key, but none that can block the 2nd or the mode key, or anything to help me with this.

Anyone got any ideas?

Thanks in advance,

Krid

P.S Greetings to everyone who's still around :)smile.gif

:bow:worship.gif, he has returned!!! I hope you will stay, I miss talking with you on IRC.

Well I have a present for you :gift:party3.gif , http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/330/33039.html blocks [ON]. The other option would to make it in a getkey loop, where you type it out without pressing alpha.
Title: [83+ Basic] Problem with "Input"
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on September 02, 2006, 01:07:00 am
i think this may crashes with some other asm routine when turned on tho. I remember JBirk/netwiz from UTI made a similar program and when enabled rectangle libs in codex crashed the calc
Title: [83+ Basic] Problem with "Input"
Post by: Krid on September 02, 2006, 02:41:00 am
Thanks for the replies so far.

@tifreak: Seems the version on Ticalc.org has the bug mentioned in the readme :/confused.gif

@kalan: I already use onblock to block the on key, however I have not written a getkey routine. I do wonder how manageable it would be to actually replicate the exact affect of Input (which is perfect for a command prompt!)

So there's nothing out there that let's you choose a key to block?

@xlibman: Don't count on another RPG from me soon :(sad.gif

I was on IRC briefly yesterday, I'll check again if I have a spare moment!

Oh, I started messing around with the GetCalc command, and I'm now working on a somewhat playable multiplayer game! (Because we lack those). If it get's to a state I think it's worth mentioning, I'll make a thread about it (that is, if I decide to publish it etc.). GetCalc sucks though, I might start some tests with Zcom to see if I can get a more real-time approach with that. (So far it looks like the problem with Zcom is that it can only send/get the Ans var.)
Title: [83+ Basic] Problem with "Input"
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on September 02, 2006, 10:29:00 am
I am mostly on IRC from 8 AM to 10 PM if I am online all day long, meaning from 2 PM to 4 AM of your time :Ptongue.gif

as for zcom i would recommend it as getcalc doesnt get data if the other calc is busy
Title: [83+ Basic] Problem with "Input"
Post by: kalan_vod on September 02, 2006, 01:43:00 pm
@Krid: I will find something of the sort or make it myself XDsmiley.gif.

@Kevin: That is when you have to have it in a loop testing...longs times :Ptongue.gif...

Could you just disable onblock before running a different asm program? It has a enable/disable feature! >.>
Title: [83+ Basic] Problem with "Input"
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on September 02, 2006, 02:01:00 pm
yeah but having to enable/disable it everytime would eat batteries and right betweeen its disabling and before running the asm program the user could break prgm execution with ON there anyway