Author Topic: nooboish prgrammer  (Read 11137 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jnesselr

  • King Graphmastur
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2270
  • Rating: +81/-20
  • TAO == epic
    • View Profile
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #30 on: November 22, 2011, 11:09:40 pm »
I don't entirely understand the question, but you can write one past the length of the list in TI-BASIC, and it will add another element for you.  Does that help?

Offline obon7

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Rating: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #31 on: November 22, 2011, 11:14:08 pm »
If you want something like this:

Where it shows how many potions you have, tell me.
You can use a custom menu, or a manipulated OS one
yeah that actaully looks really good was the potions menu accessed through a menu that took it to its own specific menu and sorry if by menu I actually mean and/or list
If you want something like this:

Where it shows how many potions you have, tell me.
You can use a custom menu, or a manipulated OS one

Offline obon7

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Rating: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #32 on: November 22, 2011, 11:14:54 pm »
yeah that actaully looks really good was the potions menu accessed through a menu that took it to its own specific menu and sorry if by menu I actually mean and/or list

Offline chattahippie

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 358
  • Rating: +27/-0
  • Super Member! :D
    • View Profile
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #33 on: November 22, 2011, 11:15:57 pm »
It would be a lot harder than just having them preset, but something like
Code: [Select]
1->L
"L is length of list
1->length(L1
Then, code a menu like I showed, but include something like
Code: [Select]
If length(L1)=1
Output(2,2,"Potions
If length(L1)=2
Then
Output(2,2,"Potions
Output(3,2,"Apples
End
And instead of checking y against constants (Y+(G=34)(Y=/=4)), you should check against the length of the list
Make sure Y starts at 2 (2->Y)
Code: [Select]
Y-(G=25)(Y=/=2)+(G=34)(Y=/=(length(L1)+1)->YThe +1 on the length is due to Y starting at 2 instead of 1

Offline obon7

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Rating: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #34 on: November 22, 2011, 11:19:32 pm »
what I am saying is that I don't want to have It preset I just want it to increase and add size and objects to the list/menu

Offline obon7

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Rating: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #35 on: November 22, 2011, 11:23:31 pm »
I don't entirely understand the question, but you can write one past the length of the list in TI-BASIC, and it will add another element for you.  Does that help?
sorry I get that alot to clarify I want to make a menu/list that changes as you find, lose, or use items. Yeah it is pretty difficult in TI Basic

Offline chattahippie

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 358
  • Rating: +27/-0
  • Super Member! :D
    • View Profile
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #36 on: November 22, 2011, 11:26:56 pm »
Yeah, that should work... as a new item is introduced to the game, just increase the size of length(L1) and make sure you have EVERY item built into the game so that when the length increases, it knows which item to add to the menu.
For instance, at the beginning, maybe the character can only use potions
Code: [Select]
1->length(L1
2->Y
0->G
Output(1,1,"Inventory
If length(L1)
Output(2,2,"Potions
If length(L1)>1
Output(3,2,"Apples
"Then the menu code I already posted, the basic menu one, just modified to use the Y+()()-()()->Y line I posted above
Then, to add apples to the menu, all you have to do is
Code: [Select]
2->length(L1or for all three items, store 3 to the length.

Then to remove items from the menu, if you had all three items, but didn't want feathers anymore, just use 2->length(L1) and the feathers are gone

Offline obon7

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Rating: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #37 on: November 23, 2011, 06:06:05 pm »
Yeah, that should work... as a new item is introduced to the game, just increase the size of length(L1) and make sure you have EVERY item built into the game so that when the length increases, it knows which item to add to the menu.
For instance, at the beginning, maybe the character can only use potions
Code: [Select]
1->length(L1
2->Y
0->G
Output(1,1,"Inventory
If length(L1)
Output(2,2,"Potions
If length(L1)>1
Output(3,2,"Apples
"Then the menu code I already posted, the basic menu one, just modified to use the Y+()()-()()->Y line I posted above
Then, to add apples to the menu, all you have to do is
Code: [Select]
2->length(L1or for all three items, store 3 to the length.

Then to remove items from the menu, if you had all three items, but didn't want feathers anymore, just use 2->length(L1) and the feathers are gone
So I kind of have some more questions, So in order to attain a certain item do you have to increase the length of the list to the exact size that that item is speicified to or will it automatically in the newly availble spot put the item there, also what is the command/operation to display a list.

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3915
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #38 on: November 23, 2011, 06:08:47 pm »
To display a list, you have to write your own routine.
I'm not a nerd but I pretend:

Offline obon7

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Rating: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #39 on: November 23, 2011, 06:56:50 pm »
To display a list, you have to write your own routine.
I dont understand

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3915
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #40 on: November 23, 2011, 07:01:34 pm »
Okay, here is a sample routine (which is basically a program)
Code: [Select]
{1,2,1,1,2}->L1
for(A,1,length(L1)) ;;or any other list
If L1(A) = 1
Then
Output(A,0,"Blargh")
End
repeat for all other possible conditions
End
Does this make things more clear?
Also, have you already introduced yourself?

I'm not a nerd but I pretend:

Offline chattahippie

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 358
  • Rating: +27/-0
  • Super Member! :D
    • View Profile
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #41 on: November 23, 2011, 07:31:32 pm »
You have to have a predefined order of items that your list is arranged by (ex: Potions, then apples, then feathers for simplicities sake) then you change the length of the list to the exact new item, like I previously said.
And if you want to have Potions and feathers, but no apples, it would be much harder to code, and would probably be a lot slower
Good luck! :D

Offline obon7

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Rating: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #42 on: November 23, 2011, 09:44:14 pm »
oh well maybe if I  learn axe you guys could help me more

Offline saintrunner

  • Custom Spriter: You ask it! I'll Make it!
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1787
  • Rating: +115/-11
  • Flogging Molly
    • View Profile
    • Jonny K Music
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #43 on: November 23, 2011, 09:46:35 pm »
DO IT! Axe is faster anyways, so there is a lot more enjoyment! Easy to learn too! I learned it in like 2 days after I learned BASIC (and I barely understood BASIC!)
My Sprites Thread   :Updated often :) for your viewing pleasure

GAMES:

Offline chattahippie

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 358
  • Rating: +27/-0
  • Super Member! :D
    • View Profile
Re: nooboish prgrammer
« Reply #44 on: November 23, 2011, 10:04:54 pm »
oh well maybe if I  learn axe you guys could help me more
I think that Basic is more suited for RPGs and games that need large amounts of easily accessible memory and variables, and not necessarily speed, but Axe is all about speed, good for arcade games and similar things.