Author Topic: Using For To Wait For Output  (Read 8653 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nathanpc

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Building It
Re: Using For To Wait For Output
« Reply #15 on: September 07, 2010, 02:06:09 pm »
But ARM ASM seems really cool, especially for the Nspire D:

I understand learning ASM can be much harder for some people, though. I think it may be due to how certain tutorials (such as 28 days) are written, though. People who are visual may have an hard time learning ASM by relying only on it.
Because of this that I like to learn BASIC before learning Assembly for a machine. To learn more about the machine before getting it on the world of Assembly. This is what I've done for all the other Assembly languages(see my signature) and it works very nice. ;)
Development Languages C/C++ - Java - Java EE - Java ME - C# - Visual Basic - Assembly - Delphi - WML - Pascal - Ruby
Assembly Knowledge x86 - 8086 - ARM - MIPS - 6502
BASIC Knowledge TI-BASIC - Commodore 64 BASIC - QBASIC

Follow me at Twitter and get a free cookie :P

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Using For To Wait For Output
« Reply #16 on: September 07, 2010, 02:12:21 pm »
No problem. One thing, though, when quoting messages you can quote multiple ones at once, so you can post the replies in one post. Just wanted to let you know. ;)

As for ASM I agree. I think some tutorials states that you need to know one language like that or C before attempting ASM, so you learn some programming concepts. It's good to have some other knowledge besides BASIC too but it's not necessary. In my case, I know TI-BASIC and Axe Parser for the TI-83+/84+. Axe is a bit like BASIC but it also deals with a few low-level stuff like pointers and memory addresses

EDIT: Also english is not my native language either. Don't worry too much about it :)
« Last Edit: September 07, 2010, 02:14:07 pm by DJ Omnimaga »
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline nathanpc

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Building It
Re: Using For To Wait For Output
« Reply #17 on: September 07, 2010, 04:25:28 pm »
Ok, I'm familiar with forum boards, since I'm a moderator at a big mobile device/GPS community(as I'm a Windows Mobile and TomTom expert). That was just because I was needing to post it faster as I was going to lunch. Sorry. :)

Also, I loved your explanation about my method of learning.
Development Languages C/C++ - Java - Java EE - Java ME - C# - Visual Basic - Assembly - Delphi - WML - Pascal - Ruby
Assembly Knowledge x86 - 8086 - ARM - MIPS - 6502
BASIC Knowledge TI-BASIC - Commodore 64 BASIC - QBASIC

Follow me at Twitter and get a free cookie :P

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Using For To Wait For Output
« Reply #18 on: September 07, 2010, 04:34:55 pm »
Ah ok I was not sure, because there are boards, especially those that looks like Wikidot forums, Ticalc.org comment boards or Slashdot, where the forum system makes it inevitable double-posting will occur, and some people are used to those boards more than the regular ones. In other cases, sometimes people internet is slower and when clicking submit, nothing happens so they click again and again x.x
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline nathanpc

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Building It
Re: Using For To Wait For Output
« Reply #19 on: September 07, 2010, 05:15:33 pm »
The board that I'm from the staff is a phpBB ;)
Development Languages C/C++ - Java - Java EE - Java ME - C# - Visual Basic - Assembly - Delphi - WML - Pascal - Ruby
Assembly Knowledge x86 - 8086 - ARM - MIPS - 6502
BASIC Knowledge TI-BASIC - Commodore 64 BASIC - QBASIC

Follow me at Twitter and get a free cookie :P

Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: Using For To Wait For Output
« Reply #20 on: September 07, 2010, 05:37:46 pm »
So if I want a 10 seconds wait I just need to do something like
Code: [Select]
rand(500)
rand(500)
More Code...
This will have the same effect of rand(1000). Correct?

Just so you know, it might be better to just put rand(999. That way you save five bytes and there is only a very, very, small difference between the length of time.

Welcome to Omnimaga, by the way :)
« Last Edit: September 07, 2010, 05:38:38 pm by meishe91 »
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)