• Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread  (Read 95441 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #90 on: May 08, 2014, 10:24:34 am »
No multiplayer linking to date.

Offline rw24

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #91 on: May 25, 2014, 06:46:16 pm »
I wish, though.

Offline Keoni29

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2466
  • Rating: +291/-16
    • View Profile
    • My electronics projects at 8times8
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #92 on: May 25, 2014, 06:48:00 pm »
Why haven't I installed this on my calculator yet? I should do that today!
If you like my work: why not give me an internet?








Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55847
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #93 on: May 26, 2014, 12:06:30 am »
I think I have it since day one, although I didn't use it much lately due to working on and off on Reuben stuff :P
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF



Official Website |T-Shirt store | Reverbnation | Facebook | Youtube | Twitter | Spotify

Offline rw24

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #94 on: May 26, 2014, 07:34:08 am »
I've had it since day one. It's called Pokemon. I remember when it didn't save! :P


Oh, and will this have a public release anytime soon?
« Last Edit: May 26, 2014, 09:40:31 am by rw24 »

Offline RedAgent14

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 2
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #95 on: July 30, 2014, 04:58:24 pm »
When I make an app of Pokemon Silver, the app tool says "Generated a ‪2113536‬ byte app."
But the computer says it's 4969 KB. ‪2113536‬ bytes is 2064 KB. Why is the computer showing such a large number?

Offline Runer112

  • Moderator
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #96 on: July 30, 2014, 05:01:47 pm »
Applications on the computer are stored in a format that inflates the data by about 2.4 times the size. The actual application, when sent to the calculator, will be smaller.

Offline RedAgent14

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 2
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #97 on: July 30, 2014, 05:03:32 pm »
Ah, ok.

Offline Doomdude

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 1
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #98 on: August 18, 2014, 12:00:29 pm »
Is there any way to run this at full speed? I got the color edition over the normal edition thinking that it would be better for games. I don't really care about the graphics, so is there a way to utilize the lower resolution count that comes on the SE instead of the resolution that comes on the CSE. I'm specifically using this for Pokemon Red. Thanks!

Offline Runer112

  • Moderator
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #99 on: August 18, 2014, 12:32:52 pm »
The code used to make this run as fast as it does is already ridiculously optimized, beyond what just about everyone besides calc84maniac could produce. Although he has been looking into overhauling the core with a new method of emulation, no positive results have come from it yet. For now, I'd say the code is as fast as (or even faster than) one could reasonably hope for.

The only way to make the emulator run faster currently is to diminish the graphics rendering load. This can be done in two ways: rendering at the native resolution with no upscaling by pressing the - key, or setting a higher frameskip by pressing a higher number key; the number represents the number of frames to skip per frame to render.

Offline Weikauno

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 1
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #100 on: August 24, 2014, 12:03:54 am »
By the way, the error I'm getting with TI-Connect is "The I/O operation has aborted because of either a thread exit or an application request. (800703E3)"

Also, I heard the USB reconnection sound, which was kind of odd. I'll give it a try with silverlink.
I tried sending Pokemon Silver to my TI-84+CSE several times with my black USB cable, and noticed that the moment it does the disconnect thing, the calculator says "validating" as if the download was complete and that is when the calculator disconnects itself, even for me making my computer say that the USB port has stopped working. Hope this might give you a hint at fixing that, cause I don't have a silver link and don't want to have to get one just for this purpose, as they are like 20 dollars. :P And also great job, I'm loving the other games I am able to play with the emulator!

Offline Abrahamh08

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 1
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #101 on: September 10, 2014, 08:39:18 am »
Could you make it possible to use the pokemon cable club with the normal TI calculator connection cable? Is this already possible? I imagine not.

Offline TiWiz

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 1
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #102 on: November 06, 2014, 09:36:33 am »
I want to play Gameboy games on my ti 84 +cse but I don't know where to download the ti boy. Any suggestions? :/ :banghead:



I ALSO WANT TO KNOW IF THERE IS ANY OTHER GAMES THAT IS FOR THE TI 84 + CSE :w00t:

Edit (Eeems): Merged double post
« Last Edit: November 06, 2014, 02:33:36 pm by Eeems »
REZARECTA

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55847
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #103 on: November 06, 2014, 11:21:14 am »
Hi and welcome to the forums. In the future, we encourage you to use the Modify button above your post instead of double-posting and avoid using all-caps to make it easier to read the topic. And for off-topic questions it's generally best to start a new topic in the right forum section anyway. :) You can find the latest version of TI-Boy CSE in the first post of this topic, on page 1. For more CSE games, check out those download sections:

http://www.omnimaga.org/files/User-Contributed-Calculator-Games-amp-Development-Tools/TI-84-Plus-C-Color-Edition/
http://www.omnimaga.org/files/Our-TI-PC-Products-Music-and-Calculator-Videos/Our-TI-84-Plus-C-Color-Edition-games/
http://www.ticalc.org/pub/84pluscse/
http://www.cemetech.net/programs/index.php?mode=folder&path=/84pcse/

In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF



Official Website |T-Shirt store | Reverbnation | Facebook | Youtube | Twitter | Spotify

Offline xervo1b

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 2
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #104 on: November 09, 2014, 09:07:15 am »
I have a problem. I just installed Pokemon Red on my TI 84P CSE. But i cant start it. And now i cant remove it either. It sais "Variable cannot be moved either to or from Archive." It doesn't connect to TI-Connect either. I really needd it fixed and don't know how to.
EDIT: So now it does connect to TI-Connect. Sadly i dont have a Backup.
EDIT2: What have i learnt today. DOnt add soth to a rorum until you are totally sure you cant fix it yourself. Thats what i just dis using Ti-Connect. Sorry for this forum spam post now.
So you know sths wron with PKMN Red btw.


« Last Edit: November 09, 2014, 09:37:54 am by xervo1b »