• Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire  (Read 199524 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jens_K

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 187
  • Rating: +52/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #240 on: January 07, 2014, 10:40:53 am »
Thanks! :D
@annoyingcalc & DJ Omnimaga: Yes, I think I finally fixed it for 0.12: Now I only register the full crafting menu once during initialization and then enable/disable elements of it as needed! But as always I can't guarantee it because I have no Nspire with OS 3.1 ;)
« Last Edit: January 07, 2014, 10:42:53 am by Jens_K »
Sorry for nonsense.

Projects:



Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #241 on: January 07, 2014, 11:21:45 am »
Ok thanks. I'Ll have to get this installed on my calc eventually :)

Offline The_King

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 247
  • Rating: +6/-2
  • Ⓣⓗⓔ Ⓖⓐⓜⓔ ⓍⒹ
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #242 on: January 07, 2014, 01:34:38 pm »
Thanks! :D
@annoyingcalc & DJ Omnimaga: Yes, I think I finally fixed it for 0.12: Now I only register the full crafting menu once during initialization and then enable/disable elements of it as needed! But as always I can't guarantee it because I have no Nspire with OS 3.1 ;)

Apparently for testing you can use nlaunch and have 3.1 and another os so testing on 3.1 is easy for u

Offline nspireguy

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
  • Rating: +11/-6
    • View Profile
    • NspireGuy
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #243 on: January 07, 2014, 04:42:23 pm »
That is so cool you won!!! Good job!!!   *.**.*

Offline Jens_K

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 187
  • Rating: +52/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #244 on: January 10, 2014, 06:13:30 pm »
I think v0.12 is mostly finished and works perfectly on OS 3.2 but there's one really big problem:
I wanted to test v0.12 on OS 3.1 to ensure that it works, but something unexpected happened:
When opening the file, it loads for about 4-6 seconds (which is normal) but then, without any error message or anything, the OS completely reboots! I tested it multiple times on 2 different Nspires. Are there any known reasons for such a behaviour?
Here are the only reasons I can imagine:
- All Textures are strings in the code and get converted to TI-images during the 3D loading screen animation
- The screen management system with event distribution via metatable for 'on'
- The first image that has to be rendered has the sky as background and 129 different colored squares with the size of 6*6 pixels for the 3D model. Is that too much? It works great on OS 3.2
- garbagecollection during initialization

Please help me, I don't want to release something that crashes your calculator; but this update was very much work! :-\
« Last Edit: January 10, 2014, 06:30:27 pm by Jens_K »
Sorry for nonsense.

Projects:



Offline The_King

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 247
  • Rating: +6/-2
  • Ⓣⓗⓔ Ⓖⓐⓜⓔ ⓍⒹ
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #245 on: January 10, 2014, 07:52:28 pm »
try to separate the see if there is a section that depletes the entire memory because lua on iOS has shown that

Offline nspireguy

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
  • Rating: +11/-6
    • View Profile
    • NspireGuy
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #246 on: January 14, 2014, 02:49:03 pm »
I think that I found a glitch/error with v0.11.2.
If you select the crafting table and dig straight down you will still be able to use advanced crafting.
Hope I helped

ps if you can PM me the source code i might be able to help!  *.*   *.*

Offline Jens_K

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 187
  • Rating: +52/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #247 on: January 14, 2014, 05:39:05 pm »
@nspireguy: Thanks for offering your help, but I was able to fix the crashing :) but now the crafting menu won't open again... I changed a some stuff now and I'll test tomorrow if it works. If it does so I think I can upload it tomorrow! *.*   *.*
Sorry for nonsense.

Projects:



Offline Jens_K

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 187
  • Rating: +52/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #248 on: January 15, 2014, 03:45:06 pm »
!!!Update!!!
Version 0.12 is now attached to the first post!

New:
- New Menu:
  - Loading Screen with 3D animation
  - Title screen with randomness
  - Whole different structure
  - Ingame menu
  - Fancy buttons

- Settings Menu:
  - You can manually turn the ore indicators on/off
  - You can set spawnable mobs to "All", "Animals", "Monsters" or "None"
  - Graphics fancy/fast
  - Enable/Disable and reset help

- Graphics:
  - Dialogues look better
  - New Mobdamage texture

- Help:
  - Situation-dependent ingame help
  - "Help" button message improved
  - Get the help message any time with [ctrl]+[?] or via the crafting menu

- Gameplay:
  - Progressing blocks like saplings and crops will now progress even if off-screen

- Generator:
  - It's now possible to set a seed that produce the same world on same game version

- Improvements:
  - Explosions are more realistic and more like in Minecraft
  - Better block breaking progress calculation algorithm
  - Shadows are now over objects, mobs and player

- Fixes:
  - It's now possible to craft on OS 3.1 (tested ;))
  - Various bugfixes

- Code Improvements:
  - Screen Management System ==> much clearer code
  - Far less globals
  - Major code revision


PS: This version may includes some bugs because I changed very much on the game! To ensure that it is bugfree I would have had to test every single feature again, so if you find one please report it! ;)
Sorry for nonsense.

Projects:



Offline The_King

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 247
  • Rating: +6/-2
  • Ⓣⓗⓔ Ⓖⓐⓜⓔ ⓍⒹ
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #249 on: January 15, 2014, 05:31:15 pm »
yay

*hking1 wishes he knew more code so he could challenge Jens :P

btw can u send the code for 0.12 since it is very different for textures
« Last Edit: January 15, 2014, 08:05:49 pm by hking1 »

Offline AzNg0d1030

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 522
  • Rating: +45/-4
  • Hardcore anime watcher.
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #250 on: January 15, 2014, 09:35:52 pm »
Actually before the update, I was able to craft after hitting Scratchpad, Esc, then Tab, and then the craft menus would finally pop up. Had to do it when I turned on advanced crafting as well, but good to see that there is no more need to be so roundabout XD
You just lost the game.



Offline nspireguy

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
  • Rating: +11/-6
    • View Profile
    • NspireGuy
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #251 on: January 17, 2014, 03:18:55 pm »
this is..... amazing  *.*  *.* (Thats all i can say!!!)

Offline nspireguy

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
  • Rating: +11/-6
    • View Profile
    • NspireGuy
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #252 on: January 17, 2014, 03:26:52 pm »
I do have one question though. HOW DO YOU GET RID OF STUFF LIKE EXTRA ITEMS?    *.*  *.*

Offline LDStudios

  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 388
  • Rating: +41/-1
    • View Profile
    • LD Studios
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #253 on: January 17, 2014, 03:28:22 pm »
Double post! :O
Anyways, most items you can just use up, for things like buckets, im pretty sure the only thing u can do is put them in a chest



Offline nspireguy

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
  • Rating: +11/-6
    • View Profile
    • NspireGuy
Re: Minecraft 2D for TI-Nspire
« Reply #254 on: January 17, 2014, 03:34:57 pm »
If U R on the options menu it doesn't let you press SHOW ORE INDICATOR of the DONE button