Author Topic: [83p] Hero Core  (Read 34839 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MillionCalcs

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #30 on: February 19, 2012, 12:16:12 pm »
This looks amazing  :w00t:

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #31 on: February 19, 2012, 02:36:01 pm »
Good to hear this is still alive and I guess it's a good idea to re-use rooms to save space. I think that's what they did in the NES Metroid. Just make sure that every room won't always look the exact same though lol XD *cough*mana force 1*cough*. In Illusiat 13 for example I have a huge desert somewhere that is not very complex so I just used a few dozen different nearly empty maps for all 200+ desert map chunks. Also most houses and shops re-use the same maps over and over. The rest of the game in general uses different data for every 16x8 map, though.
The game source and boss sprites are gonna take up a lot of memory, so I decided not to have a huge map like a metroid game. Once the rooms are stuffed with enemies you won't get trough quickly so I hope that works. Otherwise I will simply expand the map (reusing the same rooms in the process of course)
Yeah I understand. I was more wondering how many times each map were used and how much variety there was.

By the way if you use half-byte or bit-based compression, you could also switch sprite palettes across dungeons/stages, so you can re-used the same rooms over and over, but with different tiles. This is kinda what I did in Illusiat 7 and 11 for the elemental dungeons. You just need to make sure for example that your game doesn't have only 8 kind of maps possible across 200 rooms, else it might get too repetitive. I guess if you do like the NES Metroid you should be fine, though.

Offline Keoni29

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2466
  • Rating: +291/-16
    • View Profile
    • My electronics projects at 8times8
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #32 on: February 19, 2012, 03:06:10 pm »
Good to hear this is still alive and I guess it's a good idea to re-use rooms to save space. I think that's what they did in the NES Metroid. Just make sure that every room won't always look the exact same though lol XD *cough*mana force 1*cough*. In Illusiat 13 for example I have a huge desert somewhere that is not very complex so I just used a few dozen different nearly empty maps for all 200+ desert map chunks. Also most houses and shops re-use the same maps over and over. The rest of the game in general uses different data for every 16x8 map, though.
The game source and boss sprites are gonna take up a lot of memory, so I decided not to have a huge map like a metroid game. Once the rooms are stuffed with enemies you won't get trough quickly so I hope that works. Otherwise I will simply expand the map (reusing the same rooms in the process of course)
Yeah I understand. I was more wondering how many times each map were used and how much variety there was.

By the way if you use half-byte or bit-based compression, you could also switch sprite palettes across dungeons/stages, so you can re-used the same rooms over and over, but with different tiles. This is kinda what I did in Illusiat 7 and 11 for the elemental dungeons. You just need to make sure for example that your game doesn't have only 8 kind of maps possible across 200 rooms, else it might get too repetitive. I guess if you do like the NES Metroid you should be fine, though.
I already use this half byte compression. The original game has around 20 tiles and 4 bits can only store 0-15 this means that one tileset for the normal stages and one for the boss stages is enough. This means that I can store all tileset information in 96/8=12 bytes
If you like my work: why not give me an internet?








Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #33 on: February 20, 2012, 03:21:20 am »
That's good. :) Usually you have enough tiles slots for such game anyway. And if you reach a different area, just switch to a different palette and you're set! :)

In Illusiat series you usually could use only two tile per map because the tilemap info was stored in pictures (every 16x8 map took 16 bytes of RAM) and in some occasions, when reaching a different area of a map the tiles would change, like if you reached a different place, but in fact it was still the same map data. Another example is the Reign of Legends 3 elemental dungeons. Maps were stored in pics and only 3 tile per screen could be used (2 for dynamically-generated walls or cliffs and 1 for the floor). You can see the 4 maps among the others in the middle of this pic (warning: spoilers!)
« Last Edit: February 20, 2012, 03:26:25 am by DJ_O »

Offline Keoni29

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2466
  • Rating: +291/-16
    • View Profile
    • My electronics projects at 8times8
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #34 on: February 20, 2012, 03:32:26 am »
That's good. :) Usually you have enough tiles slots for such game anyway. And if you reach a different area, just switch to a different palette and you're set! :)

In Illusiat series you usually could use only two tile per map because the tilemap info was stored in pictures (every 16x8 map took 16 bytes of RAM) and in some occasions, when reaching a different area of a map the tiles would change, like if you reached a different place, but in fact it was still the same map data. Another example is the Reign of Legends 3 elemental dungeons. Maps were stored in pics and only 3 tile per screen could be used (2 for dynamically-generated walls or cliffs and 1 for the floor). You can see the 4 maps among the others in the middle of this pic (warning: spoilers!)
I need 16 tiles per map since I have certain solid objects in my game such as doors, pipes, dirt and other destroyable blocks. I also use tiles to place enemies. I can save a lot of memory by doing that.
If you like my work: why not give me an internet?








Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #35 on: February 20, 2012, 03:33:38 am »
Yeah I know I was just stating about my example. Enemies are included in the tile count too though? ??? Does it mean enemies are part of the tilemap (and thus, cannot move)?
« Last Edit: February 20, 2012, 03:34:01 am by DJ_O »

Offline Keoni29

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2466
  • Rating: +291/-16
    • View Profile
    • My electronics projects at 8times8
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #36 on: February 20, 2012, 04:00:40 am »
Yeah I know I was just stating about my example. Enemies are included in the tile count too though? ??? Does it mean enemies are part of the tilemap (and thus, cannot move)?
Nope that is not the case. I use so called "enemie tiles" to set the position of the enemies. Once the tilemap is loaded from the appvar the enemies from the enemie set are placed on those tiles. These tiles are treated like if they where not there by the collision engines.
If you like my work: why not give me an internet?








Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #37 on: February 20, 2012, 04:44:09 am »
Oh nice idea. In my games I never could figure out how to place enemies without hard-coding them in every map (but again I used TI-BASIC so scanning the map for enemy spots would have been slow and I would only have been able to have one or two enemy per map anyway), so I ended up putting them at random locations, trying different locations until the enemy is loaded on a non-solid tile and never close to the border so they won,t appear too close to you.

Offline Keoni29

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2466
  • Rating: +291/-16
    • View Profile
    • My electronics projects at 8times8
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #38 on: June 09, 2012, 03:54:49 am »
Poll added.
If you like my work: why not give me an internet?








Offline TIfanx1999

  • ಠ_ಠ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 6173
  • Rating: +191/-9
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #39 on: June 09, 2012, 11:34:50 am »
As cool as I think a hero core clone would be, I think work on the TI-nterface project of yours will be more beneficial to you. It seems to be coming along quite well and you are learning a lot of things about hardware as you go. I'm not sure you'd learn as much from making a hero core clone. You could split your time and work on hero core as a side project when you have time or want to take a break from other things. Just my 2 cents worth. :)

Offline Keoni29

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2466
  • Rating: +291/-16
    • View Profile
    • My electronics projects at 8times8
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #40 on: June 09, 2012, 02:04:39 pm »
Well I kinda divided the TI-nterface into smaller chunks. I'm not focussing on one device, but I'm designing/making all sorts of pheripals which interface with the TI calculators. For example: A Digital to analog converter and a gamepad. All of these things share the same thing: They can be interfaced with the TI calculator via the I/O port.

There are 3 people who think I should focus on Herocore now, so I guess that's gonna be my main project. I just wanna finish it and enjoy it's awesomeness :)
If you like my work: why not give me an internet?








Offline Keoni29

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2466
  • Rating: +291/-16
    • View Profile
    • My electronics projects at 8times8
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #41 on: June 10, 2012, 02:03:34 pm »
I'm analizing the source code now. Determining how everything works again :P I kept documentation during the process, so I guess I can continue coding tomorrow.
If you like my work: why not give me an internet?








Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #42 on: June 10, 2012, 02:40:10 pm »
I would like to see Herocore finished personally. Also from the poll it looked like if you finished TI-Nterface you were planning to cancel Herocore D:

Good luck and I hope afterward you finish TI-Nterface too. :)

Offline Keoni29

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2466
  • Rating: +291/-16
    • View Profile
    • My electronics projects at 8times8
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #43 on: July 18, 2012, 02:57:51 pm »
Pausing this project for another year or so... *runs*
If you like my work: why not give me an internet?








Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55941
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: [WIP] TI84+ Herocore clone
« Reply #44 on: August 06, 2012, 07:17:01 pm »
Nooo D: I hope it isn't gonna be paused for that long D: