Author Topic: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version  (Read 23826 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #60 on: October 30, 2010, 07:48:08 am »
Oh my god, so much trouble for something SO simple:

Code: [Select]
:ClrHome
:Menu("CHOOSE FORMULA","CIRCLE AREA",1,"SPHERE VOLUME",2)
:Lbl 1
:Prompt R
:Output(4,2,"AREA IS:":Output(5,2,RRπ
:Goto 3
:Lbl 2
:Prompt R
:Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:":Output(5,2,(4/3)πRRR
:Goto 3
:Lbl 3

Now, I want to add more formulas, but it gives me label error, any help?
Code: [Select]
:ClrHome
:Menu("CHOOSE FORMULA","CIRCLE AREA",1,"SPHERE VOLUME",2,"CYLINDER VOLUME",3)
:Lbl 1
:Prompt R
:Output(4,2,"AREA IS:":Output(5,2,RRπ
:Goto 3
:Lbl 2
:Prompt R
:Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:":Output(5,2,(4/3)πRRR
:Lbl3
:Prompt R
:Prompt H
:Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:":Output(5,2,RRπH
:Goto 4
:Lbl 4
« Last Edit: October 30, 2010, 07:58:16 am by ScoutDavid »

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #61 on: October 30, 2010, 08:39:48 am »
Lbl3 should be Lbl 3

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #62 on: October 30, 2010, 08:46:59 am »
Lbl3 should be Lbl 3

Fail -.-

Will upload a first version in a few minutes :):):)

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #63 on: October 30, 2010, 09:21:23 am »
Here is Formulum for TI-8x series. HOWEVER, I'm having quite a few undesired problems...

The formulas are correct, I've tested them using Formulum PC, which is correct, I tested it using calculators and hand calculus haha

www.davidgom.co.cc/Formulum2.3.zip

It is working, is optimized. I will add more formulas later :)

In my birthday(today) I managed to make Formulum available for 3 different supports (PC, NSpire and TI-8x calculators), so I'm quite happy.

Please comment :)

EDIT: Source Code:

Code: [Select]
:ClrHome
:Menu("CHOOSE FORMULA","CIRCLE AREA",1,"SPHERE VOLUME",2,"CYLINDER VOLUME",3,"CONE VOLUME",4,"QUADR PYR VOLUME",5
:Lbl 1
:Prompt R
:Output(4,2,"AREA IS:":Output(5,2,RRπ
:Stop
:Lbl 2
:Prompt R
:Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:":Output(5,2,(4/3)πRRR
:Stop
:Lbl 3
:Prompt R
:Prompt H
:Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:":Output(5,2,RRπH
:Stop
:Lbl 4
:Prompt R
:Prompt H
:Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:":Output(5,2,(RRπH)/3
:Stop
:Lbl 5
:Prompt L
:Prompt H
:Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:":Output(5,2,(LLH)/3
:Stop

Optimization, tips, ideas?
« Last Edit: October 30, 2010, 09:22:44 am by ScoutDavid »

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #64 on: October 30, 2010, 09:29:52 am »
Looks nice!  I have a couple of suggestions:
1) Change the lines like Prompt R:Prompt H to lines like Prompt R,H.  It makes the code a tad bit smaller. :)
2) Change the Stops to Returns.  It really doesn't make much of a difference, but it's a good habit to get into for when you step up to Axe. :D

Oh, and Happy Birthday! ;D
« Last Edit: October 30, 2010, 09:29:57 am by ztrumpet »

Offline MRide

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 711
  • Rating: +14/-0
  • You can't see this.
    • View Profile
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #65 on: October 30, 2010, 09:41:33 am »
Looks good.  And yeah, what Z said about optimizing.
Happy Birthday!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #66 on: October 30, 2010, 02:45:42 pm »
Nice, and happy birthday!
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

ASHBAD_ALVIN

  • Guest
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #67 on: October 30, 2010, 04:27:44 pm »
happy birthday scout david! :D :D :D

It looks like you're almost done with this project, what is to come next?  I'm sure whatever it is will be as great as this one  ;)

EDIT: well actaully I didn;t read that you were adding new formulas.  Sounds great!!! :D
« Last Edit: October 30, 2010, 04:28:44 pm by ASHBAD_ALVIN »

Offline nemo

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1203
  • Rating: +95/-11
    • View Profile
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #68 on: October 30, 2010, 04:37:18 pm »
happy birthday! also, can i refer you to this post to get rid of the lbl's while keeping the simplicity of Menu()?


Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #69 on: October 30, 2010, 05:23:03 pm »
Code: [Select]
ClrHome
Menu("CHOOSE FORMULA","CIRCLE AREA",1,"SPHERE VOL.",2,"CYLINDER VOL.",3,"CONE VOL.",4,"QUADR PYR VOL.",5
Lbl 1
Prompt R
Output(4,2,"AREA IS:
Output(5,2,πR²
Stop
Lbl 2
Prompt R
Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:
Output(5,2,4/3πR³
Stop
Lbl 3
Prompt R,H
Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:
Output(5,2,HπR²
Stop
Lbl 4
Prompt R,H
Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:
Output(5,2,R²πH/3
Stop
Lbl 5
Prompt L,H
Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:
Output(5,2,L²H/3

Or if you wanna see what nemo was talking about:

Code: [Select]
ClrHome
5
Menu("CHOOSE FORMULA","CIRCLE AREA",1,"SPHERE VOL.",2,"CYLINDER VOL.",3,"CONE VOL.",4,"QUADR PYR VOL.",5
Lbl 1
Ans-1
Lbl 2
Ans-1
Lbl 3
Ans-1
Lbl 4
Ans-1
Lbl 5
Ans-1→J
If not(Ans
Prompt R
Output(4,2,"AREA IS:
Output(5,2,πR²
If J=1
Prompt R
Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:
Output(5,2,4/3πR³
If J=2
Prompt R,H
Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:
Output(5,2,HπR²
J=3
Prompt R,H
Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:
Output(5,2,R²πH/3
J=4
Prompt L,H
Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:
Output(5,2,L²H/3

I haven't checked that to make sure it works but it should. Happy Birthday, hope ya have a good one.
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #70 on: October 31, 2010, 09:02:52 am »
Nice, and happy birthday!
Looks nice!  I have a couple of suggestions:
1) Change the lines like Prompt R:Prompt H to lines like Prompt R,H.  It makes the code a tad bit smaller. :)
2) Change the Stops to Returns.  It really doesn't make much of a difference, but it's a good habit to get into for when you step up to Axe. :D

Oh, and Happy Birthday! ;D
happy birthday scout david! :D :D :D

It looks like you're almost done with this project, what is to come next?  I'm sure whatever it is will be as great as this one  ;)

EDIT: well actaully I didn;t read that you were adding new formulas.  Sounds great!!! :D
happy birthday! also, can i refer you to this post to get rid of the lbl's while keeping the simplicity of Menu()?

Thanks everyone, so I tried what you said: The returns instead of stops are not working.

What meishe91 said and what nemo said I couldn't make it work, tried several things, will retry it later. For now, this is my problem:

Code: [Select]
:ClrHome
:Menu("CHOOSE FORMULA","CIRCLE AREA",1,"SPHERE VOL.",2,"CYLINDER VOL.",3,"CONE VOL.",4,"QUADR PYR VOL.",5,"SPHERICAL SRFCE AREA",6,"CYLINDER SRFCE AREA",7,"CONE SRFCE AREA",8
:Lbl 1
:Prompt R
:Output(4,2,"AREA IS:":Output(5,2,RR?
:Stop
:Lbl 2
:Prompt R
:Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:":Output(5,2,(4/3)?RRR
:Stop
:Lbl 3
:Prompt R,H
:Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:":Output(5,2,RR?H
:Stop
:Lbl 4
:Prompt R,H
:Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:":Output(5,2,(RR?H)/3
:Stop
:Lbl 5
:Prompt L,H
:Output(4,2,"VOLUME IS:":Output(5,2,LLH/3
:Stop
:Lbl 6
:Prompt R
:Output(4,2,"SURFCE AREA IS:":Output(5,2,4?RR
:Lbl 7
:Prompt R
:Prompt H
:Output(4,2,"SURFCE AREA IS:":Output(5,2,2?RH+2?RR
:Lbl 8
:Prompt R,H
:Output(4,2,"SURFCE AREA IS:":Output(5,2,(?Rsqrt(HH+RR))+?RR

It says that Label 8 is argument error in the menu line.

The screen has 8 lines vertical, that means I can't have more than 8 labels?

:O

If yes, how to 'twist' it?
If not, alternatives?


Thanks much

ASHBAD_ALVIN

  • Guest
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #71 on: October 31, 2010, 09:05:54 am »
you can have the 7th option be "other formulas" and make it go to another menu, where you can put 7 more forumulas.

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #72 on: October 31, 2010, 09:07:34 am »
you can have the 7th option be "other formulas" and make it go to another menu, where you can put 7 more forumulas.

Conclusion: TI Basic sucks, we can't even make a scroll -.-

I will do that, however -.-

ASHBAD_ALVIN

  • Guest
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #73 on: October 31, 2010, 09:08:36 am »
well, with the menu option, you can't.  But using a custom menu, you can probably do that ;)

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Formulum: Texas Instruments Version
« Reply #74 on: October 31, 2010, 09:09:44 am »
well, with the menu option, you can't.  But using a custom menu, you can probably do that ;)

Custom means Axe? Or a custom menu made in TI Basic?

If so, I'm more looking forward to create a custom menu in ti basic with a scroll, i don't think it is that hard.