Omnimaga

Calculator Community => Other Calc-Related Projects and Ideas => TI Z80 => Topic started by: SirCmpwn on October 13, 2010, 06:33:22 pm

Title: GraphPro
Post by: SirCmpwn on October 13, 2010, 06:33:22 pm
Hello,
I was bored during math class, and I hate the way that TIOS handles inequalities.  I also dislike quite a bit about how it does graphing.  After all this thinking, GraphPro spawned.  I made it with Axe, and the inequality is hard-coded, but Y=-X2 was generated at runtime in about 2 seconds.
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: yunhua98 on October 13, 2010, 06:35:12 pm
thats looks really cool!  maybe you could integrate that into KOS?  reminds me of the parabola generator I wrote for generating parabolas (duh  :P) using the focus and directrix two days ago
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: guy6020665 on October 13, 2010, 06:36:55 pm
Wow that looks very nice, how would you handle multiple inequalities though?

EDIT: and overlapping ones?
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: AngelFish on October 13, 2010, 06:37:35 pm
Hello,
I was bored during math class, and I hate the way that TIOS handles inequalities.

TI-OS handles inequalities?
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: guy6020665 on October 13, 2010, 06:39:09 pm
when you type in an equation, before hitting graph, press left until you go behind the Y1-Y0 and then you can press enter to change how it graphs
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: SirCmpwn on October 13, 2010, 06:39:44 pm
TIOS sort of handles inequalities.  Change the graph type.  guy, it would use darker shades of gray.  yunhua, this is how KOS will do graphing, more or less.
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: guy6020665 on October 13, 2010, 06:41:54 pm
but wouldn't that be amazingly hard and annoying to program?
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: AngelFish on October 13, 2010, 06:42:06 pm
when you type in an equation, before hitting graph, press left until you go behind the Y1-Y0 and then you can press enter to change how it graphs

Oh, I never thought of that as an inequality feature.
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: SirCmpwn on October 13, 2010, 06:43:44 pm
guy, sort of.  It wouldn't be too hard, it just might be a bit slow.
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: guy6020665 on October 13, 2010, 06:45:40 pm
Best of luck SirCmpwn, and I really like how it looks so far.
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: SirCmpwn on October 13, 2010, 06:54:03 pm
Thanks!
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: Builderboy on October 13, 2010, 06:54:32 pm
What about the feature that Inequality app has, where inequalities are restricted by every equation, so that only areas that are solutions to all equations are shaded?  And also awesome graph!  Does it use floating point or fixed or what?
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: SirCmpwn on October 13, 2010, 06:56:08 pm
The graph uses pure integers at the moment x.x, but I will eventually use user-specified fixed point graphs.  Your idea about only shading relevant regions is a good one, I'll have to try this out.  This is really, really a side project, by the way.  I'm working on this the least.
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: apcalc on October 13, 2010, 06:58:32 pm
This looks very nice, SirCmpwn!

The only TI calc that actually dosen't handle inequalities too bad is the Nspire, but even that could be annoying to use sometimes (but then again, just graphing anything on the Nspire is annoying, unlike the other calcs).
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on October 13, 2010, 10:48:05 pm
Wow that looks really nice! Does it graph stuff faster than the TI-OS?
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: SirCmpwn on October 14, 2010, 12:06:01 am
Much faster, yes.
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: Deep Toaster on October 14, 2010, 12:08:06 am
Nice! As an idea, maybe detecting the fixed-point to use before the actual graphing? Might get complicated, though...
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on October 14, 2010, 02:30:39 am
Glad to hear it's faster. This will really be useful for math students if this gets finished. I think that could be worth a ticalc feature as well (although sadly it wouldn't be in Omni download section due to our game-only policies :( ) and one of the very few math programs to be featured.

It would be funny if teachers actually recommended this and even KOS if KOS included it ;D (TI would prbly be uber pissed)
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: meishe91 on October 14, 2010, 02:51:36 am
That looks really cool. I thought you could do inequalities with the TI-OS though, I might be thinking of Piecewise Functions though. Though you could probably mix that and the shading thing together to get the desired effect (on the TI-OS). Only issue though is that the shading looks like crap on it (again, the TI-OS, I didn't mean you program, yours looks amazing :)).
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: SirCmpwn on October 14, 2010, 08:35:52 am
Yeah, TIOS does do inequalities, but crappilly.
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: meishe91 on October 14, 2010, 06:12:58 pm
Ya, that's what I thought. Well glad to see this :)
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: shmibs on October 14, 2010, 06:41:08 pm
i can't believe nobody's ever made a gray grapher before(or maybe they have and i just havent seen it?). regardless, this shall be very useful.
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on October 14, 2010, 10:56:15 pm
I think one of the issue is that grayscale in ASM and BASIC (Doors CS/xLIB/Celtic/Omnicalc) can be hard to implement, while in Axe it's pretty much a joke
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: SirCmpwn on October 15, 2010, 10:54:29 am
Yeah, Axe makes it so easy.
Title: Re: GraphPro
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on October 15, 2010, 11:31:53 am
The hardest part gotta be in BASIC with 4 level grayscale. 3 level is not too bad but with 4 level you need to pre-render each frame of grayscale, meaning for a 8x8 sprite, for example, you need to manually draw the dithering and store each copy of the sprite in pictures. Not only in the end you got 4 pictures instead of 2 (including the one containing the black), but also it takes a ridiculous amount of effort to draw one single 8x8 sprite (about 30 minutes per sprite). Fortunately there is a tool to edit 4 and 5 level grayscale but it's still annoying because then you end up having to archive/unarchive stuff since the tool takes a lot of RAM (although you can use Doors CS)