Author Topic: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+  (Read 1970 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Nick

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1166
  • Rating: +161/-3
  • You just got omnom'd
    • View Profile
    • Nick Steen
Re: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+
« Reply #15 on: May 26, 2012, 02:21:35 pm »
you can just transfer it to the pc, op it with the TIProgramEditor and copy/paste it..

Offline stevon8ter

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 663
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+
« Reply #16 on: May 26, 2012, 02:26:02 pm »
I know, but i don't have acces to my pc for a long time, during the exams i can't go on it, and those are soon, right now i have to help my dad a lot in the house, and we're on holiday the first 3 weeks of july, so several possibilities: 1) i can post it tommorow/monday. 2) i can post it next week. 3) i can post it within 3weeks. 4) i can post it in august :(

1 has only 20 % change
« Last Edit: May 26, 2012, 02:26:39 pm by stevon8ter »
None of my posts are meant offending... I you feel hurt by one of my posts, tell me ... So i can appoligise me and/or explain why i posted it


Hi there, I'm the allmighty (read as: stupid, weak...) STEVON8TER

Offline stevon8ter

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 663
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+
« Reply #17 on: May 27, 2012, 01:26:28 pm »
first beta
None of my posts are meant offending... I you feel hurt by one of my posts, tell me ... So i can appoligise me and/or explain why i posted it


Hi there, I'm the allmighty (read as: stupid, weak...) STEVON8TER

Offline Nick

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1166
  • Rating: +161/-3
  • You just got omnom'd
    • View Profile
    • Nick Steen
Re: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+
« Reply #18 on: May 27, 2012, 01:37:34 pm »
hmm, seems like it's not working as it should.. i don't see any led on the screen, and nothing happens when i press F1/F2 etc

also the looping gives an error because of

Code: [Select]
rand(L2(D

« Last Edit: May 27, 2012, 02:05:21 pm by Nick »

Offline stevon8ter

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 663
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+
« Reply #19 on: May 27, 2012, 02:02:19 pm »
Hmm, stange, i'll look another time and maybe oter people could test it and see what it says?

Ps: can you post a screenie from begin till error so i can see what happens?
None of my posts are meant offending... I you feel hurt by one of my posts, tell me ... So i can appoligise me and/or explain why i posted it


Hi there, I'm the allmighty (read as: stupid, weak...) STEVON8TER

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7917
  • Rating: +373/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+
« Reply #20 on: May 28, 2012, 05:51:24 am »
It probably gives error domain because L2 isn't long enough or D is to large.

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline stevon8ter

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 663
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+
« Reply #21 on: May 28, 2012, 07:07:34 am »
But here it works, i've set every variable on the right possition so i wouldn't have the error
None of my posts are meant offending... I you feel hurt by one of my posts, tell me ... So i can appoligise me and/or explain why i posted it


Hi there, I'm the allmighty (read as: stupid, weak...) STEVON8TER

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7917
  • Rating: +373/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+
« Reply #22 on: May 28, 2012, 07:13:05 am »
But it does give an error...
Maybe you forgot to set a variable but it works on your calc as you set it manually?

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline stevon8ter

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 663
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+
« Reply #23 on: May 28, 2012, 07:29:33 am »
Ok, i know the error, i didn't set my graph vars, that's why you can't see the "LEDS" and for the error: you first have to sellect your leds for the frst turn and you have to press [2nd] to set the next turn, you have to press [2nd] at least once before pressing enter

So extra code you should add in the first lines of the prog
Code: [Select]
ClrDraw
AxesOff
0->Xmin
0->Ymin
94->Xmax
62->Ymax
Rest of code...

And when you get to the loop screen: 1 = infinite loop. 2 = input loopnumber. 3 = nothing

It was still in dutch :P
« Last Edit: May 28, 2012, 07:31:00 am by stevon8ter »
None of my posts are meant offending... I you feel hurt by one of my posts, tell me ... So i can appoligise me and/or explain why i posted it


Hi there, I'm the allmighty (read as: stupid, weak...) STEVON8TER

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7917
  • Rating: +373/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+
« Reply #24 on: May 28, 2012, 07:34:51 am »
hm....
still gives the error :/

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline stevon8ter

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 663
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+
« Reply #25 on: May 28, 2012, 08:28:46 am »
Hm, that's stange, i'll take a look at it and i'll try to solve it asap
None of my posts are meant offending... I you feel hurt by one of my posts, tell me ... So i can appoligise me and/or explain why i posted it


Hi there, I'm the allmighty (read as: stupid, weak...) STEVON8TER

Offline stevon8ter

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 663
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+
« Reply #26 on: May 28, 2012, 04:19:21 pm »
Can you copy-paste the prog code here? Then i can look if i posted the wrong version? And tell me, if you start the prog, how much pixels are the LED"boxes"?
None of my posts are meant offending... I you feel hurt by one of my posts, tell me ... So i can appoligise me and/or explain why i posted it


Hi there, I'm the allmighty (read as: stupid, weak...) STEVON8TER

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7917
  • Rating: +373/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+
« Reply #27 on: May 28, 2012, 04:20:43 pm »
Spoiler For Spoiler:
Code: [Select]
:SetUpEditor L1,L2
:DelVar L1DelVar L2
:Lbl 1
:ClrHome
:ClrDraw
:Line(9,34,9,28
:Line(15,34,15,28
:Line(9,34,15,34
:Line(9,28,15,28
:Line(26,34,26,28
:Line(32,34,32,28
:Line(26,34,32,34
:Line(26,28,32,28
:Line(43,34,43,28
:Line(49,34,49,28
:Line(43,34,49,34
:Line(43,28,49,28
:Line(60,34,60,28
:Line(66,34,66,28
:Line(60,34,66,34
:Line(60,28,66,28
:Line(77,34,77,28
:Line(83,34,83,28
:Line(77,34,83,34
:Line(77,28,83,28
:999→dim(L1
:{0→L2
:15→T
:1→X
:0→D
:StorePic 1
:Pause
:Lbl 2
:getKey→K
:If K=11
:Then
:X→Y
:12→A
:If L1(X)=0
:Then
:1→L1(X
:Else
:0→L1(X
:End
:End
:If K=12
:Then
:X+1→Y
:29→A
:If L1(X+1)=0
:Then
:1→L1(X+1
:Else
:0→L1(X+1
:End
:End
:If K=13
:Then
:X+2→Y
:46→A
:If L1(X+2)=0
:Then
:1→L1(X+2
:Else
:0→L1(X+2
:End
:End
:If K=14
:Then
:X+3→Y
:63→A
:If L1(X+3)=0
:Then
:1→L1(X+3
:Else
:0→L1(X+3
:End
:End
:If K=15
:Then
:X+4→Y
:80→A
:If L1(X+4)=0
:Then
:1→L1(X+4
:Else
:0→L1(X+4
:End
:End
:If K=21
:Goto 3
:If K=105
:Goto 4
:If K=85 and T>15
:T-15→T
:If K=95 and T<135
:T+15→T
:If K=11 or K=12 or K=13 or K=14 or K=15
:Then
:If L1(Y)=0
:Then
:Pt-Off(A,31
:Pt-Off(A,31,2
:Else
:Pt-On(A,31
:Pt-On(A,31,2
:End
:End
:Text(1,1,T/15
:Text(1,10,"<- DELAY
:If K=45
:Stop
:Goto 2
:Lbl 3
:D+1→D
:T→L2(D
:X+5→X
:ClrDraw
:RecallPic 1
:Goto 2
:Lbl 4
:ClrDraw
:0→A
:‾4→Z
:0→D
:Text(10,27,"ETRA OPTIES:
:Text(25,18,"1) ONEINDIGE LOOP
:Text(32,18,"2) AANTAL-LOOP
:Text(39,18,"3) NIETS
:Lbl 7
:getKey→K
:If K=92
:1→C
:If K=93
:2→C
:If K=94
:3→C
:If K=92 or K=93 or K=94
:Goto 6
:Goto 7
:Lbl 6
:If C=2
:Input "AANTAL: ",B
:Lbl 5
:If C=1
:A+5→B
:A+1→A
:D+1→D
:ClrDraw
:RecallPic 1
:Z+5→Z
:If L1(Z)=1
:Then
:Pt-On(12,31,2
:Pt-On(12,31
:End
:If L1(Z+1)=1
:Then
:Pt-On(29,31,2
:Pt-On(29,31
:End
:If L1(Z+2)=1
:Then
:Pt-On(46,31,2
:Pt-On(46,31
:End
:If L1(Z+3)=1
:Then
:Pt-On(63,31
:Pt-On(63,31,2
:End
:If L1(Z+4)=1
:Then
:Pt-On(80,31,2
:Pt-On(80,31
:End
:rand(L2(D
:If D=dim(L2
:Then
:‾4→Z
:0→D
:End
:If A/dim(L2)=B
:Stop
:Goto 5
Generated by [url=http://sc.cemetech.net]SourceCoder[/url], © 2005-2012 [url=http://www.cemetech.net]Cemetech[/url]
« Last Edit: May 28, 2012, 04:22:29 pm by Sorunome »

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline stevon8ter

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 663
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LEDs on the ti 83+ and ti 84+
« Reply #28 on: May 28, 2012, 04:29:48 pm »
Hm, normally it should work fine, if i reset my ram and run the program it is fine

Hm, very strange
None of my posts are meant offending... I you feel hurt by one of my posts, tell me ... So i can appoligise me and/or explain why i posted it


Hi there, I'm the allmighty (read as: stupid, weak...) STEVON8TER