Author Topic: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)  (Read 125543 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #30 on: August 10, 2011, 03:32:29 am »
a simple way to do masked sprites, if you don't feel like messing around with ptmask(, is to OR the entire area you want the sprite to take up and not be transparent, and then XOR all the white spaces. i already have the character sprite above broken into the parts to be OR'd and XOR'd.
For now, I try to save space but if I have extra space, I may use that method.

why can't you talk to the other people in the town, though? is there not any text data for them yet? also, can the character be turned by tapping a direction without actually moving a space? that was really important for some pokemon puzzle elements and things like that.
Nope, there is no text data for people, and I am pretty sure that this will never be added :-\. But I plan on adding panels that you can read and that will tell you where you are.
You can't turn the character without moving except if there is a wall. Why ? because there is no puzzle in my game °-.- But the character will face the PC if you try to move into it, so you can use it.

it always took so long to finish, as walking everywhere took huge amounts of time.
TIP: you can run by keeping Alpha(B) pressed ;).

Please please please add smoothscrolling?
I don't think so: too much space for a noob like me and a screen too flaw when you run so you enter into a battle without even see that there was someone here ;D.

EDIT: I have 25 repect :w00t:
« Last Edit: August 10, 2011, 03:34:48 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline shmibs

  • しらす丼
  • Administrator
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2132
  • Rating: +281/-3
  • try to be ok, ok?
    • View Profile
    • shmibbles.me
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #31 on: August 11, 2011, 01:32:45 am »
it looks like you have some 3 characters total to draw in the game, the player, pikachu, and the generic person sprite. altogether, if you gave pikachu full range of motion, that would mean only an additional 112 bytes of sprite data. what you do is entirely up to you, though. i can't wait to see how this turns out =D.

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #32 on: August 11, 2011, 03:06:32 am »
it looks like you have some 3 characters total to draw in the game, the player, pikachu, and the generic person sprite. altogether, if you gave pikachu full range of motion, that would mean only an additional 112 bytes of sprite data.
Nope, I have 4.25 characters :P. The player, pikachu, the generic boy, the generic girl and the glasses guy next to the statues in the Gym. But the problem is not the sprite data, it is how to display sprites. I am a full noob so I won't be able to modify my routine so I have masked sprites without having a huge waste of space :'(. But I agree with you, it will be a lot better if I manage to do those masked sprites.
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline LincolnB

  • Check It Out Now
  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1115
  • Rating: +125/-4
  • By Hackers For Hackers
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #33 on: August 12, 2011, 10:52:46 pm »
Please please please add smoothscrolling?
I don't think so: too much space for a noob like me and a screen too flaw when you run so you enter into a battle without even see that there was someone here ;D.

Hmm...you could disable smoothscrolling while running...but whatever. :)
Completed Projects:
   >> Spacky Emprise   >> Spacky 2 - Beta   >> Fantastic Sam
   >> An Exercise In Futility   >> GeoCore

My Current Projects:

Projects in Development:
In Medias Res - Contest Entry

Talk to me if you need help with Axe coding.


Spoiler For Bragging Rights:
Not much yet, hopefully this section will grow soon with time (and more contests)



Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #34 on: August 20, 2011, 08:59:31 am »
;D UPDATE ;D
-Pokemons now have attacks !!! :w00t: They learn them or they are born with them. To not learn one, press Alpha(B).
-Data changed
-Map fixed
-Optimization (700 bytes saved O.O)
-Maybe I forgot some things

If you have bugs or problems, say it or I couldn't fix it.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2011, 08:11:42 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline BlakPilar

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 734
  • Rating: +44/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #35 on: August 20, 2011, 11:49:39 am »
I can't run it :(

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #36 on: August 20, 2011, 01:33:59 pm »
It is compiled for Ion so any shell can run it but not the Asm( command. Have you got a shell ?
« Last Edit: March 18, 2012, 05:00:49 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #37 on: August 20, 2011, 01:37:31 pm »
It is compiled for Ion so any shell can run it but not the Asm( command. Have you got a shell ?
Actually, Axe programs that are compiled for Ion will work correctly even with Asm(. :)

Offline annoyingcalc

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1953
  • Rating: +140/-72
  • Found in Eclipse.exe
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #38 on: August 20, 2011, 01:46:05 pm »
really I had to download ion for a program to work and I tried Asm


EDIT it was not made in Axe

but anyways great program
« Last Edit: August 20, 2011, 01:46:53 pm by annoyingorange »
This used to contain a signature.

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #39 on: August 20, 2011, 01:46:50 pm »
Actually, Axe programs that are compiled for Ion will work correctly even with Asm(. :)
Ah.
* Hayleia will sleep less stupid tonight
In fact I know nothing about Ion. Don't even know if it is an App or a Program or a Hook. I always used MirageOs and DoorsCS.
« Last Edit: August 20, 2011, 01:47:29 pm by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline annoyingcalc

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1953
  • Rating: +140/-72
  • Found in Eclipse.exe
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #40 on: August 20, 2011, 01:47:47 pm »
Ah.
* Hayleia will sleep less stupid tonight
In fact I know nothing about Ion. Don't even know if it is an App or a Program or a Hook. I always used MirageOs and DoorsCS.
I would say the same for me I just used those too
This used to contain a signature.

Offline FinaleTI

  • Believe in the pony that believes in you!
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1830
  • Rating: +121/-2
  • Believe in the pony that believes in you!
    • View Profile
    • dmuckerman.tumblr.com
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #41 on: August 20, 2011, 01:55:12 pm »
Ion is a program, it was the shell that predated MirageOS and DoorsCS.
The reason that some Ion programs (ie Axe ones) do run using the Asm() command and others don't, is because of the header.
There are apparently two acceptable Ion headers, one with a return, and one without. The reason some (like the Axe programs) don't have the return in the header are because they don't use Ion specific routines, and while they are shell compatible, do not need a shell to run.

If I'm wrong on this, someone please correct me.


Spoiler For Projects:

My projects haven't been worked on in a while, so they're all on hiatus for the time being. I do hope to eventually return to them in some form or another...

Spoiler For Pokemon TI:
Axe port of Pokemon Red/Blue to the 83+/84+ family. On hold.

Spoiler For Nostalgia:
My big personal project, an original RPG about dimensional travel and a few heroes tasked with saving the world.
Coding-wise, on hold, but I am re-working the story.

Spoiler For Finale's Super Insane Tunnel Pack of Doom:
I will be combining Blur and Collision Course into a single gamepack. On hold.

Spoiler For Nostalgia Origins: Sky's Story:
Prequel to Nostalgia. On hold, especially while the story is re-worked.

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #42 on: August 20, 2011, 02:11:03 pm »
Maybe this is because I used CrabCake that it changed into the other header.
BlakPilar, what does it say when you try to run it, and how do you run it ?
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline NecroBumpist

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 130
  • Rating: +14/-5
  • Master of Lua
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #43 on: August 20, 2011, 02:36:52 pm »
Looks very nice :)
I hope you continue developing this!
Developing Lua scripts for the NSpire ?
Check out the Necrotorium
Need a few routines to run faster ? Checkout the MODS Lua Assembly Toolkit.
Need to save space for your scripts ? Checkout LuaSrcDiet

Offline BlakPilar

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 734
  • Rating: +44/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #44 on: August 20, 2011, 08:20:30 pm »
I run it using Asm( and I get an invalid error.