Author Topic: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)  (Read 88175 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #90 on: September 07, 2011, 12:35:14 pm »
Hello ! Welcome on Omnimaga ! First of all, you can introduce yourself here.
After, to download the game, check my first post, you have the two download links. Or just go to this message and download one of the two attached files, according to the language you want. The links don't give you the newest version. Go to the first post.
« Last Edit: September 17, 2011, 10:33:39 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Toobix

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 2
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #91 on: September 08, 2011, 01:56:52 pm »
can i play it with the Ti-nspire cx cas (with a touchpad)

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #92 on: September 08, 2011, 02:33:52 pm »
can i play it with the Ti-nspire cx cas (with a touchpad)
No. Axe programs only work on the 83+ series and 84+ series.

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #93 on: September 10, 2011, 11:07:19 am »
can i play it with the Ti-nspire cx cas (with a touchpad)
I don't know. It is an Axe Program compiled for Ion.

UPDATE
-Fixed a bug: lvl 50 Gyarados can use Hydro Pump without removing only one pv.
But maybe the calculation of the attack will be a bit less precise (not a lot)

Yes, I play Pokemon during the lunch break at school ;D
Fuuu, hope I'll not have to do an update for a long time, due to bugs --°
« Last Edit: September 10, 2011, 11:14:20 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline thenyanpeople

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #94 on: September 14, 2011, 06:27:56 pm »
How would I run this?

Offline shmibs

  • しらす丼
  • Administrator
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2132
  • Rating: +281/-3
  • try to be ok, ok?
    • View Profile
    • shmibbles.me
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #95 on: September 14, 2011, 06:46:22 pm »
well, firstly, you need a TI 83+, 83+ SE, 84+, 84+ SE, or an nSpire with an 84+ emulator. then, once the program has been transferred to your model of calculator, you need to use the asm( token, which can be found easily through the catalogue menu on these models, in conjunction with the program name as follows:
asm(prgmPROGRAM

Offline thenyanpeople

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #96 on: September 14, 2011, 08:06:38 pm »
well, firstly, you need a TI 83+, 83+ SE, 84+, 84+ SE, or an nSpire with an 84+ emulator. then, once the program has been transferred to your model of calculator, you need to use the asm( token, which can be found easily through the catalogue menu on these models, in conjunction with the program name as follows:
asm(prgmPROGRAM
Could someone please make a quick vid tutorial??
I did it but it still gives me an error message
« Last Edit: September 14, 2011, 08:08:28 pm by thenyanpeople »

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #97 on: September 14, 2011, 08:16:09 pm »
Try running it with a shell, such as Mirage or even better, just run it from the homescreen using zStart, no asm( token needed ;D

Epic game btw.
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #98 on: September 14, 2011, 08:59:09 pm »
what error message?
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #99 on: September 15, 2011, 11:02:47 am »
surely "ERROR:INVALID", if he tries with Asm(prgmZPKMN. I just got it on Wabbit, using that command.
It was compiled for Ion by Axe, so it needs a shell that can run Ion progs.
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #100 on: September 15, 2011, 11:37:10 am »
What's the difference of compiling to Ion and compiling w/o shell?
Sig wipe!

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #101 on: September 15, 2011, 11:40:44 am »
With Ion, you can use CrabCake :P
Well, apparently, you can't use Asm(prgmNAME to launch the prog if it is compiled for Ion, while you can if it is compiled for NoShell. At least, I think :P
Also, MirageOs doesn't see Noshell progs.
But that problem has already been talked about on page 3 of this topic lol.
« Last Edit: September 15, 2011, 11:41:14 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #102 on: September 15, 2011, 11:42:16 am »
Apparently, I just looked for the screenshots at this thread. :P
thanks for kindly explaing it again though. :D
« Last Edit: September 15, 2011, 11:42:29 am by yeongJIN_COOL »
Sig wipe!

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #103 on: September 15, 2011, 11:47:44 am »
Apparently, I just looked for the screenshots at this thread. :P
Lol

thanks for kindly explaing it again though. :D
I don't explain it "again" as it was not me that explained the first time ;)
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #104 on: September 17, 2011, 10:31:57 am »
...
The most stupid thing I ever saw. I forgot to put the " City" after the name of the cities...
I only saw that bug now as I always play in French...

That was not a major bug but I had spare time, and it was easy to fix.
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s