Author Topic: ReName  (Read 3730 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
ReName
« on: February 17, 2012, 08:13:23 am »
Have you ever needed to rename a program and you didn't want to download or you don't have a whole App to do it? Well here you go :) To rename it, put the new name in Str1 and the current name in Ans and then run Asm(prgmRENAME. So as an example, to change prgmMEANDHIM to prgmHEANDI (you know, for proper grammar :P ), you can do this:
Code: [Select]
"HEANDI→Str1
"MEANDHIM
Asm(prgmRENAME

EDIT: Opcode included

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: ReName
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2012, 01:10:09 pm »
Yeah :D
This is very useful !

Though, the program must be in RAM, right ?
(not a problem, just for clarification ;))
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Torio

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 83
  • Rating: +22/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ReName
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2012, 01:49:46 pm »
According to the gif, it seems that the program to rename can be archived.
Sorry about my mistakes, I'm French.

Projects :  Pokemon TI-89 | Ti-Tank

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: ReName
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2012, 02:24:58 pm »
I wouldn't recommend renaming an archived program. If you rename an archived program and Garbage Collect before you've unarchived or deleted it, then problematic stuff happens (you can't access that program until the next RAM Clear and causing any OS error will crash the calculator)
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: ReName
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2012, 02:27:50 pm »
The program to rename can be in RAM or archive, but prgmRENAME must be in RAM to run it normally (unless you have a shell that lets you run it from Archive).

EDIT: Don't do that ^ I got ninja'd by calc84maniac, luckily. I had never known that :D

So to be clear: Do not rename archived programs and then garbage collect. I am working on fixing it to automatically unarchive the program first.

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1594
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: ReName
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2012, 04:10:44 pm »
Of course this is irrelevant, but I rename programs by changing them to unprotected programs, [2nd] [RCL]'ing them into a new basic program with the correct name, and the changing the back to a protected program.

But this looks way easier :P
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112