• zStart - an app that runs on ram clears 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears  (Read 190847 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1215 on: July 09, 2014, 12:23:27 pm »
But MP is the devil. D:

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7920
  • Rating: +374/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1216 on: July 09, 2014, 12:24:47 pm »
Well, for math stuff MP can be very good as you can actually see all the stuff in fractions etc.
It is very simple - if you use it mainly for math/school, MP is good.
If you use it mainly for programming, you'd want 2.43

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1217 on: July 09, 2014, 12:27:25 pm »
Meh mathprint never really worked out for me. Even when I used my calc for school. Probably because I already had stuff that conflicted with it, but fractions would always crash (without zStart).

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7920
  • Rating: +374/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1218 on: July 09, 2014, 12:29:08 pm »
well, on 2.53MP maybe, but not on 2.55MP.

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline Runer112

  • Moderator
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1219 on: July 09, 2014, 12:36:36 pm »
I have 2.55MP, and I almost always use MP in my math classes. It's especially nice in the classes I'm taking now, one of which uses matrix math and the other of which uses integrals and summations. And I don't think I've experienced any bugs with it, only a few incompatibilities with Omnicalc and zStart that I can't blame TI for.

Speaking of which: opening the editor with MathPrint enabled in the latest official build of zStart (no small font editor) always leads to a crash.
« Last Edit: July 09, 2014, 12:38:12 pm by Runer112 »

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1220 on: July 09, 2014, 12:39:37 pm »
well, on 2.53MP maybe, but not on 2.55MP.
I had a problem on the 2.55, the same that was lately "discovered" on Cemetech here. That's when I decided I'd get the 2.43 back.
Even without that bug, I found out that I was typing slower on MP because of TI refreshing the whole screen everytime and me trying to type too fast, some keys not being detected between two frames.
I don't even mention incompatibilities with ASM programs, just the fact it's not even that convenient if you want to use it for maths.

Now, if those small issues don't bother you, I can understand that you use it, I just say I won't ;)
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1221 on: July 09, 2014, 12:41:12 pm »
I got that z-address bug with fractions too.

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7920
  • Rating: +374/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1222 on: July 09, 2014, 01:02:45 pm »
well, on 2.53MP maybe, but not on 2.55MP.
I had a problem on the 2.55, the same that was lately "discovered" on Cemetech here. That's when I decided I'd get the 2.43 back.
Even without that bug, I found out that I was typing slower on MP because of TI refreshing the whole screen everytime and me trying to type too fast, some keys not being detected between two frames.
I don't even mention incompatibilities with ASM programs, just the fact it's not even that convenient if you want to use it for maths.

Now, if those small issues don't bother you, I can understand that you use it, I just say I won't ;)
Lol, I don't use it, I just said why others use it, I use 2.43 due to reasons you stated.

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1591
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1223 on: July 10, 2014, 02:59:23 pm »
well, on 2.53MP maybe, but not on 2.55MP.
I had a problem on the 2.55, the same that was lately "discovered" on Cemetech here. That's when I decided I'd get the 2.43 back.
Even without that bug, I found out that I was typing slower on MP because of TI refreshing the whole screen everytime and me trying to type too fast, some keys not being detected between two frames.
I don't even mention incompatibilities with ASM programs, just the fact it's not even that convenient if you want to use it for maths.

Now, if those small issues don't bother you, I can understand that you use it, I just say I won't ;)

That isn't a real bug. It's an artifact caused by the old flash unlock method. I made a patch for it which you can find here.
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline Arno Dubois

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1224 on: October 16, 2014, 04:18:10 pm »
Hi,
New to Omnimaga, I want to post to advert you (write word ?) than when you set clock with zStart installed, the calculator crash and doesn't show anything unless you remove battery. It's really annoying, because I want to use Clock to show time and date in differents menu.
Thanks,
Arno

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7920
  • Rating: +374/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1225 on: October 16, 2014, 04:25:03 pm »
Um, I thought the only place you can see the clock is in the MODE menu, except with third party programs?

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline Arno Dubois

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1226 on: October 17, 2014, 06:14:05 am »
No it's a kind of tweak that display time everywhere (or almost) and we can choose to display time or date or both. The name is Clock Hook and is findable here Clock Hook 2. In fact the calculator crash after setting clock or if zStart is uninstalled and RAM not cleared and variables clock and zstart presents, another crash.

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7920
  • Rating: +374/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1227 on: October 17, 2014, 08:23:55 am »
Ah, I remember seeing that on ticalc :P

Did you try in zstart to chain the clock hook?
First enter the clock app and install the hook and then in zstart
2nd page -> program settings -> parser chain

Can't try it out atm as i don't have a 84+ rom lying around and my calc doesn't have batterys <_<

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline ClrDraw

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 627
  • Rating: +61/-2
    • View Profile
    • GitHub
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1228 on: October 17, 2014, 09:51:11 am »
I tried with Wabbitemu and it said no hook found... I'll try it on my real calc.


edit: zStart said that it could not chain.
« Last Edit: October 18, 2014, 01:00:34 pm by ClrDraw »
Visit my GitHub for all my TI programs as well as other projects.
Also check out my website.

Offline Arno Dubois

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #1229 on: October 18, 2014, 11:50:34 am »
Ah, I remember seeing that on ticalc :P

Did you try in zstart to chain the clock hook?
First enter the clock app and install the hook and then in zstart
2nd page -> program settings -> parser chain

Can't try it out atm as i don't have a 84+ rom lying around and my calc doesn't have batterys <_<

LOL the calculator I have is a 83+  :-X  but in late 2013, they changed the motheboard and it's the same as a 84+SE now  :o :thumbsup: ! So I'm happy because the old 83+ has a so little memory...
Tried it but clock isn't detected as a hook like ClrDraw said. The only hook I have is zChem (I don't utilize it it's for the test). Clock use another mehtod I think because I see date and time just after the cusror if I levae my calculator for 5 sec. like in the attachement.
Thanks for all your fast responses  ;D !