Author Topic: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU  (Read 9390 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fxdev

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 177
  • Rating: +34/-6
    • View Profile
Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« on: December 10, 2011, 09:13:28 am »
Yes, it's true. They now use an SH-4A CPU (without FPU) like on the Prizm. Meaning that it should be possible to share at least some code between both platforms. Also, the new fx-9860GII SD now supports SDHC cards with up to 32 GB of memory (which the Prizm doesn't!). :D

You can identify the new models by the label "USB POWER GRAPHIC 2" or by the preinstalled firmware version "OS 2.02".

« Last Edit: December 10, 2011, 11:39:57 am by cfxm »

Offline flyingfisch

  • I'm 1337 now!
  • Members
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1620
  • Rating: +94/-17
  • Testing, testing, 1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8..9
    • View Profile
    • Top Page Website Design
Re: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2011, 04:44:20 pm »
Can the regular power graphic models use prizm code also?



Quote from: my dad
"welcome to the world of computers, where everything seems to be based on random number generators"



The Game V. 2.0

Offline TIfanx1999

  • ಠ_ಠ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 6173
  • Rating: +191/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2011, 08:33:57 pm »
Oh, wow. That's pretty cool. =)

Offline fxdev

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 177
  • Rating: +34/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2011, 08:59:34 am »
Quote
Can the regular power graphic models use prizm code also?

No. The Prizm OS has been compiled directly for SH-4A meaning that new instructions and processor-specific entensions are used. These would cause critical exceptions on an SH-3 CPU. What I mean with "code sharing" is that, for instance, we could use the init code for the Prizm's frequency control register (FRQCR) to speed up the new GII CPU to 58 MHz as well.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2011, 09:01:33 am by cfxm »

Offline TIfanx1999

  • ಠ_ಠ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 6173
  • Rating: +191/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2011, 09:12:15 am »
A couple more questions:

1.)What is your information source?
2.)Do you know if they changed the screen resolution?

Offline fxdev

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 177
  • Rating: +34/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2011, 09:55:30 am »
1.) Casio guru Simon Lothar ;D
2.) Just look at the picture: No, they did not change the display.

Offline MPoupe

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 168
  • Rating: +30/-1
  • The coder of yesterday
    • View Profile
    • My web site about Casio calculator
Re: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2011, 09:43:34 am »
The difference of SD and non-SD model may help to add SD support to the Prizm model (hoping, that only connector + few discrete parts are missing and Prizm FW has SD supports)

Just an idea ... :-)

Offline Eiyeron

  • Urist McEiyolobster
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1430
  • Rating: +130/-10
  • (-_(//));
    • View Profile
    • Rétro-Actif : Rétro/Prog/Blog
Re: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2011, 01:22:57 pm »
Er-, not really secure, like mod...
But sounds COOL!

Offline flyingfisch

  • I'm 1337 now!
  • Members
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1620
  • Rating: +94/-17
  • Testing, testing, 1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8..9
    • View Profile
    • Top Page Website Design
Re: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« Reply #8 on: December 12, 2011, 02:48:11 pm »
Quote
Can the regular power graphic models use prizm code also?

No. The Prizm OS has been compiled directly for SH-4A meaning that new instructions and processor-specific entensions are used. These would cause critical exceptions on an SH-3 CPU. What I mean with "code sharing" is that, for instance, we could use the init code for the Prizm's frequency control register (FRQCR) to speed up the new GII CPU to 58 MHz as well.
Does this mean that Power Graphic SH-3 FX-9860's will not be able to use add-ins developed for FX-9860 Power Graphics 2 models?



Quote from: my dad
"welcome to the world of computers, where everything seems to be based on random number generators"



The Game V. 2.0

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55881
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« Reply #9 on: December 12, 2011, 03:05:07 pm »
I kinda like the look of the old model, though. :P Still nice, though.

However, does this means old FX-9860G add-ins will no longer run on this new model? ???

Offline fxdev

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 177
  • Rating: +34/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« Reply #10 on: December 12, 2011, 03:15:29 pm »
Quote
Does this mean that Power Graphic SH-3 FX-9860's will not be able to use add-ins developed for FX-9860 Power Graphics 2 models?

If they solely use SH-4A-specific features, then yes.
But my hope is that most experienced hackers will make their programs cross-platform compatible.

Quote
However, does this means old FX-9860G add-ins will no longer run on this new model?

Indeed, most add-ins have stopped working.

Quote
I kinda like the look of the old model, though.

Nah! I'm still a fan of the classic fx-9860G SD! ;D
« Last Edit: January 19, 2012, 04:54:04 pm by cfxm »

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55881
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« Reply #11 on: December 12, 2011, 03:16:51 pm »
It would really suck if Casio broke compatibility with old programs. It would mean they're going the TI route in some ways (remember OS 2.53 MP and how old Lua programs break in newer Nspire OSes)

Offline fxdev

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 177
  • Rating: +34/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« Reply #12 on: December 12, 2011, 03:30:54 pm »
Quote
It would really suck if Casio broke compatibility with old programs. It would mean they're going the TI route in some ways (remember OS 2.53 MP and how old Lua programs break in newer Nspire OSes)

Would? They did break compatibility. But it's not their fault as they warned their users not to access hardware directly.
If you used the official Casio SDK, your programs will continue to work. However, this SDK offers very limited functionality only.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55881
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« Reply #13 on: December 12, 2011, 11:29:01 pm »
Hmm calm down, it happens to everyone to miss something in posts when reading. I didn't see someone mentionned they broke compatibility in previous posts, hence why I asked. Also your post above mine was edited with the answer to my question after I replied again. Anyway this still sucks. At least they warned users to not access hardware directly, though, unlike Texas Instruments with hardware changes and stuff. Also even if it's not their fault, it's still a bit their responsibility to offer a SDK that allows people enough freedom to not have to access hardware directly.

Offline willrandship

  • Omnimagus of the Multi-Base.
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2953
  • Rating: +98/-13
  • Insert sugar to begin programming subroutine.
    • View Profile
Re: Refreshed Casio GII models come with Prizm CPU
« Reply #14 on: December 12, 2011, 11:42:35 pm »
On the plus side, that means that Prizm progs will be more easily ported to them! That's not so bad, considering the amount of prizm programs that are coming in.