Author Topic: Coding ASM by hand  (Read 12645 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Galandros

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1140
  • Rating: +42/-10
    • View Profile
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #15 on: July 23, 2010, 09:40:16 am »
Interesting. There is even an active programmer in assembly by hand with several releases in ticalc.
It is curious to see people write assembly in hex instead of memnomics.

Personally I stick in doing assembly with an computer assembler and emulator. It is much safer and fewer constraints in comments, labels, macros and other tools. Mosaic will replace the oncalc assemblers.
Hobbing in calculator projects.

Offline matthias1992

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 408
  • Rating: +33/-5
    • View Profile
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #16 on: November 17, 2010, 06:58:39 am »
The battle is really on between Mosaic and Mimas but since Mimas is already 'out there' and Mosiac (as far as I know) isn't Mimas is right now the best way to go...

Looking back on this the program I wrote wasn't really that usefull it was intended to be a digital lookup file so you could type the command and it would spit out the hex command for it...
pretty useless and even more useless seeing what Mimas can do. I recommend anybody who was initially interested in this to download Mimas or wait for Mosaic to come out
MASM xxxxxxxxxx aborted | SADce ====:::::: 40% -Halted until further notice| XAOS =====::::: 50% -Units done| SKYBOX2D engine ========== 100% -Pre-alpha done. Need to  document it and extend |

~Those who dream by day are cognizant of much more than those who dream by night only. -Sir Edgar Allen Poe-

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #17 on: November 17, 2010, 02:11:32 pm »
It still seemed quite cool, though, for those who wanted to code ASM in the BASIC editor. By the way, Xeda codes in hex directly. ;D
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #18 on: November 17, 2010, 02:13:37 pm »
By the way, Xeda codes in hex directly. ;D

Like a boss

I still think programs like this are useful, and also very cool :)

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #19 on: November 17, 2010, 02:15:16 pm »
Another thing is that it can make it easy to grab hex code fast for use in Axe games (with Asm() or Omnicalc/Celtic/DCS7 ExecASM)
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #20 on: November 17, 2010, 02:16:09 pm »
Yes! And it is quite amazing once you get the hang of it. It will be very easy to do once you have done it long enough. It took me a few months before I could program anything major without the aid of a chart or the SDK or other references, though. I still need to check up on B_Calls and RAM addresses occasionally, though. Plus, counting bytes becomes pretty easy when you realize there are 8 bytes to a line...

And you get a pretty intimate knowledge of assembly when you learn all the hex...

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #21 on: November 17, 2010, 02:21:31 pm »
One good thing with ASM is that there aren't as many instructions to remember as in Axe or BASIC, so that helps remembering hex codes for each instructions.

I guess it's good to not put the entire code into one single line, though, else it can be hard to read and if you accidentally press CLEAR on 12 KB of hex code...
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #22 on: November 17, 2010, 02:23:15 pm »
Yeah, that has been a problem for me in the past. I usually put one call to a line or one section to a line... So pressing clear sucks if I never copied down the code elsewhere...

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #23 on: November 17, 2010, 02:26:38 pm »
The only annoying thing with splitting code in multiple lines is the much longer scrolling time through the code. But I think it's best to take the extra 20 seconds to scroll down the code instead of risking losing 8 hours of work due to an accidental CLEAR press.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #24 on: November 17, 2010, 02:29:47 pm »
Do hex programs allow for newlines?  Or do you have to erase them before you compile?

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #25 on: November 17, 2010, 02:31:14 pm »
You can use newlines, it makes it much easier to organise code.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #26 on: November 17, 2010, 02:31:42 pm »
I swear I typed an hex program with linebreaks once

EDIT: Ninja'd
« Last Edit: November 17, 2010, 02:31:54 pm by DJ Omnimaga »
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #27 on: November 17, 2010, 02:32:45 pm »
Well, you can not split bytes... You have to keep an even number of hex digits on each line, but otherwise, it is fine.

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #28 on: November 17, 2010, 02:33:24 pm »
Ah gotcha, yeah i can imagine O.O Too bad there arn't such things as comments.  I would get lost in the sea of HEX x.x I give no end of props to you for coding in hex ;D

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: Coding ASM by hand
« Reply #29 on: November 17, 2010, 02:35:29 pm »
Well, I was thinking about making a program that worked like AsmComp(, but it would let you use labels and notes, but I am working on a few other programs at the moment...
But maybe soon...
It won't be too difficult, but it would only be useful to a few people...

And I would obviously provide the opcode :D

*Also, now that I have a computer, I can plan out my codes in a text document