• Axe Q&A 5 5
Currently:  

Author Topic: Axe Q&A  (Read 227507 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1455 on: April 05, 2012, 08:40:17 pm »
I'm sorry, but I didn't quite get what you're saying. D:
Sig wipe!

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1456 on: April 05, 2012, 08:42:58 pm »
Using a constant pointer like Str1 instead of a variable pointer like A is an optimization technique. Both methods will produce the same end results. But if you use a constant, your code will be smaller and faster.

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1457 on: April 05, 2012, 08:43:59 pm »
ah, ok. :D
I was stuck on where you mentioned something about 2 byte storing.
Sig wipe!

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8206
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1458 on: April 05, 2012, 08:46:24 pm »
A static variable is the same as a number to Axe, so 0→{L6}r is exactly the same as 0→{37696}r to Axe.

Variables are really shortcuts for {POINTER}r, so 0→A is exactly the same as 0→{°A}r is exactly the same as 0→{34852}r.

So if you were to do 0→{A}r, what you're really doing is  0→{{34852}r}r. That's why it's less optimized.

EDIT: Ninja'd.
« Last Edit: April 05, 2012, 08:47:30 pm by Deep Thought »




Offline mrmprog

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 559
  • Rating: +35/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1459 on: April 07, 2012, 10:57:23 pm »
What is the fastest way to count the black pixels in an 8*8 area?

Offline leafy

  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1554
  • Rating: +475/-97
  • Seizon senryakuuuu!
    • View Profile
    • keff.me
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1460 on: April 07, 2012, 11:40:45 pm »
I suppose you could use bit arithmetic with a pointer to a Pt-Get('ed sprite. I'm not too clear on how that would work though.
In-progress: Graviter (...)

Offline jacobly

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 205
  • Rating: +161/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1461 on: April 08, 2012, 12:45:57 am »
Code: [Select]
:Lbl Count
:0→r3
:pt-Get(r1,r2)
:For(8)
:{→r1}
:While
:Select(,r3ʳ++) and (-1) .subtract not negative
:End
:r1+1
:End
:Return r3

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1462 on: April 08, 2012, 11:49:22 am »
I suppose you could use bit arithmetic with a pointer to a Pt-Get('ed sprite. I'm not too clear on how that would work though.
If it's byte-aligned, he could even work with the bytes directly, instead of using Pt-Get(. With that said, the fastest way to find the number of set bits in a byte (which is a necessary part of this) is almost certainly a look-up table. Yes, it's 256 bytes, but it's far faster than any bit arithmetic you can do.
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline mrmprog

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 559
  • Rating: +35/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1463 on: April 08, 2012, 02:08:20 pm »
Thanks. I have another one:If I have four numbers, and one will be zero, what is the fastest way to find the next smallest number?

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1464 on: April 08, 2012, 04:06:10 pm »
If exactly one number will be zero and the numbers aren't sorted in any way, I'm pretty sure the best way is to go through them with a variable containing the minimum value, while ignoring zeroes.
Here, for example, is some code that will give the minimum non-zero value in the first 100 bytes of L1 in M (And -1 if they're all 0):
Code: [Select]
-1->M
L1->X
For(100
If ({X}->V<M)?V=/=0
V->M
End
X++
End
There's probably a more optimized way to write that, but it should work.
If there could be more than one zero, the essence of what you have to do is have a flag that records whether you've already encountered one zero.
Edit: Runer112 wins by far. The method I've proposed would work better across lots of values (perhaps at least 10) than across 4.
« Last Edit: April 09, 2012, 03:25:15 pm by calcdude84se »
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1465 on: April 08, 2012, 11:47:21 pm »
If it's only four numbers, the fastest way would be a couple of nested min() commands, like this.

Code: [Select]
min(min(A-1,B-1),min(C-1,D-1))+1

EDIT: Actually, I'm not entirely sure if this will work how you want it to. It depends whether or not you want 0 as a result if two or more of the values are 0. For instance, if the numbers were 0, 0, 1, 2, this routine would return 1.
« Last Edit: April 08, 2012, 11:52:55 pm by Runer112 »

Offline parserp

  • Hero Extraordinaire
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1455
  • Rating: +88/-7
  • The King Has Returned
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1466 on: April 16, 2012, 09:57:10 pm »


How do I achieve this? (program image and text)
ticalc.org | Cemetech | TI-Freakware | casiocalc.org

Spoiler For inactive:
Serving an LDS (Mormon) mission from Dec 2014 - Dec 2016

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1467 on: April 16, 2012, 09:58:36 pm »
I'm pretty sure you can do the image with one of the axe command that I don't remember. (Something like #Image or something?)
but text, I have no clue.
Sig wipe!

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1468 on: April 16, 2012, 10:02:54 pm »
To quote the documentation:

Quote from: Documentation.pdf
The next thing you absolutely need is an Axe Header. You must start the first line with a
period, which is a comment in Axe, followed by the name you want for the compiled
program. If you want a program description, you can type a space and then the
description on that same line, but this is optional. In the above example your program
might look like this:

Code: [Select]
PROGRAM:MARIOSRC
:.MARIO A fun platformer
:

And to quote the commands list:

Quote
#Icon(HEX) Key: identity()   Tells the parser to replace the default icon with the new icon. The icon must be 64 hex characters long.

Offline parserp

  • Hero Extraordinaire
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1455
  • Rating: +88/-7
  • The King Has Returned
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Q&A
« Reply #1469 on: April 16, 2012, 10:04:14 pm »
Ah. That makes sense. Thanks! :D
ticalc.org | Cemetech | TI-Freakware | casiocalc.org

Spoiler For inactive:
Serving an LDS (Mormon) mission from Dec 2014 - Dec 2016