Author Topic: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen  (Read 6921 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Raylin

  • Godslayer
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1392
  • Rating: +83/-25
  • I am a certifiable squirrel ninja.
    • View Profile
    • Ray M. Perry
Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« on: June 17, 2010, 07:35:48 pm »
I can't get the spacing right on this thing. D:>

Code: [Select]
"experience points!->Str27
...
For(X,0,17
Text(X*4+3,3,{Str27+X}
End
Bug me about my book.

Sarah: TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Cassie: TI-86 [OS 1.XX]
Elizabeth: TI-81 [OS 1.XX]
Jehuty: TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Tesla: CASIO Prizm







Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2010, 07:48:04 pm »
You need to end that with >Char (>Frac with TI-tokens) to display it as a single character instead of the whole string every time.  Small fonts are variable sized letters, so it is not possible to assume that each letter is exactly 4 pixels wide as you are doing.  It is possible to do this in the next update though becasue I will allow you to display text without defining coordinates first kind of how you can use Disp instead of Output() and then you don't need to keep track of the location at all.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2010, 07:48:32 pm »
Code: [Select]
"experience points!->Str27
...
For(X,0,17
Text(X*4+3,3,{Str27+X}>Frac
End

Ninja'd

However, I feel like I can still help.  You can use this (http://ourl.ca/4129/91820) to get the width of a string on the graph screen.  That way, you can figure out the width beforehand.  I'm not too sure how you would make this work with what you are trying to do, though.
« Last Edit: June 17, 2010, 07:55:13 pm by SirCmpwn »

Offline Raylin

  • Godslayer
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1392
  • Rating: +83/-25
  • I am a certifiable squirrel ninja.
    • View Profile
    • Ray M. Perry
Re: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2010, 10:10:52 pm »
Thanks! :D

Also, I swore my post count was over 550. o.o
Bug me about my book.

Sarah: TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Cassie: TI-86 [OS 1.XX]
Elizabeth: TI-81 [OS 1.XX]
Jehuty: TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Tesla: CASIO Prizm







Offline Ikkerens

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 378
  • Rating: +28/-9
  • JavaScript Magician
    • View Profile
    • Walotech
Re: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2010, 01:18:25 am »
Thanks! :D

Also, I swore my post count was over 550. o.o

That was because the post count has been deducted when DJ removed all Axe topics...
Luckily he restored it all :)
« Last Edit: June 18, 2010, 01:28:52 am by Ikkerens »

Splut for Android [----------]
Paused/halted indefinitely, might be abandoned, our graphic designer quit and the rest of us simply doesn't have the time to work on it...

Offline Raylin

  • Godslayer
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1392
  • Rating: +83/-25
  • I am a certifiable squirrel ninja.
    • View Profile
    • Ray M. Perry
Re: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2010, 10:06:10 am »
Hmm.

Would this work for finding the width of each character?

Code: [Select]
"experience points!->Str27
<delta>List(33,105,102,108,116,122->GBD1
...
For(X,0,17
sub(WD,Str27+X)
Text(1+Y,1,{Str27+X}>Frac
Pause 100
End

Lbl WD
If r1={GBD1} or r1={GBD1+1}
1->Y
End
If r1={GBD1+2} or r1={GBD1+3} or r1={GBD1+4}
2->Y
End
If r1={GBD1+5}
4->Y
End
Return
« Last Edit: June 18, 2010, 10:09:51 am by Raylin »
Bug me about my book.

Sarah: TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Cassie: TI-86 [OS 1.XX]
Elizabeth: TI-81 [OS 1.XX]
Jehuty: TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Tesla: CASIO Prizm







Offline FinaleTI

  • Believe in the pony that believes in you!
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1830
  • Rating: +121/-2
  • Believe in the pony that believes in you!
    • View Profile
    • dmuckerman.tumblr.com
Re: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2010, 10:08:41 am »
You shouldn't need the >Dec when calling the sub, I'm pretty sure that's just for displaying.


Spoiler For Projects:

My projects haven't been worked on in a while, so they're all on hiatus for the time being. I do hope to eventually return to them in some form or another...

Spoiler For Pokemon TI:
Axe port of Pokemon Red/Blue to the 83+/84+ family. On hold.

Spoiler For Nostalgia:
My big personal project, an original RPG about dimensional travel and a few heroes tasked with saving the world.
Coding-wise, on hold, but I am re-working the story.

Spoiler For Finale's Super Insane Tunnel Pack of Doom:
I will be combining Blur and Collision Course into a single gamepack. On hold.

Spoiler For Nostalgia Origins: Sky's Story:
Prequel to Nostalgia. On hold, especially while the story is re-worked.

Offline Raylin

  • Godslayer
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1392
  • Rating: +83/-25
  • I am a certifiable squirrel ninja.
    • View Profile
    • Ray M. Perry
Re: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« Reply #7 on: June 18, 2010, 10:09:57 am »
Edited.
Bug me about my book.

Sarah: TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Cassie: TI-86 [OS 1.XX]
Elizabeth: TI-81 [OS 1.XX]
Jehuty: TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Tesla: CASIO Prizm







SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2010, 10:44:32 am »
In the string that you have, each character is 4 pixels wide (including the gap between characters) except for the space and the exclamation mark.  The space is one pixel wide, I'm not sure about the exclamation point.
You need to be careful about the space, "w", "z", and "*".  There might be more, but those four characters are the common ones I use that have different widths.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2010, 05:07:59 pm »
s, !, ., i and j too, I believe
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« Reply #10 on: June 18, 2010, 05:11:00 pm »
I wonder if we could modify the routine I posted to use the extra screen rows under the visible LCD memory?

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« Reply #11 on: June 18, 2010, 05:14:00 pm »
mhmm what do you mean? Do you mean like displaying text slightly outside the screen?
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« Reply #12 on: June 18, 2010, 05:16:09 pm »
Right.
There are 8 rows of pixels below the screen and 8 columns of pixels to the right of the screen in the LCDs internal memory, if I remember correctly.

Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« Reply #13 on: June 18, 2010, 05:37:14 pm »
So do you mean like only display part of a letter then?
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Displaying one character at a time on the graph screen
« Reply #14 on: June 18, 2010, 05:42:06 pm »
What? IIRC, there are no extra rows, but the screen is 120 bits wide (in LCD RAM)
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.