Author Topic: A way to make SEs run at + speed?  (Read 7888 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline necro

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1295
  • Rating: +17/-2
  • +3 vaporal mustache
    • View Profile
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« on: March 12, 2006, 11:37:00 am »
well, is their any ways a prog could force the SE to run at 8mhz mode during basic execution?  It'd be very handy to see how fast your game realy runs on those calcs
I'm like a woot burger with awesome fries


VB.Net, C#, C++, Java, Game Maker

Offline rivereye

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 996
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2006, 11:56:00 am »
some shells aren't very good at letting an SE run at full power
>(<')

dragon__lance

  • Guest
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2006, 01:04:00 pm »
do u mean basic or asm?

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2006, 01:43:00 pm »
the SE runs at 12 MHz (slowed down from 15 MHz) actually. the 83+ runs at 6 MHz (slowed down from 8 MHz). Apparently they slowed down to save powers. However I dunno if there is any programs that slow down basic programs to 6 MHz on the SE, there must be a hex code that does that. Only thing is that xLIB plays with that setting i think so you would need to re run the proggie every time you run a xlib command.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline kalan_vod

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2715
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
    • kalanrock.us
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2006, 04:26:00 pm »
Well I think it would be usefull for those who don't have a 83+ and want to code games for it. Like if I want my games to run full speed on 83+s and slowed down on the others.

Liazon

  • Guest
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2006, 05:02:00 pm »
QuoteBegin-xlibman+-->
QUOTE (xlibman)
the SE runs at 12 MHz (slowed down from 15 MHz) actually. the 83+ runs at 6 MHz (slowed down from 8 MHz). Apparently they slowed down to save powers. However I dunno if there is any programs that slow down basic programs to 6 MHz on the SE, there must be a hex code that does that. Only thing is that xLIB plays with that setting i think so you would need to re run the proggie every time you run a xlib command.


i believe it's a ROMCall built into the TI-OS

Offline Spellshaper

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1690
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • This is me. Or maybe not.
    • View Profile
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2006, 04:46:00 am »
hm... otherwise it could be done in asm using interrupts doing nothing ^^

I

Offline tr1p1ea

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 647
  • Rating: +110/-0
    • View Profile
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2006, 05:17:00 pm »
You can either output a value to a port or use the _SetExSpeed romcall.

Why dont you just run the program in PindurTI? That should give you a good representation of how fast it would run on 83+ hardware.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."


Offline necro

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1295
  • Rating: +17/-2
  • +3 vaporal mustache
    • View Profile
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2006, 07:16:00 pm »
:(sad.gif eh, fine...(necro hates how pindur makes him scower the web for a r0m because necro has a silver link)
I'm like a woot burger with awesome fries


VB.Net, C#, C++, Java, Game Maker

Offline kalan_vod

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2715
  • Rating: +10/-0
    • View Profile
    • kalanrock.us
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« Reply #9 on: March 13, 2006, 08:24:00 pm »
You can make r0m files with the silverlink now, use rom8x as it has been updated.

Liazon

  • Guest
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« Reply #10 on: March 14, 2006, 11:10:00 am »
QuoteBegin-tr1p1ea+-->
QUOTE (tr1p1ea)
You can either output a value to a port or use the _SetExSpeed romcall.

Why dont you just run the program in PindurTI? That should give you a good representation of how fast it would run on 83+ hardware.


the super speed works on all 84+ models right?

elfprince13

  • Guest
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« Reply #11 on: March 21, 2006, 09:32:00 am »
ROM8x works on all 83+/84+/SE calcs with any cable. also the 84+SE runs at the full 15MHz

Offline rivereye

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 996
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« Reply #12 on: March 21, 2006, 09:36:00 am »
yeah. Think here, the 83+ runs at 6, and tI says the SE's (both of them) are 2.5 times faster than 83+, 15
>(<')

Liazon

  • Guest
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« Reply #13 on: March 21, 2006, 10:29:00 am »
so what mode are 84+ and 84+SEs normally at? 6 or 15?

Offline rivereye

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 996
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
A way to make SEs run at + speed?
« Reply #14 on: March 21, 2006, 10:36:00 am »
15, only 83+ BE is at 6
>(<')