Author Topic: Nspire Boot2 Broken!  (Read 6071 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline on4now4

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Rating: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Nspire Boot2 Broken!
« on: December 24, 2012, 01:22:37 am »
Okay guys.  I have spent the past week trying to figure this out and I think I am very close but I have given in and have to just ask.  I installed that darn TI os that bricks the whole calculator (Nspire CAS Touchpad)

I got my pins jumped to the correct pins on a serial port.  I have tried to transfer a new boot2 file to the calc but every time I do the calc times out and shuts off before the file can finish the transfer...  What program do you use to replace the boo2.img file? 

Also I have been trying to use the most recent boot2 file however most things I find say to use 1.4?  Where can I find 1.4?

Does any of this make sense?  I am very tired haha.  Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Offline Lionel Debroux

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2135
  • Rating: +290/-45
    • View Profile
    • TI-Chess Team
Re: Nspire Boot2 Broken!
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2012, 02:54:46 am »
Quote
Also I have been trying to use the most recent boot2 file however most things I find say to use 1.4?
Yup. 1.4.1571 works just fine. Newer 3.x versions do not bring any user-level feature, but bring a massive anti-feature: enforcing the silly anti-downgrade protection, while it can be easily defeated in boot2 1.4.1571 :)
Users aiming at keeping control of their calculators (rather than letting TI do it, which they have no business of doing) should never transfer unmodified 3.x OS upgrades; TNOC should be used before transfer, so as to remove those silly boot2 3.x images (and thereby save more than 1 MB of usable space on your calculator).

Quote
Where can I find 1.4?
It's embedded in OS 1.7.2741, for instance, and you can retrieve it with pretty much any program able to decompress ZIP files: Nspire OS updates are just ZIP files with an extra header ignored by most tools :)
Member of the TI-Chess Team.
Co-maintainer of GCC4TI (GCC4TI online documentation), TILP and TIEmu.
Co-admin of TI-Planet.

Offline on4now4

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Rating: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Nspire Boot2 Broken!
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2012, 10:05:41 am »
Quote
Also I have been trying to use the most recent boot2 file however most things I find say to use 1.4?
Yup. 1.4.1571 works just fine. Newer 3.x versions do not bring any user-level feature, but bring a massive anti-feature: enforcing the silly anti-downgrade protection, while it can be easily defeated in boot2 1.4.1571 :)
Users aiming at keeping control of their calculators (rather than letting TI do it, which they have no business of doing) should never transfer unmodified 3.x OS upgrades; TNOC should be used before transfer, so as to remove those silly boot2 3.x images (and thereby save more than 1 MB of usable space on your calculator).
Right I get all that.  The issue is I acted as your standard consumer and installed the update from TI without thinking about it and now my calculator is bricked.  I am trying to recover it.  It is to late to run anything through TNOC.  

I have everything setup like you can see in this post http://tiplanet.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7967  But can not figure out how to actually make the transfer.

Quote
Where can I find 1.4?
It's embedded in OS 1.7.2741, for instance, and you can retrieve it with pretty much any program able to decompress ZIP files: Nspire OS updates are just ZIP files with an extra header ignored by most tools :)
Yep that part I did figure out just did not know where to find 1.4 The download links on this website seem to be no longer active...

Thanks :)
« Last Edit: December 24, 2012, 10:09:07 am by on4now4 »

Offline critor

  • Editor
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2079
  • Rating: +439/-13
    • View Profile
    • TI-Planet
Re: Nspire Boot2 Broken!
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2012, 10:19:50 am »
Boot2 1.4 can be downloaded here:
http://tiplanet.org/forum/archives_voir.php?id=4614

You then need to send it to your TI-Nspire using a software supporting the Xmodem protocol.
Ancient Windows versions used to come with HyperTerminal (removed in Windows 7 - don't know about Vista).
TI-Planet co-admin.

Offline on4now4

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Rating: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Nspire Boot2 Broken!
« Reply #4 on: December 24, 2012, 11:42:31 am »
Boot2 1.4 can be downloaded here:
http://tiplanet.org/forum/archives_voir.php?id=4614

You then need to send it to your TI-Nspire using a software supporting the Xmodem protocol.
Ancient Windows versions used to come with HyperTerminal (removed in Windows 7 - don't know about Vista).

Thanks man.  I am still having some trouble tho...  I pulled a computer out from down under that still has windows XP on it.  I opened up hyper terminal and im still getting nothing.
Below is what I am doing and what settings I am using... Maybe you can point out what exactly is wrong.

Hyper Terminal Settings:
    Baud rate = 115200
    Data = 8 bit
    Parity = none
    Stop = 1 bit
    Flow control = none

Steps:
1. Open up Hyper Terminal Set up as directed above
2. Ensure that Hyper Terminal is connected to com port
3. Load Boot2 file into Hyper Terminal
4. Turn calculator on allowing acceptance of new boot2 file
           - Hold [DOC]+[ENTER]+[2] When you press on
5.Send File...
« Last Edit: December 24, 2012, 11:44:55 am by on4now4 »

Offline critor

  • Editor
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2079
  • Rating: +439/-13
    • View Profile
    • TI-Planet
Re: Nspire Boot2 Broken!
« Reply #5 on: December 24, 2012, 01:33:15 pm »
Your settings seem ok.

You get no bootlog in the terminal ?


How did you plug the TI-Nspire? May we have a photo?
TI-Planet co-admin.

Offline on4now4

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Rating: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Nspire Boot2 Broken!
« Reply #6 on: December 24, 2012, 02:49:55 pm »
Calculator Side


Computer Side


I know It is getting a connection because if I run Docklight I can see a log of what is happening when I hit power on the calculator.  I then have to restart to get the port to open through Terminal.

Terminal gives me no log that I can find...  The main screen stays blank.

Offline critor

  • Editor
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2079
  • Rating: +439/-13
    • View Profile
    • TI-Planet
Re: Nspire Boot2 Broken!
« Reply #7 on: December 24, 2012, 04:49:33 pm »
Seems you're directly connecting your TI-Nspire to you computer DB9/COM port.
That won't work.

The TI-Nspire uses the TTL protocol, which has different voltages level and polarity than the RS232 protocol.

You need some interface between the TI-Nspire and the computer to convert the voltages.

The easiest way is using a TTL/USB interface:


They're usually based on FTDI chips.
« Last Edit: December 24, 2012, 04:50:11 pm by critor »
TI-Planet co-admin.

Offline Netham45

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2103
  • Rating: +213/-4
  • *explodes*
    • View Profile
Re: Nspire Boot2 Broken!
« Reply #8 on: December 24, 2012, 05:46:06 pm »
Don't connect it directly to the COM port, the higher voltages could fry the calculator (COM runs at -12V & +12V, TTL runs at 0V and 5V, you could be putting 24V through a circuit designed for 5V.)

You either need the TTL chip Critor showed, or to convert the voltages (and polarity) on the COM port to something the nspire can handle.
« Last Edit: December 24, 2012, 05:47:23 pm by Netham45 »
Omnimaga Admin

Offline on4now4

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Rating: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Nspire Boot2 Broken!
« Reply #9 on: December 24, 2012, 07:54:04 pm »
That did it!  Calculator is fully operational again!

Thanks so much for the help and luckily I was able to get to micro center right before they closed.

Also just a note:
I discovered that if you just copy the .DLL and the .EXE files for hyper terminal to the correct directories in windows 7 it will work just fine on windows 7!  If anyone needs me to send them the files just shoot me a PM or something I would be happy to.

Offline tonzaysi7

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Nspire Boot2 Broken!
« Reply #10 on: February 05, 2014, 10:52:17 am »
Hello, I'm almost done with the downgrading but I have one problem. I found a version of hyperterminal for windows 7 and I had configured everything right but when I'm trying to send the boot2.img file the program will just crash. I have all the cables connected right. How do I fix the Hyperterminal?

E: Tried even in Win XP, still not working..

Here I have some photos:

Spoiler For Spoiler:


and the hyperterminal after connected:



And sorry for my language there in some parts.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2014, 12:34:02 pm by tonzaysi7 »