Author Topic: Updating WZGUILib  (Read 141135 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #255 on: February 09, 2013, 01:17:51 am »
wow, that is very nice, the on off switch is kind of like the one I currently have.
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads

Offline Nick

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1166
  • Rating: +161/-3
  • You just got omnom'd
    • View Profile
    • Nick Steen
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #256 on: February 09, 2013, 05:39:12 am »
Thanks :)
Oh, well I didn't really look into the latest versions yet (or I just looked over the switch), so I didn't see yours yet.
I would rather stay with a version that is similar to this one, than the one you told 2 posts ago (with the green 'light'), I've seen that one, and tbh I really don't like it, it looks weird imo, but that's completely personal

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #257 on: February 09, 2013, 10:53:20 am »
Oh you meant that button. that looks pretty fine. About the checkbox for me on Android if unchecked the box has a check icon in it regardless: It's just gray instead of green. It's annoying when used to computers, because sometimes I thought it was checked by default and I clicked OK to continue, only to be greeted with an error or a page loop. Pretty annoying when you have to "agree" with wi-fi hotspot TOSes or something.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #258 on: February 09, 2013, 12:17:38 pm »
Yea, that would be confusing. Right now checkboxes just get filled in when checked, but I'm thinking about changing this to an actual check mark.
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads

Offline Nick

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1166
  • Rating: +161/-3
  • You just got omnom'd
    • View Profile
    • Nick Steen
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #259 on: February 09, 2013, 01:30:28 pm »
if you'd like to draw a check mark, you can use these line drawing codes, it draws the mark like on the image on the previous page:

Code: [Select]
if(isActive)
  {  
    //line 1 (upper)
    lcd->drawLine(x+2,y+6,x+6,y+10,COLOR_CHECK_PRESSED);
    lcd->drawLine(x+7,y+10,x+FONT_HEIGHT+2,y+3,COLOR_CHECK_PRESSED);
    //line 2 (middle)
    lcd->drawLine(x+2,y+5,x+6,y+9,COLOR_CHECK_PRESSED);
    lcd->drawLine(x+7,y+9,x+FONT_HEIGHT+2,y+2,COLOR_CHECK_PRESSED);
    //line 3 (middle)
    lcd->drawLine(x+3,y+5,x+6,y+8,COLOR_CHECK_PRESSED);
    lcd->drawLine(x+7,y+8,x+FONT_HEIGHT+1,y+2,COLOR_CHECK_PRESSED);
    //line 4 (lower)
    lcd->drawLine(x+3,y+4,x+6,y+7,COLOR_CHECK_PRESSED);
    lcd->drawLine(x+7,y+7,x+FONT_HEIGHT+1,y+1,COLOR_CHECK_PRESSED);
  }

edit: you'd have to change it a little of course :)
« Last Edit: February 09, 2013, 01:30:50 pm by Nick »

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #260 on: February 09, 2013, 02:26:39 pm »
I did something like that earlier:
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #261 on: February 12, 2013, 09:58:19 am »
So yesterday and some of today I will be working on a "console" that can be used for debugging, and maybe I will add an API for it so it can be used in projects
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #262 on: February 15, 2013, 12:02:55 am »
So right now the console can travers table very nicely, and I have a small command set. Right now I want to add the ability to call functions, create or destroy objects, and a few other things. There are a few other cosmetic things I am going to do too.
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #263 on: February 18, 2013, 11:00:20 am »
Would someone be able to tell me what the trick is to take control of the whole screen?
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads

Offline Adriweb

  • Editor
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1708
  • Rating: +229/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Planet.org
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #264 on: February 18, 2013, 11:26:18 am »
Take a look at FormulaPro's source here, line 1938 :

https://github.com/adriweb/EEPro-for-Nspire/blob/488309ce5788116eed23b7ab65ee7dbfb2920efe/EEPro.big.lua#L1938

The on.draw is called by on.paint here : https://github.com/adriweb/EEPro-for-Nspire/blob/488309ce5788116eed23b7ab65ee7dbfb2920efe/EEPro.big.lua#L2661

All that is working on 3.2, and some code is supposed to make  it work on earlier, but looking at the whole thing code makes me wonder if it actually does. Anyway, mess around with that, it should work on everything with the 2 methods.

An example of early Full-screen hack, from Levak's Nyan Cat game : http://levak.free.fr/ftp/nspire/NyanCat/NyanCat.lua  (look at gc:begin())
My calculator programs
TI-Planet.org co-admin.
TI-Nspire Lua programming : Tutorials  |  API Documentation

Offline ElementCoder

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 611
  • Rating: +42/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #265 on: February 19, 2013, 04:31:57 am »
Apparently there are a few GUI libs now. EEPro stuff, this one and Masterbox. Off topic: what is this here:
Code: [Select]
--- <BOF> Jim Bauwens Sound Lib
TONE_LOW = "\001"
TONE_HIGH = "\127"

Some people need a high five in the face... with a chair.
~EC

Offline Adriweb

  • Editor
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1708
  • Rating: +229/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Planet.org
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #266 on: February 19, 2013, 05:41:02 am »
This is part of the trick(s) from Jim Bauwens, in order to have simple sound output on Nspire 3.0.x (later OSes had print() removed....), with the RS232 port.
See here :


On Nyan Cat, Levak reused (& improved ?) Jim's code to have some background music (the Nyan Cat music :P)
See here :
« Last Edit: February 19, 2013, 05:41:53 am by adriweb »
My calculator programs
TI-Planet.org co-admin.
TI-Nspire Lua programming : Tutorials  |  API Documentation

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #267 on: February 19, 2013, 09:34:01 am »
There are a couple now. It provides a lot of choice, as they are all very different.
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads

Offline Jim Bauwens

  • Lua! Nspire! Linux!
  • Editor
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +206/-7
  • Linux!
    • View Profile
    • nothing...
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #268 on: February 19, 2013, 06:10:49 pm »
Indeed, and choice is very good ;)

Offline jwalker

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 660
  • Rating: +13/-0
  • Almost everything I have released includes a 'WZ'
    • View Profile
Re: Updating WZGUILib
« Reply #269 on: February 20, 2013, 12:00:34 am »
So here is where things are at. First I am going to finish up the console, add the API and get it into the documentation. Second I have started to crew around with coroutines and I am also working on a Window Manager class that would replace the strung out management system that is currently in place. I was working on this today, and I really wish there were private and public modifiers like in C++. I also wish there was USB support with lua, as that would be very interesting to work with.
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=9612" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 41% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

Support Casio-Scene against the attacks of matt @ matpac.co.uk ! For more information: Casio-Scene shuts down & Matt actions threads