Author Topic: Metroid Chozo Mission  (Read 92532 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ti-DkS

  • Project Author
  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Rating: +21/-1
  • In retro, we trust !
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #180 on: December 06, 2010, 12:07:12 pm »
Yeah but I've now the biggest bug I ever had had : I think it is an OS or an Axe bug.
I was compiling my code and all worked perfectly but when I tried to launch my game I saw the "ERR:INVALID" message. Thinking it was an error of the OS I tried firstly to archive more datas to leave more free space, but it don't worked (of course  :( ). Then I decided to compile as an app an no as a nostub prgm and it worked perfectly  :banghead:
The problem is to code it is much more easier to be able to compile fastly your code w/o create an app, writing it and always defragmenting after seeing the code is buggy  :-\

Does anyone have encountered this bug or know how I can fix it ??? I can't continue coding with this issue  :(

Ashbad

  • Guest
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #181 on: December 06, 2010, 12:10:09 pm »
well, look at what you coded in last, and see if you're compiling to a shell.  Asm(program) gives that error to shell programs

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #182 on: December 06, 2010, 12:40:47 pm »
Unless it's what Ashbad said, It's because of the 8192 KB code limitation. (this excludes data) You have two choice now:

-Make an APP and put the data outside the source as appvars
-Split the game in multiple sub-programs and use a TI-BASIC launcher running each Axe programs with Asm(prgmNAME) when needed. For example, when you need the menu, the walking engine will store 1 to Ans, exit, then Asm(prgmMCMMENU) would be ran. When exiting the menu, have it store 2 to Ans so the main engine is ran.

I hope you don't kill the project just because you have to compile in app, though. O.O I think you should maybe take the extra 5 seconds to compile as APP and ask more coding help on the forums, maybe. An alternative could be to temporary remove unused code during debugging and continue compiling as program, then when you want to do a major test, put the code back in then compile as an APP. I would hate to see this die just because of that. If you still want to stop working on this just because of that, will you at least release the source code and sprites so someone else can take over?
« Last Edit: December 06, 2010, 12:41:16 pm by DJ Omnimaga »
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #183 on: December 06, 2010, 02:06:33 pm »
Yes this is the memory issue of the calculator, and cannot be bypassed in programs because it is a hardware issue.  And with a game of this size, its understandable.  The first thing you can do is compile it for MirageOS, since it does not have the limit and gives you any ammount of data as you need.  After that stops working (ie: giving you ram clears), you will *need* to either switch to App, or some other method of storing your program.  There is no way around it.

Offline Ti-DkS

  • Project Author
  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Rating: +21/-1
  • In retro, we trust !
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #184 on: December 06, 2010, 02:26:47 pm »
Okay !! Don't worry I will certainly not stop my project because of an error like that. I though it was only a 16kb limitation for programs but isn't it possible to fix it in the OS like what was do for xlib ? However this project will not die and I'm working on my hatches now ;) but it still remains to me to fix my favourite ennemies ;D
Question : is there other Axe's limitations ? It will be better if I know them :) And how could I stop doing this after all efforts I made for this game ?
« Last Edit: December 06, 2010, 02:31:08 pm by Ti-DkS »

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #185 on: December 06, 2010, 02:30:18 pm »
The only way to fix it is to buy a TI-73 Explorer and install Chameleon on it to turn it into a 83+, but so few people own a 73 that almost nobody could play your game. :P The 73 has no executable code limit. From what I read somewhere, I think TI added that limit to prevent people from packaging their proprietary flash APP that they used to sell for money into pirate 8xp copies available for free.

As for other limits, APP format includes data in its 16 KB code limit, so if you use APPs, you must keep your data into appvars and keep the entire 16 KB in app format.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #186 on: December 06, 2010, 02:30:21 pm »
I though it was only a 16kb limitation for programs but isn't it possible to fix it in the OS like what was do for xlib ?
The 8k code limit is a hardware limitation. The xLib problem was just a software glitch in 2.53MP.

edit: ninja'd ;_;
« Last Edit: December 06, 2010, 02:30:54 pm by JosJuice »

Offline Ti-DkS

  • Project Author
  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Rating: +21/-1
  • In retro, we trust !
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #187 on: December 06, 2010, 04:42:59 pm »
Thanks for your answers :) I've tried to compile some code : it takes more time and I must reset my ram else when I start my prog it freezes. Except of that, all is perfect ;D
ยค Another bug width doors fixed !

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #188 on: December 06, 2010, 05:25:14 pm »
Cool to hear! ;D
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Ti-DkS

  • Project Author
  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Rating: +21/-1
  • In retro, we trust !
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #189 on: December 07, 2010, 02:59:22 pm »
.: Updating tiles and some other stuff :.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #190 on: December 07, 2010, 03:06:16 pm »
Cool, any new screenshot soon? :)
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Ashbad

  • Guest
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #191 on: December 07, 2010, 03:07:10 pm »
^ I want that  :D :D :D :D :D

sounds great that you're working so hard and getting lots done on this :)

Offline Ti-DkS

  • Project Author
  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Rating: +21/-1
  • In retro, we trust !
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #192 on: December 08, 2010, 12:03:49 pm »
To avoid to broke the beautifulness of the game I will post screenshots only when I will have fixed my sprites :) At the moment, Samus always looks at the same direction and hatches too. It will try to fix that soon ;)
After that I will post screenshots !!
« Last Edit: December 08, 2010, 12:04:32 pm by Ti-DkS »

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #193 on: December 08, 2010, 12:17:28 pm »
To avoid to broke the beautifulness of the game I will post screenshots only when I will have fixed my sprites :) At the moment, Samus always looks at the same direction and hatches too. It will try to fix that soon ;)
After that I will post screenshots !!

It's been quite a few topic pages since last screenshots. Great!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Metroid Chozo Mission
« Reply #194 on: December 08, 2010, 03:44:52 pm »
To avoid to broke the beautifulness of the game I will post screenshots only when I will have fixed my sprites :) At the moment, Samus always looks at the same direction and hatches too. It will try to fix that soon ;)
After that I will post screenshots !!
I see, good luck fixing those! :D
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)