Author Topic: Put a Samsung Galaxy S3 battery in your HP-Prime  (Read 16202 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline critor

  • Editor
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2079
  • Rating: +439/-13
    • View Profile
    • TI-Planet
Put a Samsung Galaxy S3 battery in your HP-Prime
« on: October 05, 2013, 06:39:22 pm »
In a previous news we were presenting you the new HP-Prime and its rechargeable battery providing a voltage of 3.7 Volts like on the TI-Nspire and TI-84 Plus C Silver Edition, but with a much greater capacity of 1500 mAh and thus an increased energy of 5.55 Wh ! :thumbsup:
Without any cable unlike on TI models, the HP-Prime rechargeable battery is very easy to install and remove.

According to an information revealed by Tim Wessman from HP on the TI-Planet HP Wiki, the battery coming with the HP-Prime is actually of the same type as those used by the Samsung Galaxy S3 smartphone, which is great a news! :thumbsup:
On the one hand, with the existence of generic brands of batteries for this phone, when the time comes you'll be able to buy a HP-Prime replacement battery for cheap! :thumbsup:
On the other hand, the most common battery for Samsung Galaxy S3 does provide a compatible voltage of 3.8 Volts, but has a capacity of 2100 mAh and therefore an energy of 7.98 Wh. Thus we can expect from it performances 40% higher than the original HP-Prime battery! The replacement will get you a much better autonomy! :thumbsup:

You can even try to opt for more powerful Samsung Galaxy S3 rechargeable batteries, especially in generic brands. Exceeding 2500 mAh, 3000 mAh or even 4000 mAh capacity is possible for an unexpected autonomy! But beware, these batteries are often thicker and thus require some accessories designed for the phone (back cover replacement, special battery cover, battery case extension...). These accessories probably won't be usable with the HP-Prime case. Si if you opt for these powerful batteries, make sure that you buy rechargeable batteries which don't require such accessories.



Source:
http://tiplanet.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=13143&p=149441&lang=en

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55913
  • Rating: +3152/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Put a Samsung Galaxy S3 battery in your HP-Prime
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2013, 06:51:26 pm »
Hmm if we use a stronger battery, can this cause the HP Prime circuits to be fried up in the same way as overclocking a 83+ way too much?

Offline Juju

  • Incredibly sexy mare
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 5730
  • Rating: +500/-19
  • Weird programmer
    • View Profile
    • juju2143's shed
Re: Put a Samsung Galaxy S3 battery in your HP-Prime
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2013, 06:56:14 pm »
A higher capacity (mAh) won't do anything. Higher voltages (higher than 3.7V or 3.8V) would probably fry something though, if the calc isn't protected by a fuse.

Remember the day the walrus started to fly...

I finally cleared my sig after 4 years you're happy now?
THEGAME
This signature is ridiculously large you've been warned.

The cute mare that used to be in my avatar is Yuki Kagayaki, you can follow her on Facebook and Tumblr.

Offline critor

  • Editor
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2079
  • Rating: +439/-13
    • View Profile
    • TI-Planet
Re: Put a Samsung Galaxy S3 battery in your HP-Prime
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2013, 06:56:34 pm »
There are different ways for a battery to be 'stronger'.

Here, the total energy is higher because of an increased capacity - the voltage remains the same.
The battery will just be able to give the same power for a longer period - no problem.


Edit: Thank you Juju.
« Last Edit: October 05, 2013, 06:59:30 pm by critor »
TI-Planet co-admin.

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Put a Samsung Galaxy S3 battery in your HP-Prime
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2013, 06:57:27 pm »
Hopefully this doesn't void the warranty or something. Seems pretty useful :)
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline timwessman

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 94
  • Rating: +32/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Put a Samsung Galaxy S3 battery in your HP-Prime
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2013, 08:47:48 pm »
I didn't exactly reveal this or anything. It has been fairly commonly discussed by others in like Richard Nelsons hhc talk, and at least a few other places for a few months least.

Note that any extended battery will actually not work as the battery actually sits in a reverse position compared to the GS3, so it won't actually fit in the calc.

Very well may void warranty using anything except the stock battery though.
TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the comments and opinions I post here are my own.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55913
  • Rating: +3152/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Put a Samsung Galaxy S3 battery in your HP-Prime
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2013, 09:21:17 pm »
A higher capacity (mAh) won't do anything. Higher voltages (higher than 3.7V or 3.8V) would probably fry something though, if the calc isn't protected by a fuse.
Ah ok, I guess it would be fine then. As others have said below, tho, I guess you just have to be careful about your warranty (if you have one).

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7920
  • Rating: +374/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: Put a Samsung Galaxy S3 battery in your HP-Prime
« Reply #7 on: October 06, 2013, 03:14:26 am »
Sounds nice!

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline critor

  • Editor
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2079
  • Rating: +439/-13
    • View Profile
    • TI-Planet
Re: Put a Samsung Galaxy S3 battery in your HP-Prime
« Reply #8 on: October 06, 2013, 11:52:56 am »
Thank you for your reply Tim.

I just included the only source I had at that time about the battery.
But I can still edit if you want me to put another source.
TI-Planet co-admin.

Offline timwessman

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 94
  • Rating: +32/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Put a Samsung Galaxy S3 battery in your HP-Prime
« Reply #9 on: October 06, 2013, 03:53:56 pm »
Nope, not a huge deal or anything.

Just be aware that like any electrical product, using a 3rd party provided battery may not be supported and potentially have unintended issues.
TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the comments and opinions I post here are my own.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55913
  • Rating: +3152/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Put a Samsung Galaxy S3 battery in your HP-Prime
« Reply #10 on: October 06, 2013, 04:07:04 pm »
By the way, can installing third-party OSes or a patch to run ASM/C programs void your warranty?

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Put a Samsung Galaxy S3 battery in your HP-Prime
« Reply #11 on: October 06, 2013, 05:14:51 pm »
I don't think so as long as you can revert back to stock. At least on Android and iOS devices it's this way (there's no way to know whether you soft modded your stuff). ;)