Author Topic: Do you have a Casio calc?  (Read 5969 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Spyro543

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1189
  • Rating: +74/-3
    • View Profile
Do you have a Casio calc?
« on: April 17, 2011, 02:57:54 pm »
Just wondering who has a Casio calc since I'm planning on getting a Casio fx-9860G Slim. :)

Offline willrandship

  • Omnimagus of the Multi-Base.
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2953
  • Rating: +98/-13
  • Insert sugar to begin programming subroutine.
    • View Profile
Re: Do you have a Casio calc?
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2011, 02:58:28 pm »
I don't.

Offline GB

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 147
  • Rating: +15/-3
  • Use Microhard WindOS today!
    • View Profile
    • MICROHARD CORPORATION
Re: Do you have a Casio calc?
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2011, 03:00:29 pm »
I don't own any Casios. But I have and have had a TI-Nspire, TI-84 Plus SE, two TI-86's, and one of the very first TI-89's.
TI-86 USER
CASIO PRIZM USER
TI-NSPIRE USER
TI-84 PLUS SILVER EDITION USER
TI-83 PLUS USER

PROJECTS:

Microhard Paint
http://www.omnimaga.org/index.php?topic=11915.0

TI-Nspire Character Map
http://www.omnimaga.org/index.php?topic=7725.msg142555#msg142555

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Do you have a Casio calc?
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2011, 03:03:41 pm »
Got a FX-9750GII+ for about $50 from walmart.
Then, hacked it into a FX-9850GII, has everything but the fancy case and backlight (same hardware and everything)

So, yes ;D

EDIT: also, 1111 posts
« Last Edit: April 17, 2011, 05:20:37 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline turiqwalrus

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 840
  • Rating: +51/-2
  • Wheeeeeee~!
    • View Profile
Re: Do you have a Casio calc?
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2011, 03:04:13 pm »
I have a prizm. keep in mind, though, if you've ever programmed in TI-basic, casio basic is gonna feel quite different. I learned that the hard way :P

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: Do you have a Casio calc?
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2011, 04:07:59 pm »
Casio BASIC isn't really that different. The instructions have different names, but that's about it (aside from the annoying variable access).
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ

Offline Stefan Bauwens

  • Creator of Myst 89 - סטיבן
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1799
  • Rating: +162/-24
  • 68k programmer
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Re: Do you have a Casio calc?
« Reply #6 on: April 17, 2011, 04:14:08 pm »
We probably have some non-graphic casio calcs here at home.
But I don't have a scientific one.


Very proud Ticalc.org POTY winner (2011 68k) with Myst 89!
Very proud TI-Planet.org DBZ winner(2013)

Interview with me

Offline Spyro543

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1189
  • Rating: +74/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Do you have a Casio calc?
« Reply #7 on: April 17, 2011, 04:29:52 pm »
No one has a Casio fx-9860G Slim? :( Maybe I can be the first! :D

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Do you have a Casio calc?
« Reply #8 on: April 17, 2011, 04:54:03 pm »
If you didn't get the slim already, and you want the technology of the 9860g...
You can get a 9750gii+ from walmart, about $50, then once you have it, look at this. http://ourl.ca/7951

It's a way to hack it into a 9860gii, which has the same stuff (if not more) than the 9860g (and the slim version of it) so for about $50 you get a ~$100 calc.
Worked for me ;D

I'm sure someone here could go on about the difference between the 9860g and the 9860gii better than I could tho...

Also, see http://www.casiocalc.org/?showtopic=4379&st=0&p=47402&#entry47402 , it has some info and discussion about the different models.
« Last Edit: April 17, 2011, 05:20:27 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55872
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Do you have a Casio calc?
« Reply #9 on: April 17, 2011, 05:24:22 pm »
I voted 3, but in fact the 3 first options apply to me:

FX-7000G
FX-7700GE
CFX-9850G
FX-9750G Plus
FX-7400G Plus
FX 1.0 Plus
FX-9860G running OS 2.0
FX-cg10 (Casio PRIZM)

I didn't get the 9860G Slim because I never could find one anywhere on Ebay.
« Last Edit: April 17, 2011, 05:25:08 pm by DJ_O »

Offline northern_snow

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 132
  • Rating: +17/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Do you have a Casio calc?
« Reply #10 on: April 19, 2011, 03:14:20 pm »
I have many CASIO scientific calculators. In fact in our country only scientific calculators are allowed to be used in a test.
I have
fx-82es version A , version B
fx-95es plus
fx-82MS
All of these except the fx-95es plus can be upgraded to a 991es/MS one.(the most advanced one in its series)
There are some ways to upgrade by software or hardware operating. I found a lot of fun on it.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55872
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Do you have a Casio calc?
« Reply #11 on: April 19, 2011, 03:21:06 pm »
I see.

Is the software upgrade done by doing something with the hardware inside the calculator? I remember some tutorials on Casio-BANK website where you could turn some scientific Casio calcs into better ones.

Do they have any other graphing calculators besides the TI-Nspire CAS where you live?

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Do you have a Casio calc?
« Reply #12 on: April 19, 2011, 03:23:49 pm »
I have two Casio fx-82MS.

Offline TIfanx1999

  • ಠ_ಠ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 6173
  • Rating: +191/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Do you have a Casio calc?
« Reply #13 on: April 20, 2011, 01:26:32 am »
I purchased a Prizm yesterday and it exceeded my expectations. The menu style navigation is a bit different, but that's only because I'm used to TI's layout.

@Daryl: Was the hacking process relatively straightforward ? I May consider getting one of the 9750s as well if that's the case.

Offline z80man

  • Casio Traitor
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 977
  • Rating: +85/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Do you have a Casio calc?
« Reply #14 on: April 20, 2011, 01:34:26 am »
I've had a Prizm since the day it came out. Even though drawing in BASIC is slow I love how it is backwards compatible with all previous Casio graphing calcs. I also like how it is much more acceptive of asm code than the nspire is.

List of stuff I need to do before September:
1. Finish the Emulator of the Casio Prizm (in active development)
2. Finish the the SH3 asm IDE/assembler/linker program (in active development)
3. Create a partial Java virtual machine  for the Prizm (not started)
4. Create Axe for the Prizm with an Axe legacy mode (in planning phase)
5. Develop a large set of C and asm libraries for the Prizm (some progress)
6. Create an emulator of the 83+ for the Prizm (not started)
7. Create a well polished game that showcases the ability of the Casio Prizm (not started)