Author Topic: The Missing 84+ Extra RAM Pages (hardware change)  (Read 56865 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
I wish TI didn't do this, it pretty much killed hopes for TI-Boy SE. I am sure Calc84 would have developed it much further if newer calcs didn't have this issue. What also sucks is how not only TI-Boy SE has issues with the new calcs x.x

I hope Calc84maniac 84+ emulator for the Nspire can run all undocumented instructions and the extra RAM so we can use Omnicalc virtual calc/mem and other stuff like that, altough for running GB games on the Nspire it will be more practical for people to just download gbc4nspire :P
« Last Edit: April 14, 2010, 02:21:40 am by DJ Omnimaga »

Offline Galandros

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1140
  • Rating: +42/-10
    • View Profile
I hope Calc84maniac 84+ emulator for the Nspire can run all undocumented instructions and the extra RAM so we can use Omnicalc virtual calc/mem and other stuff like that, altough for running GB games on the Nspire it will be more practical for people to just download gbc4nspire :P
lol
Better use gbc4nspire. But until some sound apps comes to Nspire, it would be cool to hear RealSound in the emulated TI-84+SE, anyway. :P
(oh no, an idea to calcmaniac... ._.)
Hobbing in calculator projects.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
I think they have yet to figure out how to play sound through the link port on the Nspire, though, if it's even possible at all.

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
I'm pretty sure the link ports don't work yet on the calc84's emulator, so sound's not possible.  Yet...  ;)

Offline mapar007

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 550
  • Rating: +28/-5
  • The Great Mata Mata
    • View Profile
TI, we can haz docs?

* mapar007 crosses his fingers

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
That said, I am curious if when switching the keypad it will be possible to have sound in the future ^^

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
I am not sure if this is a false alarm or not, but...

Michael.3545 has reported that Omnicalc's RAM Recovery doesn't work on his TI-84 Plus regular edition.

His serial number ends with K-0507F.

One of the mysterious K factory calc, but the ending letter matches the letter of calcs that reported 128 KB of RAM (A through G or no letter). On UTI, the "K-0906B" calc passed the test (meaning it had 128), while the "K-0308J" one failed it (meaning it had 48).

Michael.3545 should test his calc to see if he is missing RAM. If he does, then his calc will have broken the trend where all calcs ending with either no letter or a letter from A to G has 96 KB of additional RAM while H or higher only has 16.

http://ourl.ca/4866/101091
« Last Edit: July 07, 2010, 04:47:40 pm by DJ Omnimaga »

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Well, again, it's the K factory :P
DJ: I'm writing a program to test if one has the full 128 KB or the lesser 48 KB of total RAM right now, and will upload it upon completion
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Didn't someone else made one, tho? Again, Idk where is it on UTI and if it's still around anymore.

I'll also rename this thread and move it out of the TI-Boy SE sub-forum, since it isn't only TI-Boy related anymore.

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: The Missing 84+ Extra RAM Pages (hardware change)
« Reply #69 on: July 07, 2010, 05:23:38 pm »
I made another one :P
It's designed to be run from the homescreen with Asm(
If you have XRAM, the program will return, saying nothing.
If you don't, it'll say FAILED, and then return.
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: The Missing 84+ Extra RAM Pages (hardware change)
« Reply #70 on: July 07, 2010, 05:28:27 pm »
XRAM as extra RAM, right? (well, the entire extra RAM, since technically every 15 MHz calcs has some sort of extra RAM)

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: The Missing 84+ Extra RAM Pages (hardware change)
« Reply #71 on: July 07, 2010, 05:30:31 pm »
Right, by XRAM I mean the extra 96KB of RAM that the older 84's and the 83+SE had. No XRAM means only 16KB extra, in this case.
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline nemo

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1203
  • Rating: +95/-11
    • View Profile
Re: The Missing 84+ Extra RAM Pages (hardware change)
« Reply #72 on: July 07, 2010, 05:32:49 pm »
would you like us to report our serial code / if we have xtra RAM? if so my serial code is S0404 and i have the extra RAM. my LCD delay is 28, according to zStart

edit: my calculator is a teacher calculator too, if that means anything.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2010, 05:34:56 pm by nemo »


Offline Lionel Debroux

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2135
  • Rating: +290/-45
    • View Profile
    • TI-Chess Team
Re: The Missing 84+ Extra RAM Pages (hardware change)
« Reply #73 on: July 08, 2010, 02:55:52 am »
BrandonW's program, which should be equivalent to calcdude's: http://brandonw.net/calcstuff/ramtest.zip
Member of the TI-Chess Team.
Co-maintainer of GCC4TI (GCC4TI online documentation), TILP and TIEmu.
Co-admin of TI-Planet.

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: The Missing 84+ Extra RAM Pages (hardware change)
« Reply #74 on: July 08, 2010, 02:59:22 am »
There are teacher calcs?

What's the difference between teacher calculators and normal calcs?
« Last Edit: July 08, 2010, 02:59:41 am by Deep Thought »