Author Topic: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.  (Read 73262 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline m1ac4

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
  • Rating: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #60 on: March 24, 2011, 07:44:05 pm »
Since DJ asked, I retrieved the code from my calculator and documented it.  Keep in mind that I ripped some of this out of larger programs but the complete routines are included.  Any advice that you can provide would be most helpful in helping me become a better Basic programmer so feel free to provide it if you wish.  Thanks in advance.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #61 on: March 24, 2011, 09:28:14 pm »
I always thought a string was best for tilemapping. But I'm not sure yet what is the equivalent of the sub() for Casio Basic.
Yeah I wasn't sure as well. I checked a tutorial on Planet Casio but it seemed to miss such command. Maybe StrMid as what m1ac4 says.

I am curious how fast reading from string is... if it's fast enough, I wonder if there could be some form of scrolling games. On the 83+ we can't do that much because the farther you get into the string, the slower it gets.

Btw thanks for the routine, I'll have to check it later.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #62 on: March 29, 2011, 12:18:35 am »
I have a question about regression calculations.
What I want to do is when I calculate a statistical regression in a program, I would like to automatically place the resulting equation in a Y= equation of my choice.  What I would do in TI-Basic is this:
Code: (TI-Basic) [Select]
This by default uses L1 and L2 to calculate a linear regression and pastes the resulting equation in Y1
LinReg (ax+b) Y1
How would I do this in Prizm-Basic?

Use the "Y= Type" token, then do <expression>->Y1, where the Y is accessed through Vars F4 Y.
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ

Offline m1ac4

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
  • Rating: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #63 on: March 29, 2011, 07:30:57 am »
Thanks.  However, my question was more to do with regression calculation copying than with simply putting an equation into the Y= editor.  If you calculate a regression in statistics mode you see the results plus the option to copy the equation to the editor by pressing F6 and selecting the equation.  This works fine outside of a program but I have no idea how to do it this direcly inside of a program.  Unless found otherwise, I will have to manually store the generated coeffecients to some variables and then insert the equation (something along the lines of "Ax+b", "Ax2+bx+c" ect.) with the method that you have described.

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #64 on: March 29, 2011, 11:25:11 am »
Yeah, as far as I've seen, the regression equation is impossible to plot automatically. The BASIC really needs better interactions among its variables.
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ

Offline fxdev

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 177
  • Rating: +34/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #65 on: April 19, 2011, 09:32:59 am »
Some BASIC tutorials and tricks (in German): http://www.casiocalc.org/?showtopic=5469

Offline m1ac4

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
  • Rating: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #66 on: April 21, 2011, 10:03:51 am »
These things look quite useful, thanks.
* m1ac4 bookmarks google translate

Offline Spyro543

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1189
  • Rating: +74/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #67 on: April 29, 2011, 05:21:36 pm »
Where can I find some physics tutorials? (bouncing, etc.)

And how about using actual sprites instead of text or graphs? Is this possible in programs? I know it's possible in add-ins...

Offline z80man

  • Casio Traitor
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 977
  • Rating: +85/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #68 on: April 30, 2011, 03:47:31 am »
Um the problem with Casio BASIC is that drawing is really slow and I mean really slow :P I don't know about the fx 9860g, but the Prizm has a large set of special characters in which many could pass as sprites. The only issue is that special characters glitch when on the right side of the screen. Also for other drawing commands I've heard its must faster to use plotting than individual lines, but I've never used that before.

List of stuff I need to do before September:
1. Finish the Emulator of the Casio Prizm (in active development)
2. Finish the the SH3 asm IDE/assembler/linker program (in active development)
3. Create a partial Java virtual machine  for the Prizm (not started)
4. Create Axe for the Prizm with an Axe legacy mode (in planning phase)
5. Develop a large set of C and asm libraries for the Prizm (some progress)
6. Create an emulator of the 83+ for the Prizm (not started)
7. Create a well polished game that showcases the ability of the Casio Prizm (not started)

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #69 on: May 17, 2011, 03:39:52 am »
Graphs can be drawn, but I haven't experiemented with that yet in basic. There is also something called dynamic graphs which are supposed to move or something. Just from the graph menu I was able to get some interesting color effects not normaly availible in basic. Its also relativily fast. Faster than the 83+.  :D

Could you tell me how you did that by the way? I tried in the Dynamic Graphing app and couldn't find out how :/ You should explain step by step and tell me which key to press or something.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #70 on: May 17, 2011, 10:51:49 am »
Graphs can be drawn, but I haven't experiemented with that yet in basic. There is also something called dynamic graphs which are supposed to move or something. Just from the graph menu I was able to get some interesting color effects not normaly availible in basic. Its also relativily fast. Faster than the 83+.  :D

Could you tell me how you did that by the way? I tried in the Dynamic Graphing app and couldn't find out how :/ You should explain step by step and tell me which key to press or something.
Do you need help with getting that specific pattern in Dyna Graph, or just help with using Dyna Graph? It doesn't really look like this pattern was made in Dyna Graph, because I don't think it's supposed to move...

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #71 on: May 17, 2011, 02:12:11 pm »
He did that in DynaGraph. I am trying to figure out how to recreate it. I worry that my calc OS has some glitch, though, because two of the options there did nothing at all and there was no graph option.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #72 on: May 17, 2011, 02:17:53 pm »
Well, I'm not really sure how he did that, but to use Dyna Graph:

First, type an equation that works. Not all of them work, and I don't know which ones because I suck at math. You can find some that work under "BUILT-IN" (F5). (Try the first one if you're not sure which one you want.) Now, select VAR (F4). You can change settings here if you want to, or just press "DYNA" (F6) to start. It might take a while for it to load - every step of the animation is rendered before the beginning of the animation starts being displayed.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #73 on: May 17, 2011, 02:19:20 pm »
How long does it take to load? O.O
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: Getting started in Casio-Basic? You can ask here.
« Reply #74 on: May 17, 2011, 02:20:32 pm »
If you use five frames of animation (the default), roughly the time it takes to draw five graphs. It's around 5-7 seconds, I think.