Author Topic: Axe Parser  (Read 497974 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline guy6020665

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 481
  • Rating: +7/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1185 on: September 14, 2010, 05:38:16 pm »
Ok I feel really stupid for not asking this earlier when i realized that i might be entering the contest (I started coding last week).  But what would be the easiest way to display a title screen in Axe?

Offline Raylin

  • Godslayer
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1392
  • Rating: +83/-25
  • I am a certifiable squirrel ninja.
    • View Profile
    • Ray M. Perry
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1186 on: September 14, 2010, 05:45:10 pm »
[Pic1]->Pic1->DispGraph if I'm not mistaken.
« Last Edit: September 14, 2010, 05:45:30 pm by Raylin »
Bug me about my book.

Sarah: TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Cassie: TI-86 [OS 1.XX]
Elizabeth: TI-81 [OS 1.XX]
Jehuty: TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Tesla: CASIO Prizm







Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1187 on: September 14, 2010, 05:46:52 pm »
[Pic1]->Pic1->DispGraph if I'm not mistaken.

But isn't that only if you have your title screen stored to Pic1 already?
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

Offline guy6020665

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 481
  • Rating: +7/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1188 on: September 14, 2010, 05:49:30 pm »
The last time i read the rules everything had to be in just one Axe program, or has that been changed?

Edit: Never mind I got an answer
« Last Edit: September 14, 2010, 07:25:25 pm by guy6020665 »

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1189 on: September 14, 2010, 07:23:28 pm »
I was just wondering...
What's the new equivelant for the posts/critique thread?
And/or bug diagnostics "Why is it crashing every other minute when it worked half an hour ago?!!?"

The question is, is there a way to just check if something is in archive and not try to create a file.

EDIT:
Level editor.  RAM clear when you press MATH, which is the enemy edit mode.
This worked perfectly until I added the ability to archive/unarchive.
A level appvar is included.
It won't compile in it's current form, just delete the first line.

The name, by the way, is a very compressed "CoRruPTeD EDiTor".  CRPDEDT.
« Last Edit: September 14, 2010, 07:35:52 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1190 on: September 14, 2010, 07:48:53 pm »
The thread you choose is up to you.  I would only report Axe bugs in the bug reports section though, not bugs in your code.

You can check with getCalc("prgmA") first.  If it works, its in RAM.  If it fails, you can next try to read it to a file getCalc("prgmA",Y1) if that works, then its in ROM.  If it fails, it doesn't exist.

So like this:
If getCalc("prgmA")->A
  .RAM
Else
  If getCalc("prgmA",Y1)
    .ROM
  Else
    .NO
  End
End
« Last Edit: September 15, 2010, 01:18:04 am by Quigibo »
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1191 on: September 14, 2010, 11:22:43 pm »
I doubt it's an Axe bug.  It (enemy editing, not archiving/unarchiving) worked fine before.
The code.  That's close to what I did, but it has some extra details such as a level map if it's in RAM or it says "Level Archived" or "No Level".
I guess archiving/unarchiving can wait for V2.
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1192 on: September 15, 2010, 06:42:43 pm »
We have archiving and unarchive via the "Archive " and "UnArchive " commands, which take a pointer to a name and return 0 if the operation failed, and IIRC 1 on success :D
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1193 on: September 15, 2010, 06:52:19 pm »
Archiving and Unarchiving worked fine in themselves, it was just something it caused.  I've found Unarchiving to work fine, no problems, so I've narrowed down the problem to either something caused by the checks or the Archiving process.
Simplified it, got it working, posted it.  This one is stable.
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline nemo

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1203
  • Rating: +95/-11
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1194 on: September 15, 2010, 10:45:50 pm »
if the batteries are low, will that effect the speed of the calculator? i know this isn't completely axe-related, but it's because i have this grayscale screen with some animated objects, and it's flickering quite a bit. my batteries are low though, and i was still planning on adding more objects on the screen. so if i put in new batteries, should the grayscale get less flickery? or would it not even be noticeable?


SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1195 on: September 15, 2010, 10:50:00 pm »
I don't think that matters.  If you have too many objects, there's no way around it, except optimization.

Offline nemo

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1203
  • Rating: +95/-11
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1196 on: September 15, 2010, 11:00:21 pm »
i think i found the major slowdown, but to optimize it for speed it'll add a good 50 more bytes onto the program. i have to take it though :/


Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1197 on: September 16, 2010, 01:15:40 am »
In my opinion 50 bytes is well worth the speed increase.  You'll find i favor speed over size a lot ;D

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1198 on: September 16, 2010, 04:43:35 am »
if the batteries are low, will that effect the speed of the calculator? i know this isn't completely axe-related, but it's because i have this grayscale screen with some animated objects, and it's flickering quite a bit. my batteries are low though, and i was still planning on adding more objects on the screen. so if i put in new batteries, should the grayscale get less flickery? or would it not even be noticeable?
I think that only happens on very very old calcs or certain newer ones (83+). I never had that issue on mine, but tr1p1ea reported it I think. I think it was because he was using interrupt-based grayscale, though, and interrupts are slightly slower with low batteries.
« Last Edit: September 16, 2010, 04:44:09 am by DJ Omnimaga »
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #1199 on: September 18, 2010, 01:30:00 am »
While cleaning out my calc's archive for the umpteenth time, I found something that actually works.
Remember Spacerun? Apparently, I got bored sometime in the early summer and spent some time on it.  I'm not sure if there are any bugs or whatnot, but I remember being kind of addicted to it myself, as I played it a lot.  I don't remember any problems.
There's a GIF in the zip file.
Controls are the same, though now you can use a more finger-friendly scheme of [Y=] and [GRAPH].
Oh, and the three buttons in between pause it.  And MODE.
Press the [^] key to disable the drawinv commands, thus making it run faster (and look weird).
As for the winning screen, just think of something cliché.
It runs a lot faster than in the screenshot.


Afterthought.
What's supposed to be added in axe version 1.0.0?
« Last Edit: September 19, 2010, 05:17:02 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue