• Axe Parser 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: Axe Parser  (Read 495950 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #300 on: March 23, 2010, 10:00:56 pm »
Yeah if I remember, Mirage had no issues with that 8 KB limit, altough I am not experienced in the ASM domain. I just heard it so many times on MaxCoderz old board around 2003-04, and heard it when MLC language was being worked on. I think sub-programs will help a lot, though. Did you check the code for Metroid II Evolution/Expansion? I think that out of the 130 KB of code, only like 15 KB is the game engine and another 16 KB for xLIB. The rest is just map data. For Illusiat 13 I think about 40% of the game size is also map data
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #301 on: March 23, 2010, 10:05:34 pm »
The problem that DJ is talking about is the limit of executable code. Even when loading from shells or loading data from external programs, you are still limited to 8-9 KB of executable code.
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #302 on: March 23, 2010, 10:20:32 pm »
I'm just going to mention that if you have over 8kb of executable code, you should probably consider assembly and flash apps.  Even if I somehow got programs to compile to flash applications, you are still limited to 16kb of total data per page and anything above that involves page swapping which is an advanced procedure even for asm programmers.  Not only that, but it would be impossibly difficult to automate this within the parser.

As much as I would like programmers to be able to use Axe without needing to know assembly, there is a real hardware limit and past that point requires assembly knowledge.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #303 on: March 23, 2010, 10:26:23 pm »
I hope the executable code limit won't hinder programming for axe too much x.x

But do you think dividing games in sub-programs could fix this?
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #304 on: March 23, 2010, 10:27:52 pm »
Maybe you could put the maps in a seperate variable than the main program, and keep them in the archive?

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #305 on: March 23, 2010, 10:31:11 pm »
That's what I thought, and for NPC convos, have the text externally too, and call a subroutine to display that text. Same would go if your game is complex enough to have NPC movement patterns during events. They would have to be stored in lists, then ran through a subroutine for the char movement. If the 8 KB code limit doesn't include any data, I am fairly certain it would be easy to work around this limit. Dying Eyes is apparently unoptimized, yet it did it.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline ACagliano

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 919
  • Rating: +32/-2
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome Productions
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #306 on: March 25, 2010, 09:00:34 am »
How do you use commands like Input and Prompt in Axe?

Offline Eeems

  • Mr. Dictator
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6265
  • Rating: +318/-36
  • little oof
    • View Profile
    • Eeems
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #307 on: March 25, 2010, 09:14:26 am »
Well someone has made an input routine, but currently there are no commands or input/prompt yet.
/e

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #308 on: March 25, 2010, 09:33:38 am »
I guess maybe Quigibo could throw in TI input routine for this, since it isn't really something requiring speed.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #309 on: March 25, 2010, 09:34:44 am »
That's actually a good idea!  I could make a small routine that does that at some point.

_player1537

  • Guest
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #310 on: March 26, 2010, 01:40:50 am »
whenever you store something to a pic/str/gdb does it work in order, ie if you had "[00]-->Pic1 \ [11]-->Str1" would the end of the program be "0011" or "1100"?

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #311 on: March 28, 2010, 12:55:08 pm »
Just so it is clear:

If the 8 KB code limit is ever an issue, will sub-program support allow for 8 KB of code per sub-program, or total?
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Gale

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 115
  • Rating: +1/-0
  • Ti-84+ Silver Edition
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #312 on: March 28, 2010, 01:02:56 pm »
whenever you store something to a pic/str/gdb does it work in order, ie if you had "[00]-->Pic1 \ [11]-->Str1" would the end of the program be "0011" or "1100"?
it would be 0011
remember me as a time of day...

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #313 on: March 29, 2010, 02:06:27 pm »
Btw how much space have you left in the app?
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #314 on: March 29, 2010, 02:13:36 pm »
The space an app can have in one page starts at $4000 and ends at $8000.  I am at $6075 right now.  So I just passed the halfway point recently.  That translates to 8309 bytes btw.  A lot of that code I'm not even using right now.  Its just sitting there until I write some code to use it.
« Last Edit: March 29, 2010, 02:14:28 pm by Quigibo »
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!