Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 408012 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline FinaleTI

  • Believe in the pony that believes in you!
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1830
  • Rating: +121/-2
  • Believe in the pony that believes in you!
    • View Profile
    • dmuckerman.tumblr.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #735 on: September 03, 2010, 09:35:36 pm »
I just tested in in Axe 0.4.4 and it worked perfectly for me.


Spoiler For Projects:

My projects haven't been worked on in a while, so they're all on hiatus for the time being. I do hope to eventually return to them in some form or another...

Spoiler For Pokemon TI:
Axe port of Pokemon Red/Blue to the 83+/84+ family. On hold.

Spoiler For Nostalgia:
My big personal project, an original RPG about dimensional travel and a few heroes tasked with saving the world.
Coding-wise, on hold, but I am re-working the story.

Spoiler For Finale's Super Insane Tunnel Pack of Doom:
I will be combining Blur and Collision Course into a single gamepack. On hold.

Spoiler For Nostalgia Origins: Sky's Story:
Prequel to Nostalgia. On hold, especially while the story is re-worked.

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #736 on: September 03, 2010, 09:35:37 pm »
relevant post:
Since you're talking about interrupts, by int(), I assume you actually mean fnInt()?

fnInt(1,2) would try to activate Lbl 1 as an interrupt, and I'm guessing you don't have a subroutine called "1" in your program, so getting the label missing error would make sense.

I can't be sure, but Axe seems to be pretty stable for now, so I would guess the RAM clears are being caused by your code itself, not a bug. You would need to post it so somebody could look at it and determine if it's a problem with your source code or if it is in fact a bug.


Actually, you may be onto something. I assumed 0.4.3 fixed the label errors, but apparently it didn't. The problem appears to be with the fnInt() command. As far as I can see, the problem is that, using whatever shortened character set Quigibo uses to store label name data (if I had to guess, 0-9 A-Z), the first character of the label name called is always misinterpreted. It seems that this character is stored with a value 10 less than what it should be. In one of my programs, I want to enable "INT" as an interrupt. When compiling, fnInt(INT,6) throws a missing label error, claiming that "8NT" is missing. fnInt(ZNT,6) throws an error, claiming that "PNT" is missing. In both of these names returned, the first character has a value 10 less than what it should be. fnInt(SNT,6), however, compiles correctly, as S is 10 letters ahead of I in the alphabet.

This error only appears to happen with fnInt(), not sub() or Goto.
Interesting that it's still in 0.4.4...

Edit: Nemo says he is in fact still using 0.4.3. Oops :P
« Last Edit: September 03, 2010, 09:36:16 pm by calcdude84se »
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline nemo

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1203
  • Rating: +95/-11
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #737 on: September 03, 2010, 09:38:08 pm »
yeah, my bad guys   :-X just tested it on an emu using 4.4 and it worked fine.


Offline FinaleTI

  • Believe in the pony that believes in you!
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1830
  • Rating: +121/-2
  • Believe in the pony that believes in you!
    • View Profile
    • dmuckerman.tumblr.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #738 on: September 03, 2010, 09:41:16 pm »
No problem, we all make mistakes.


Spoiler For Projects:

My projects haven't been worked on in a while, so they're all on hiatus for the time being. I do hope to eventually return to them in some form or another...

Spoiler For Pokemon TI:
Axe port of Pokemon Red/Blue to the 83+/84+ family. On hold.

Spoiler For Nostalgia:
My big personal project, an original RPG about dimensional travel and a few heroes tasked with saving the world.
Coding-wise, on hold, but I am re-working the story.

Spoiler For Finale's Super Insane Tunnel Pack of Doom:
I will be combining Blur and Collision Course into a single gamepack. On hold.

Spoiler For Nostalgia Origins: Sky's Story:
Prequel to Nostalgia. On hold, especially while the story is re-worked.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #739 on: September 03, 2010, 11:08:54 pm »
FinaleTI, I am guessing that your error is probably due to the error scrolling issue on the first page of the bug reports.  For some reason unknown to me, when you attempt to scroll to errors in files ~7k or larger the calculator will sometimes corrupt some of the data in the file after scrolling.  Then, if you quit out of it and try compiling again with auto-backups on, then it will be making a backup of the newly corrupted file.

Since I don't know how to fix this, I would recommend splitting the file into smaller programs or avoid using error scrolling completely.  If this happened with a small file, that would be really bad and I have no clue what could cause that.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline FinaleTI

  • Believe in the pony that believes in you!
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1830
  • Rating: +121/-2
  • Believe in the pony that believes in you!
    • View Profile
    • dmuckerman.tumblr.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #740 on: September 03, 2010, 11:18:31 pm »
Ok. Yeah, I've been meaning to export most of the data in that program, so this is pretty good motivation to do so.


Spoiler For Projects:

My projects haven't been worked on in a while, so they're all on hiatus for the time being. I do hope to eventually return to them in some form or another...

Spoiler For Pokemon TI:
Axe port of Pokemon Red/Blue to the 83+/84+ family. On hold.

Spoiler For Nostalgia:
My big personal project, an original RPG about dimensional travel and a few heroes tasked with saving the world.
Coding-wise, on hold, but I am re-working the story.

Spoiler For Finale's Super Insane Tunnel Pack of Doom:
I will be combining Blur and Collision Course into a single gamepack. On hold.

Spoiler For Nostalgia Origins: Sky's Story:
Prequel to Nostalgia. On hold, especially while the story is re-worked.

Offline Michael_Lee

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1019
  • Rating: +124/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #741 on: September 04, 2010, 10:09:46 pm »
I tried running this sample program:

Code: [Select]
.TEST
ClrHome
If 1=0
1->A
ElseIf2=2
2->A
If 0=1
1->B
ElseIf 1=1
2->B
End
End
Disp A->DEC,B->DEC,i             i for newline

Which I interpreted as this (the indents showing program flow)
Code: [Select]
.TEST
ClrHome
If 1=0
    1->A
ElseIf2=2
    2->A
    If 0=1
        1->B
    ElseIf 1=1
        2->B
    End
End
Disp A->DEC,B->DEC,i             i for newline

Compiling this returns a BLOCK error - it won't compile until I take off the last END, which is weird because you would think that two If statements would need two End statements.
This suggests to me that ElseIfs don't seem to like being inside other ElseIfs.
Have I misunderstood how ElseIfs work, or is this a bug?
My website: Currently boring.

Projects:
Axe Interpreter
   > Core: Done
   > Memory: Need write code to add constants.
   > Graphics: Rewritten.  Needs to integrate sprites with constants.
   > IO: GetKey done.  Need to add mostly homescreen IO stuff.
Croquette:
   > Stomping bugs
   > Internet version: On hold until I can make my website less boring/broken.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #742 on: September 04, 2010, 10:13:06 pm »
Interesting bug.  I haven't tried this yet, so I will do more testing to try and fix it.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline nemo

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1203
  • Rating: +95/-11
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #743 on: September 05, 2010, 10:02:23 pm »
pressing [ON] while in the input routine causes the calculator to go into an infinite loop (i think. the run indicator kept going for about two minutes before i pulled a battery. also, i had DiagnosticOff at the beginning of the program).


Offline LordConiupiter

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 339
  • Rating: +3/-0
  • Just one of the thousands of Axe-fans...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #744 on: September 06, 2010, 11:41:40 am »
I get pretty often the error: ERR:PIC MISSING, while my Pics are all in Archive. when I compile my prog right after it, the error seems to be solved, in other words: i don't get the error anymore. I haven't found any reason jet for the error, but it is possible this error only shows up when I just sent programs to my calc with TiLP.
everytime that I was down, you would always come around, and get my feedback on the ground. (modified part from 'Seasons in the sun')

No matter how many errors are bothering you, always try to stay rel-Axe!

The HoMM project will be resumed as soon Axe 1.0.0 will be released!
Projects:
Code: [Select]
HoMM:   [==--------]    Project 'resumed': I'm suffering overwhelming new ideas being popped up in my dreams :P
tiDE:   [----------]    Explored and understood the main part of the code: just started writing a Tokenizer.



password of the week: uvanapererubupa (Any pronunciation is the right one ;) )   :D click me, and you'll be raided :D

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #745 on: September 07, 2010, 02:44:06 am »
Do you mean the first time you compile the errior show up and the second attempt it won't? Do you need to do something inbetween (such as Garbage Collecting, archiving/unarchiving)?
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline LordConiupiter

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 339
  • Rating: +3/-0
  • Just one of the thousands of Axe-fans...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #746 on: September 07, 2010, 02:48:39 am »
Do you mean the first time you compile the error show up and the second attempt it won't? Do you need to do something inbetween (such as Garbage Collecting, archiving/unarchiving)?
yes, that's exactly what I mean. I do nothing in between, and then it suddenly compiles without any errors.
everytime that I was down, you would always come around, and get my feedback on the ground. (modified part from 'Seasons in the sun')

No matter how many errors are bothering you, always try to stay rel-Axe!

The HoMM project will be resumed as soon Axe 1.0.0 will be released!
Projects:
Code: [Select]
HoMM:   [==--------]    Project 'resumed': I'm suffering overwhelming new ideas being popped up in my dreams :P
tiDE:   [----------]    Explored and understood the main part of the code: just started writing a Tokenizer.



password of the week: uvanapererubupa (Any pronunciation is the right one ;) )   :D click me, and you'll be raided :D

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #747 on: September 07, 2010, 02:58:14 am »
Ah ok. Weird bug x.x.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline LordConiupiter

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 339
  • Rating: +3/-0
  • Just one of the thousands of Axe-fans...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #748 on: September 09, 2010, 10:56:11 am »
when the calc is compiling, and laid away, and then an error occurs, and when I do nothing then, so APD is activated, and when I turn it on again, I get an
Code: [Select]
ERR: UNKNOWN ERR
Code: 4423816
and after this a RAM clear.

when I write an App that is very small (455 Bytes), the parser gives me another unknown error, Code: 4435555
« Last Edit: September 09, 2010, 11:16:00 am by LordConiupiter »
everytime that I was down, you would always come around, and get my feedback on the ground. (modified part from 'Seasons in the sun')

No matter how many errors are bothering you, always try to stay rel-Axe!

The HoMM project will be resumed as soon Axe 1.0.0 will be released!
Projects:
Code: [Select]
HoMM:   [==--------]    Project 'resumed': I'm suffering overwhelming new ideas being popped up in my dreams :P
tiDE:   [----------]    Explored and understood the main part of the code: just started writing a Tokenizer.



password of the week: uvanapererubupa (Any pronunciation is the right one ;) )   :D click me, and you'll be raided :D

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #749 on: September 09, 2010, 02:42:01 pm »
Yeah I should turn ADP off, I completely forgot about that.  As for that app error, that's really strange because that error code doesn't exist.  If you can replicate it, can you email me the source or upload it if its not for the contest?  Thanks.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!