Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 404841 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #930 on: November 21, 2010, 07:19:56 pm »
How long does it takes to compile an APP for a program that contains about 10 KB of code?
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline squidgetx

  • Food.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +503/-17
  • rawr.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #931 on: November 21, 2010, 07:50:20 pm »
  here

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #932 on: November 21, 2010, 08:09:29 pm »
Ah nice, not too long then. I thought it would be like 2 minutes.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #933 on: November 21, 2010, 09:21:42 pm »
By the way, I fixed the bug with the signed division auto-optimization.  It actually was doing the optimizations correctly, but it was still adding the signed division routine to the code anyway, even if it didn't use it.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #934 on: November 21, 2010, 10:07:59 pm »
Cool. Btw any luck on fixing random crashes with the backup feature? Some people reported that.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #935 on: November 23, 2010, 07:38:51 pm »
Ah nice, not too long then. I thought it would be like 2 minutes.
Why did you think that? The only reason it would be that slow is if you were signing it somehow ;D
Quigibo, nice to hear. As always, I'll say "keep up the good work!" :)
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #936 on: November 24, 2010, 02:33:17 am »
I thought it would be that long because a 500 bytes source took about 4 seconds. :P
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline squidgetx

  • Food.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +503/-17
  • rawr.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #937 on: November 30, 2010, 06:09:23 pm »
I have a (fairly large) bug report:

Try this code compiled to no-shell:
Code: [Select]
([01234567])*2→A
For(E,0,7)
Text(E*10,0,nib{A+E}>Dec)
End

It will do what it's supposed to, which is display 01234567 in a row.

Now try compiling it to an app.
It'll display some numbers that are *not* 01234567 :(

« Last Edit: November 30, 2010, 06:09:48 pm by squidgetx »

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #938 on: November 30, 2010, 06:11:23 pm »
I have a (fairly large) bug report:

Try this code compiled to no-shell:
Code: [Select]
([01234567])*2→A
For(E,0,7)
Text(E*10,0,nib{A+E}>Dec)
End

It will do what it's supposed to, which is display 01234567 in a row.

Now try compiling it to an app.
It'll display some numbers that are *not* 01234567 :(



How do you compile somthing to an App? Can it be done? WOW


EDIT: I just noticed, is it a shell?
« Last Edit: November 30, 2010, 06:11:39 pm by ScoutDavid »

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #939 on: November 30, 2010, 06:14:22 pm »
It's not a bug. There are 65536 bytes in RAM, which can all be accessed with a 16-bit pointer, but there are twice as many nibbles. Because of this, you cannot access every nibble in RAM with a 16-bit argument, so it is split into two commands. nib{} will return a nibble from ᴇ8000-ᴇFFFF, and nib{}ʳ will return a nibble from ᴇ0000-ᴇ7FFF. Applications reside in RAM from ᴇ4000-ᴇ7FFF, so you need to use the nib{}ʳ command when compiling to applications.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2010, 06:15:16 pm by Runer112 »

Offline squidgetx

  • Food.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +503/-17
  • rawr.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #940 on: November 30, 2010, 06:15:07 pm »
It's not a bug. There are 65536 bytes in RAM, which can all be accessed with a 16-bit pointer, but there are twice as many nibbles. Because of this, you cannot access every nibble in RAM with a 16-bit argument, so it is split into two commands. nib{} will return a nibble from ᴇ8000-ᴇFFFF, and nib{}ʳ will return a nibble from ᴇ0000-ᴇ7FFF.

Now I feel stupid :P

Thanks Runer! :)

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #941 on: November 30, 2010, 07:07:38 pm »
BUG:  Don't Quote Me!

I show best by example.


Text(5,10,"HELLO"
Text(5,30,"WORLD!"


When compiled it will give an ERROR: BAD SYMBOL  at the 2nd Text(

I fiddled around with it for a while, and to make it work, you have to change it to this V

Text(5,10,"HELLO
Text(5,30,"WORLD!

What is that about?

also i tried this, and it compiled.
Text(5,5,"ERROR: YOU HAVE TOO MANY NOTES"POO
( i know but i use the word poo when testing things....

the only thing that showed up was that square symbol.. ???
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #942 on: November 30, 2010, 07:40:20 pm »
In Axe, try to close your parentheses/quotes whenver possible. It doesn't add any mem to the program.

It might be messed up thinking the newline and the Text(5,30, after the O in the first line was part of the string, so the " before the W would be closing the string. Then it would be executing WORLD!, where ! is an invalid symbol.

Maybe Axe should stop quotes at a newline? Is this bug only in the newest version?
« Last Edit: November 30, 2010, 07:41:01 pm by Deep Thought »




Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #943 on: November 30, 2010, 08:10:12 pm »
yes it is only in the new version.
So i am not allowed to close quotes.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2010, 08:41:24 pm by happybobjr »
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #944 on: November 30, 2010, 10:34:43 pm »
BUG:  Don't Quote Me!

I show best by example.


Text(5,10,"HELLO"
Text(5,30,"WORLD!"


When compiled it will give an ERROR: BAD SYMBOL  at the 2nd Text(

I fiddled around with it for a while, and to make it work, you have to change it to this V

Text(5,10,"HELLO
Text(5,30,"WORLD!

What is that about?

also i tried this, and it compiled.
Text(5,5,"ERROR: YOU HAVE TOO MANY NOTES"POO
( i know but i use the word poo when testing things....

the only thing that showed up was that square symbol.. ???

A much more reliable way to avoid errors regarding closing quotes/parentheses/brackets is to simply close them all. You will never get an error this way.



Regarding this:
Text(5,5,"ERROR: YOU HAVE TOO MANY NOTES"POO

Once you closed the string, the parser resumes normal evaluation. This causes it to evaluate P, O, and O as variables, each one replacing the previous value. This results in the final value taking on the value of O, thus the code displays whatever garbage string is pointed to by O.

In case that's somewhat difficult to understand written out, here's pseudocode to represent how the parser interprets that line, instruction by instruction:
Code: [Select]
Load 5
Store last value into pen X
Load 5
(An instruction that's not important for this simplified pseudocode)
Store last value into pen Y
Load pointer to "ERROR: YOU HAVE TOO MANY NOTES"
Load value of P
Load value of O
Load value of O
Store last value into string pointer
Display string
« Last Edit: November 30, 2010, 10:44:29 pm by Runer112 »