Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 404183 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #945 on: November 30, 2010, 10:43:37 pm »
But he said that the compiler errored when he did close the quotes, and worked when he left them open.
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #946 on: November 30, 2010, 10:47:31 pm »
I know, that's just an oddity resulting from the fact that the code is already poorly structured because he left the parentheses open. There would be no problem if he closed both the quotes and the parentheses.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2010, 10:47:47 pm by Runer112 »

Offline tehalynn

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #947 on: December 01, 2010, 12:17:14 am »
I think X and Y are reversed when you try to use Pt-On with an arbitrary buffer.
Code: [Select]
[FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF]->Pic1
.Pic2 is the buffer
Zeros(768)->Pic2

.Draw the sprite to Pic2
Pt-On(50,10,Pic1)->Pic2

.Copy Pic2 to the buffer
ClrDraw
Copy(Pic2, L6,768)
DispGraph

What I think should happen is it draws the sprite 50 pixels right and 10 pixels down. What actually happens is it draws the sprite 10 pixels right and 50 pixels down. Is this a bug, or am not doing this the right way?

I'm using Axe 0.4.6.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #948 on: December 01, 2010, 08:54:04 am »
I think X and Y are reversed when you try to use Pt-On with an arbitrary buffer.
Code: [Select]
[FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF]->Pic1
.Pic2 is the buffer
Zeros(768)->Pic2

.Draw the sprite to Pic2
Pt-On(50,10,Pic1)->Pic2

.Copy Pic2 to the buffer
ClrDraw
Copy(Pic2, L6,768)
DispGraph

What I think should happen is it draws the sprite 50 pixels right and 10 pixels down. What actually happens is it draws the sprite 10 pixels right and 50 pixels down. Is this a bug, or am not doing this the right way?

I'm using Axe 0.4.6.

Yeah, this quirk has existed since drawing sprites to arbitrary buffers first came out. I believe it's been mentioned in here a few times before, but maybe there's a reason Quigibo is leaving it like this.

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #949 on: December 01, 2010, 11:27:53 am »
I know, that's just an oddity resulting from the fact that the code is already poorly structured because he left the parentheses open. There would be no problem if he closed both the quotes and the parentheses.

The code always errors when i have my perenthisies closed.
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #950 on: December 01, 2010, 12:37:31 pm »
The error occurs when the quotes are closed but the parentheses are not closed. It's completely understandable that you would have an error in this situation because you didn't close the parentheses. The fact that the code compiles correctly with both the quotes and the parentheses left open is just some odd quirk that probably should not be relied on.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2010, 12:39:26 pm by Runer112 »

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #951 on: December 01, 2010, 02:50:12 pm »
As he just said in the post above, he also had his parenthesizes closed, not just the code, and still got an error.  Just to clarify any confusion.

If the code is fine but it errors even when closing quotes and parenthesizes and even after he did a RAM clear before trying again, then maybe it's an Axe bug.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2010, 02:51:47 pm by DJ Omnimaga »
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #952 on: December 01, 2010, 03:03:20 pm »
BUG:  Don't Quote Me!

I show best by example.


Text(5,10,"HELLO"
Text(5,30,"WORLD!"


When compiled it will give an ERROR: BAD SYMBOL  at the 2nd Text(

The parentheses are not closed.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #953 on: December 01, 2010, 03:05:33 pm »
I meant in his other post:

I know, that's just an oddity resulting from the fact that the code is already poorly structured because he left the parentheses open. There would be no problem if he closed both the quotes and the parentheses.

The code always errors when i have my perenthisies closed.
He says that with the code you just quoted now, he still gets errors even if he actually closes the parhentesises.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2010, 03:06:24 pm by DJ Omnimaga »
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #954 on: December 01, 2010, 03:12:08 pm »
I saw it DJ, and I'm assuming he misspoke. Please observe the attached GIF, in which it compiles correctly if both the quotes and parentheses are closed.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2010, 03:13:47 pm by Runer112 »

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #955 on: December 01, 2010, 03:15:32 pm »
Ah, ok, then I don't know. If he really tried it, then he should do a RAM clear, in case his calc is messed up, and maybe even a mem clear, because sometimes RAM clears won't fix things. If that still doesn't fix it, then it's definitively something Quigibo needs to look into. It could be an hardware-specific bug or an issue with his calc, like how my 83+ is not compatible with Axe APP compiling.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #956 on: December 01, 2010, 06:10:00 pm »
As he just said in the post above, he also had his parenthesizes closed, not just the code, and still got an error.  Just to clarify any confusion.

If the code is fine but it errors even when closing quotes and parenthesizes and even after he did a RAM clear before trying again, then maybe it's an Axe bug.

oh, shoot i said parentheses one time XX
sorry for all the confusion.


Ok, thanks.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2010, 06:10:07 pm by happybobjr »
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #957 on: December 01, 2010, 06:22:18 pm »
But he said that the compiler errored when he did close the quotes, and worked when he left them open.

Whoops, sorry. I got confused.

I think X and Y are reversed when you try to use Pt-On with an arbitrary buffer.
Code: [Select]
[FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF]->Pic1
.Pic2 is the buffer
Zeros(768)->Pic2

.Draw the sprite to Pic2
Pt-On(50,10,Pic1)->Pic2

.Copy Pic2 to the buffer
ClrDraw
Copy(Pic2, L6,768)
DispGraph

What I think should happen is it draws the sprite 50 pixels right and 10 pixels down. What actually happens is it draws the sprite 10 pixels right and 50 pixels down. Is this a bug, or am not doing this the right way?

I'm using Axe 0.4.6.

Yeah, noticed that too. Is there a reason Quigibo left it that way?




Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #958 on: December 01, 2010, 08:18:07 pm »
I wasn't aware of that bug actually I will fix all of these.  The open quote thing, I can understand an accidental bug there since I just changed the way the parser interprets static inline data, but the X,Y reversal thing must have been there for a while, I never noticed it.  I'll probably upload to ticalc later anyway though since the next release won't be for a couple weeks.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2010, 08:18:46 pm by Quigibo »
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline jnesselr

  • King Graphmastur
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2270
  • Rating: +81/-20
  • TAO == epic
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #959 on: December 02, 2010, 07:14:23 am »
I wasn't aware of that bug actually I will fix all of these.  The open quote thing, I can understand an accidental bug there since I just changed the way the parser interprets static inline data, but the X,Y reversal thing must have been there for a while, I never noticed it.  I'll probably upload to ticalc later anyway though since the next release won't be for a couple weeks.
I noticed the progress bar went up to 60%, though.  It was at 50% forever.  Glad to see you can still do bug fixes and such.
« Last Edit: December 02, 2010, 07:14:43 am by graphmastur »