Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 214626 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1410 on: July 30, 2011, 04:03:30 pm »
Well that's a whole other problem entirely.
Really? It just seems like it's skipping a byte. I can replace minY with, say, +r and it still ignores that first byte. (That is, it does the same thing as the code I gave earlier.)
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2898
  • Rating: +467/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1411 on: July 30, 2011, 04:04:50 pm »
Well that's a whole other problem entirely.
Really? It just seems like it's skipping a byte. I can replace minY with, say, +r and it still ignores that first byte. (That is, it does the same thing as the code I gave earlier.)
That certainly does explain why there's an error with ++, and also why n r's are parsed as n-1.
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1412 on: July 30, 2011, 04:05:03 pm »
Oh wait, you're right. This is a really bad bug then, it could completely break programs. O.O

Offline Compynerd255

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 336
  • Rating: +53/-4
  • Betafreak Games
    • View Profile
    • Betafreak Games
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1413 on: August 02, 2011, 09:03:45 pm »
There's a bug in 1.0.2 that I can't place very well. In my game The Slime, there is a bit of code that adjusts the scrolling view window for the tile environment. The code worked perfectly in 0.5.3b, but in the newer version, scrolling goes beyond the right and bottom of the view, revealing the other side of the level on the right and garbage on the bottom:
Code: (Variable Explanation) [Select]
{L1} = level width
{L1 + 1} = level height
X & Y = slime's top left coordinates
U & V = camera's top left coordinates

Code: (Scrolling View) [Select]
Lbl GAM
...update the slime...
sub(CAM
...draw everything...
Return

Lbl CAM
X-41?U:Y-30?V
U>=>=0*U?U
V>=>=0*V?V
If {L1}-12*8<U
{L1}-12*8?U
End
If {L1+1}-8*8<V
{L1+1}-8*8?V
End

I tried changing the If blocks to min( expressions that did the same limiting (min(VAR,CAP)?VAR), and I got the exact same problem. And I know that it isn't a problem with the level boundary definitions, because the slime collides with where they are supposed to be, even in the new version of Axe. Do you know what is happening?

EDIT: Here's the link to the topic: http://ourl.ca/11736/232631
« Last Edit: August 02, 2011, 09:09:51 pm by Compynerd255 »
The Slime: On Hold, preparing to add dynamic tiles

Axe Eitrix: DONE

Betafreak Games: Fun filled games for XBox and PC. Check it out at http://www.betafreak.com



Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1414 on: August 02, 2011, 09:05:57 pm »
It might be the same problem as above. Axe 1.0.2 seems to skip a byte after dereferenced constant addresses.
« Last Edit: August 02, 2011, 09:06:30 pm by calcdude84se »
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Compynerd255

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 336
  • Rating: +53/-4
  • Betafreak Games
    • View Profile
    • Betafreak Games
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1415 on: August 02, 2011, 09:12:05 pm »
It might be the same problem as above. Axe 1.0.2 seems to skip a byte after dereferenced constant addresses.
Yup, that's it! The goalpost also uses dereferenced addresses to store its position, and it is always drawn at 8-U,8-V!
The Slime: On Hold, preparing to add dynamic tiles

Axe Eitrix: DONE

Betafreak Games: Fun filled games for XBox and PC. Check it out at http://www.betafreak.com



Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1416 on: August 03, 2011, 05:09:09 am »
I'll get to fixing this soon.  Hopefully 1.03 will be stable.  Just FYI, ticalc always has the latest stable version.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55851
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1417 on: August 03, 2011, 02:29:55 pm »
It might be good if Axe is open-source it might be good that someone else double-checks the compiling code and stuff to be certain the bug is totally gone.

Btw Quigibo Fishbot edited the 3 Axe 1.0.x release posts to add red warnings about calc damages and using it at their own risk, because it seems it can damage calculators with no way to recover.
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF



Official Website |T-Shirt store | Reverbnation | Facebook | Youtube | Twitter | Spotify

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1418 on: August 03, 2011, 04:13:20 pm »
There shouldn't be "unrecoverable damages".  A rom clear should fix it, which unfortunately could mean loss of data if it can't be backed up.  1.0.2 has fixed that problem by the way.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55851
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1419 on: August 03, 2011, 04:14:38 pm »
Well, p2 tried a rom clear, mem clear, the testing flash thing with ON+MODE, OS reinstall, etc. None of them worked. As for Zeldaking, after messing up his calc, it caused TI-Connect to no longer recognize his calc anymore, but it could just be TI-Connect being bad. As of now a Mem clear didn't fix his problem.

As for 1.0.2 I heard it still happened, to a lower extent, but maybe it was a different bug that does something else.
« Last Edit: August 03, 2011, 04:15:36 pm by DJ_O »
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF



Official Website |T-Shirt store | Reverbnation | Facebook | Youtube | Twitter | Spotify

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1420 on: August 03, 2011, 04:23:44 pm »
That sounds like more of a problem with the calc itself than a problem caused by Axe.  Booting into test flash mode should be independent of the swap sector.  Its possible some other program could have been confused by the swap sector error and wrote something where it wasn't supposed to, but that still shouldn't prevent booting I think.

It is possible to have problems if you upgraded from 1.0.0 or 1.0.1 to a different version without ROM clearing first, which is probably the cause for anything like that in 1.0.2 or other versions.

But I keep emphasizing that this is still a beta release, so bugs like this are bound to happen.  This one in particular wasn't because of an error I made, but due to lack of knowledge of the OS documentation.  If you want the most stable version, always use the version currently on ticalc.org.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline FinaleTI

  • Believe in the pony that believes in you!
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1830
  • Rating: +121/-2
  • Believe in the pony that believes in you!
    • View Profile
    • dmuckerman.tumblr.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1421 on: August 03, 2011, 04:28:18 pm »
I'm also having some issues, though not as serious as p2 or zeldaking.

I'm not sure if the culprit is Axe 1.0.2 or zStart 1.2.013, as when zStart was the only thing installed on my calc after a ROM clear and fresh OS installation, the run on RAM clear feature worked perfectly. I then proceeded to send my other apps back, though Axe was the only one I installed. I wrote a simple program, just drew a few rectangles, inverted some text, and XOR'd a sprite, compiled and ran it. No issues. Then, when I RAM cleared, zStart did not kick in, and I've had some interesting issues when I tried to uninstall and reinstall the run on RAM clear feature, such as a ERR: MEMORY when I went to the memory clear menu, or my contrast value being 104. If run on RAM clear is not installed, I have no issues.

I'm also going to post this in the zStart topic, as I don't know which app is at fault.


Spoiler For Projects:

My projects haven't been worked on in a while, so they're all on hiatus for the time being. I do hope to eventually return to them in some form or another...

Spoiler For Pokemon TI:
Axe port of Pokemon Red/Blue to the 83+/84+ family. On hold.

Spoiler For Nostalgia:
My big personal project, an original RPG about dimensional travel and a few heroes tasked with saving the world.
Coding-wise, on hold, but I am re-working the story.

Spoiler For Finale's Super Insane Tunnel Pack of Doom:
I will be combining Blur and Collision Course into a single gamepack. On hold.

Spoiler For Nostalgia Origins: Sky's Story:
Prequel to Nostalgia. On hold, especially while the story is re-worked.

Offline zeldaking

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 197
  • Rating: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1422 on: August 03, 2011, 04:52:27 pm »
Run and pray, that sounds like what happened to me. After the memory issues I had no issues and then *whambo* I got hit.

Offline chattahippie

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 358
  • Rating: +27/-0
  • Super Member! :D
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1423 on: August 04, 2011, 12:33:12 am »
Run and pray, that sounds like what happened to me. After the memory issues I had no issues and then *whambo* I got hit.

Did you have Axe 1.0.? or zStart installed when your calculator bricked itself? 

I hope this problem is solved so that no other projects are lost and no more calcs have to break

Offline mrmprog

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 559
  • Rating: +35/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1424 on: August 04, 2011, 02:07:04 am »
I think I am going back to 0.5.3. I have been using 1.0.2, but some of these reports are worrying. I have only one calc, and if that one is bricked, I will die.