Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 401789 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Camdenmil

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 121
  • Rating: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1515 on: October 07, 2011, 01:02:59 pm »
Not a very big problem, but sometimes when I try to compile an archived source, it will give an invalid token error. If I unarchive the source (and don't edit it) it compiles just fine.
It is bad luck to be superstitious.

Offline BalancedFury

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 722
  • Rating: +29/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1516 on: October 12, 2011, 10:36:59 pm »
My bro found the bug in new Axe: My bro tried to add some pics into appvar, and gave him a memory error. He had a good amount of RAM left, but still gave him it. He said it won't let him add more than 2 pics in 7680 bytes appvar. And he also said it worked well in previous version of Axe.
Antonio Nam = DualBLDR = Tony Arthur... U choose!





JOIN THE PETITION TO ADD THIS EMOTICON!!
[|:{P ------->


Yo dawg I herd u lost the game game so I coded the game game in your calc so you can lose the game game while you code your code about losing the game game.

Offline parserp

  • Hero Extraordinaire
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1455
  • Rating: +88/-7
  • The King Has Returned
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1517 on: October 12, 2011, 10:38:35 pm »
Question: what does "Err: bad flash" mean?
sometimes it does it, and sometimes it compiles it without an error.
???

Offline mrmprog

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 559
  • Rating: +35/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1518 on: October 12, 2011, 10:39:00 pm »
Question: what does "Err: bad flash" mean?
sometimes it does it, and sometimes it compiles it without an error.
???
What version of Axe are you using?

Offline parserp

  • Hero Extraordinaire
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1455
  • Rating: +88/-7
  • The King Has Returned
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1519 on: October 12, 2011, 10:41:10 pm »
1.0.3 (but I need to upgrade to 1.0.5)
« Last Edit: October 12, 2011, 10:41:41 pm by parser padwan »

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1520 on: October 12, 2011, 10:44:41 pm »
1.0.3 (but I need to upgrade to 1.0.5)

Upgrade and watch the error magically disappear!


My bro found the bug in new Axe: My bro tried to add some pics into appvar, and gave him a memory error. He had a good amount of RAM left, but still gave him it. He said it won't let him add more than 2 pics in 7680 bytes appvar. And he also said it worked well in previous version of Axe.

This sounds more like a coding error than an Axe error. Perhaps if you posted the culprit code some other coders could try to assist in finding the source of the problem?

Offline parserp

  • Hero Extraordinaire
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1455
  • Rating: +88/-7
  • The King Has Returned
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1521 on: October 12, 2011, 10:45:27 pm »
1.0.3 (but I need to upgrade to 1.0.5)

Upgrade and watch the error magically disappear!
ok I will ;D

Offline mrmprog

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 559
  • Rating: +35/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1522 on: October 12, 2011, 10:46:24 pm »
I am no expert on the bug, but I believe it can cause some bad problems. My advice:Full back up, Full ROM clear, update to the latest stable version of AXE (the one on ticalc).
Also, if your archive is messed up, try this: http://ourl.ca/12245

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1523 on: October 13, 2011, 08:40:52 am »
the code was:
Code: [Select]
.NAPPV
[Pic1]→Str1
[Pic2]→Str2
[Pic3]→Str3
GetCalc("appvS04",7680)→A
Copy(Str1,A,768)
Copy(Str2,A+768,768)
Copy(Str3,A+1536,768)
It worked on Axe 1.0.3...
but why not in 1.0.5?
Sig wipe!

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3915
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1524 on: October 13, 2011, 09:26:10 am »
I experience the same problem. I have an appvar of ~5300 bytes and the size is ok, but I always get a memory error.
I'm not a nerd but I pretend:

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1525 on: October 13, 2011, 11:57:43 am »
Maybe you don't have enough RAM free? Keep in mind that when you run a program with Asm() a copy of the program is put in RAM, and your program there contains multiple fullscreen images.
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1526 on: October 13, 2011, 09:10:43 pm »
I did have enough RAM(like 15000+)
Sig wipe!

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1527 on: October 13, 2011, 10:48:57 pm »
would you mind posting the specific programs that give the errors, as well as the source programs so we can try this ourselves?  That would help a lot :)

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1528 on: October 14, 2011, 07:31:28 am »
the code was:
Code: [Select]
.NAPPV
[Pic1]→Str1
[Pic2]→Str2
[Pic3]→Str3
GetCalc("appvS04",7680)→A
Copy(Str1,A,768)
Copy(Str2,A+768,768)
Copy(Str3,A+1536,768)
This was my code.
Sig wipe!

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1529 on: October 14, 2011, 09:18:06 am »
The variable creation routine hasn't been changed since Axe 1.0.2, so I'm pretty sure that your code should work exactly the same in 1.0.3 as in 1.0.5. I'm guessing the problem is that, upon running the program, you just barely no longer have sufficient free RAM to create the appvar. Something that you might call a bug does exist in the variable creation routine, in that it doesn't account for the size of the new VAT entry when checking to see if there is enough space for the new variable. So if you want to create a 7680-byte variable but have 7685 bytes free, Axe will think you have enough space and will try to create the variable. However you can't actually fit the variable and its VAT entry, so you will get an ERR:MEMORY.
« Last Edit: October 14, 2011, 09:18:37 am by Runer112 »