Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 408067 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cooliojazz

  • Support Staff
  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 619
  • Rating: +66/-9
  • I omnoms on your soul
    • View Profile
    • Unreal Phantasies
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #120 on: April 05, 2010, 12:17:39 am »
Well, I ran into it again with this:
Code: [Select]
For(A,0,2*{L1+X})     //Does not work
For(A,0,{L1+X}*2)     //Does work
I also ran into it in another program, gut I could never actually completely fix that one...
« Last Edit: April 05, 2010, 12:17:57 am by cooliojazz »
Spoiler For Random signess:
You can not beat my skills.
Trust me.
So don't even try.
And remember never to trust someone who says, "Trust me."

TI File Editor Progress: Remade in java like a boss. 50% we'll call it? IDK =P
Java Libraries: JIRC - 90% JTIF - 5%
TI Projects: Unreal Notator - -5000%
Nomcraft, a Bukkit mod
Some of the music I write can be found here | The Rest Should Be Here (Bandcamp)

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #121 on: April 05, 2010, 01:02:00 am »
strange x.x

I hope quigibo can find out about the issue
and

@him congrats on post 256 :P (btw on the old board, I think post counts were 3 bytes unsigned integers. The max post count someone could have is 8388607 and the lowest -8388608. On the new board, it's 0 minimum and 16777215 maximum, meaning 3 bytes unsigned integers
« Last Edit: April 05, 2010, 01:17:37 am by DJ Omnimaga »
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #122 on: April 05, 2010, 02:46:10 pm »
Okay, I found it.  This one was pretty obvious.  The math subroutine replacement was being calling from a 2nd level stack and a 3rd level stack in two different places, but the routine sometimes exited specifically on the 2nd level.  Now they both call on the second level so everything is even.

A way around it until next week is to use extra parenthesis.  Like if you need to do 3*int(5) instead you can either do 3*(int(5)) or int(5)*3.
« Last Edit: April 05, 2010, 02:47:14 pm by Quigibo »
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #123 on: April 05, 2010, 02:58:36 pm »
glad to hear :)
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #124 on: April 07, 2010, 10:22:54 am »
When an error occurs during compilations, the percent complete is not always there, or its at random values that change compile to compile. 

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #125 on: April 07, 2010, 10:30:37 am »
^Yes.
I have noticed this, but I have just been too lazy to post about it.  Sorry.
I find that I can change a very small change in the source code fixes this.  Seriously, I could add a single, one character comment anywhere in the source code to fix this.  This solution also applies to another bug:
Sometimes, after compilation, a perfectly good bit of source code runs, then exits, without doing anything.  It can also be fixed by slightly modifying the source code.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #126 on: April 07, 2010, 01:56:13 pm »
It only updates the % done every 255th character it reads.  When it starts counting is a random value, so yes, definitely it would change from compile to compile.  It will jump to the error in the future so you never need to rely on the percent anyway.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #127 on: April 07, 2010, 03:12:11 pm »
By jumping to error, do you mean it will actually let you go inside the code like when selecting Goto in BASIC programs? (if it's the case, it would be nice if it used instant Goto, not scrolling from top of program to the error during 75 minutes)
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline ACagliano

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 919
  • Rating: +32/-2
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome Productions
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #128 on: April 07, 2010, 03:17:12 pm »
And, in your later version, to give a custom name, I open with

.ZPOKEMON
program here

And get Err. Bad Symbol

Offline Silver Shadow

  • Beta Tester
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 817
  • Rating: +27/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #129 on: April 07, 2010, 03:23:14 pm »
The bad symbol is somewhere in your code, not in the header.
Former Coder of Tomorrow


Offline ACagliano

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 919
  • Rating: +32/-2
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome Productions
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #130 on: April 07, 2010, 03:25:24 pm »
The bad symbol is somewhere in your code, not in the header.

Ok. Your right.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #131 on: April 07, 2010, 08:30:21 pm »
By the way, some commands currently don't like to be the very last command of the program.  I know that >Dec has a problem if its the last character in the code.  You can just add an extra [Enter] to fix it though.  If anyone finds another one of these please alert me, I am trying to fix them all.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Raylin

  • Godslayer
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1392
  • Rating: +83/-25
  • I am a certifiable squirrel ninja.
    • View Profile
    • Ray M. Perry
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #132 on: April 08, 2010, 07:24:18 pm »
*looks at the above post

I just ran into that problem.
Like, a few seconds ago.

O.o

I was about to blame the AppVar commands. :P
Bug me about my book.

Sarah: TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Cassie: TI-86 [OS 1.XX]
Elizabeth: TI-81 [OS 1.XX]
Jehuty: TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Tesla: CASIO Prizm







Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #133 on: April 12, 2010, 06:35:22 pm »
Is this intentional?

5->{L1}->A

Now A does not hold 5, but rather the address of L1.  This just caused me a horrible debugging session until i figured it out :P

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #134 on: April 12, 2010, 06:36:36 pm »
I got the exact same problem before, I just forgot to mention it.