Author Topic: GDB debugging on HW?  (Read 3950 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Vogtinator

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1192
  • Rating: +108/-5
  • Instruction counter
    • View Profile
Re: GDB debugging on HW?
« Reply #15 on: December 03, 2014, 11:09:56 am »
Quote
Well, the reason I don't use GDB is because it's not supported for the make-prg'd Zehn files (is that still true?)
Only on 3.1, if you use 3.6, you can debug all Zehn executables, even in PRG containers.

Quote
and I use 3.1 for testing stuff (because it's faster, especially with file transfers). If Zehn support is backported to 3.1, I'll probably use it.
It's not that hard, the easiest way is probably to make the ndless_resources from 3.6 backwards compatible for 3.1. Just a few lines, I'd imagine.

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: GDB debugging on HW?
« Reply #16 on: December 03, 2014, 11:42:21 am »
Quote
and I use 3.1 for testing stuff (because it's faster, especially with file transfers). If Zehn support is backported to 3.1, I'll probably use it.
It's not that hard, the easiest way is probably to make the ndless_resources from 3.6 backwards compatible for 3.1. Just a few lines, I'd imagine.
That would be quite useful indeed, aeTIos and I develop on 3.1 as well.

Offline Vogtinator

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1192
  • Rating: +108/-5
  • Instruction counter
    • View Profile
Re: GDB debugging on HW?
« Reply #17 on: December 03, 2014, 04:59:39 pm »
Despite my limited spare time, I had to try it and it was just a bit of copy & you can guess the rest :P
Tested on emulator CX CAS 3.1.0.392 and 3.6.0.something, not on other models so it may even crash on startup which would be annoying.
The ndless_installer from 3.1 still has to be used. Tell me if it works, although some weirdness with lua and similiar things are expected.
You have to rename the file to ndless_resources.tns of course. Then reboot and you're good to go.
It doesn't support ndless 3.1 uninstallation!

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: GDB debugging on HW?
« Reply #18 on: December 03, 2014, 05:01:44 pm »
Hehe nice, I hoped for Ndless 3.6 to be cross compatible since the day it came out. :P This should be mainlined. :)

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55835
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: GDB debugging on HW?
« Reply #19 on: December 04, 2014, 09:22:29 am »
I thought it already was? ???
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF



Official Website |T-Shirt store | Reverbnation | Facebook | Youtube | Twitter | Spotify

Offline Vogtinator

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1192
  • Rating: +108/-5
  • Instruction counter
    • View Profile
Re: GDB debugging on HW?
« Reply #20 on: December 04, 2014, 09:26:14 am »
It was possible to run most 3.1 programs on 3.6, but not to use ndless 3.6 on 3.1 OSs.