Author Topic: Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 on TI-Nspire  (Read 7718 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jonius7

  • python! Lua!
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1918
  • Rating: +82/-18
  • Still bringing new dimensions to the TI-nspire...
    • View Profile
    • TI Stadium
Re: Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 on TI-Nspire
« Reply #15 on: May 15, 2012, 11:23:56 pm »
Coasters and such are gonna be a pain to animate though...
Maybe make the coaster creating engine first (and adding all the other blocks... no I mean tile style buildings and features)? Though I agree that after building it you would like to see how it actually rides, which would be tricky.

1600th post! Well this took a while.
« Last Edit: May 15, 2012, 11:24:53 pm by Jonius7 »
Programmed some CASIO Basic in the past
DJ Omnimaga Music Discographist ;)
DJ Omnimaga Discography
My Own Music!
My Released Projects (Updated 2015/05/08)
TI-nspire BASIC
TI-nspire Hold 'em
Health Bar
Scissors Paper Rock
TI-nspire Lua
Numstrat
TI-nspire Hold 'em Lua
Transport Chooser
Secret Project (at v0.08.2 - 2015/05/08)
Spoiler For Extra To-Be-Sorted Clutter:

Spoiler For Relegated Projects:
TI-nspire BASIC
Battle of 16s (stalled) | sTIck RPG (stalled) | Monopoly (stalled) | Cosmic Legions (stalled)
Axe Parser
Doodle God (stalled while I go and learn some Axe)

Offline ZippyDee

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 729
  • Rating: +83/-8
  • Why not zoidberg?
    • View Profile
Re: Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 on TI-Nspire
« Reply #16 on: May 16, 2012, 01:35:26 am »
The physics of it wouldn't actually be that hard...2D roller coaster physics is incredibly easy. Moving it into pseudo-3D isn't that much harder, and you can pre-calculate a lot of things because the track is made up of known segments.

Edit: Completely realistic rollercoaster physics is not easy, of course, but RCT physics were pretty basic. Just a accelerations, Gs, and sometimes thresholds for things like coasters flying off sharp turns for the one(s) not attached to the track...
« Last Edit: May 16, 2012, 01:37:51 am by ZippyDee »
There's something about Tuesday...


Pushpins 'n' stuff...


Offline mdr1

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 303
  • Rating: +21/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 on TI-Nspire
« Reply #17 on: May 16, 2012, 01:36:06 pm »
The 2D isometric would be quite easy, but the animations of the attractions and especially which we draw ourselves would be hard.
A solution could be to ask the source and then to convert it to assembly ARM line per line... but it would take a lot of time (though maybe less) and we were obligated to divide per 3 the game's size. The starting video can use a lot of bytes and we may reduce the size removing the video... am I right ?



Offline Le solutionneur

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
  • Rating: +14/-10
    • View Profile
Re: Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 on TI-Nspire
« Reply #18 on: February 16, 2013, 05:08:02 pm »
There is an interesting project related to the topic:
http://freerct.blogspot.com/

It's in C++ though.
"Commit to the Lord whatever you do and your plans will succeed." - Proverbs 16:3
"Whatever you do, work at it with all your heart, as working for the Lord, not for men. " - Colossians 3:23

Offline TIfanx1999

  • ಠ_ಠ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 6173
  • Rating: +191/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 on TI-Nspire
« Reply #19 on: February 16, 2013, 09:40:34 pm »
Hmm, interesting find. :)

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7917
  • Rating: +373/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 on TI-Nspire
« Reply #20 on: February 17, 2013, 02:09:54 am »
Interesting, some time ago i also found somebody remaking the anno series on a pretty good level....

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline Vijfhoek

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 120
  • Rating: +13/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 on TI-Nspire
« Reply #21 on: February 17, 2013, 07:00:13 am »
Just a few things, there is no RCT1 source code, it's written in x86 assembly so you could just as well disassemble it. Also, RCT1 and RCT2 aren't made by Atari, it's programmed by Chris Sawyer who has nothing to do with Atari or RCT3/RCT3D.

(Edit, 42nd post \o/)
« Last Edit: February 17, 2013, 07:00:36 am by Vijfhoek »

Offline Fireicee1

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 on TI-Nspire
« Reply #22 on: February 17, 2013, 11:44:39 am »
Wow this would be amazing!  I loved those games.

Offline pimathbrainiac

  • Occasionally I make projects
  • Members
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1731
  • Rating: +136/-23
  • dagaem
    • View Profile
Re: Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 on TI-Nspire
« Reply #23 on: February 17, 2013, 12:14:10 pm »
* pimathbrainiac wants an nSpire so badly! :P

To be honest, Das Ist Sooooooooooooo Coooool (if you can do it)
I am Bach.