Author Topic: Advanced Money Organizer 84  (Read 2440 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wchill

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Rating: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Advanced Money Organizer 84
« on: September 28, 2010, 09:42:01 pm »
All right, this is pretty good for just a few days of work.
AMO84DX (internal name) incorporates extensive, fairly fast compression, a history database consisting of up to 128 entries, error-checking upon startup, and soon-to-come statistics options and an options menu.

No known bugs as of yet, except that pressing Clear on the history menu exits the program instead of returning to the menu.

Should work on all 83/84 calculators, but recommend a TI-83+ SE or higher.

And read the readme inside.
« Last Edit: September 28, 2010, 11:15:26 pm by wchill »

Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: Advanced Money Organizer 84
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2010, 09:52:36 pm »
I am so confused about what this is, what it does, and how you work it. Also, in the readme.txt I would put a place for bug reporting (especially since "Don't bother me." sounds kind of rude).

I kept getting ERR:INCREMENT or ERR:INVALID DIM no matter what I chose. And the readme.txt doesn't really tell how to use it or what it does besides that its a money management system.
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

Offline wchill

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Rating: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Advanced Money Organizer 84
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2010, 09:54:27 pm »
Think of it as like your checkbook/pocketbook.
Deposit, withdraw, and keep records of stuff.

Bug reporting, I'm working on fixing stuff.

ERR:INCREMENT and ERR:INVALID DIM? When does it do that?

And sorry, the readme was written in about 5 minutes. I need to fix it up a bit.


And I found the problem; error checking is not kicking in properly. I'll fix it when I get back.
« Last Edit: September 28, 2010, 09:57:19 pm by wchill »

Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: Advanced Money Organizer 84
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2010, 09:59:32 pm »
Ah ok, that's what I thought but I wasn't sure.

As for the errors:

Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Advanced Money Organizer 84
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2010, 10:04:47 pm »
My guess is that the program presupposes the existence of a certain list and other values...
That's not very good, and I'd personally recommend fixing that. :)
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: Advanced Money Organizer 84
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2010, 10:12:11 pm »
Ya, that's what I figured. I just don't have any clue what list or anything. But ya, I'd recommend some kind of check routine to make sure there is stuff there.
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

Offline wchill

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Rating: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Advanced Money Organizer 84
« Reply #6 on: September 28, 2010, 11:16:02 pm »
Okay, this quick fix should solve it. (New file attached in first post)
Didn't update the readme yet, but whatever.

And it was an error in the error-checking routine.

If you want to know, the error checking routine is supposed to create the list if it doesn't exist, but the way I had the For loop for the routine botched things up.
Adjust the line before it to say 6->dim(LTIMO) and it works fine
« Last Edit: September 28, 2010, 11:37:46 pm by wchill »