Author Topic: Breakout clone  (Read 20386 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3915
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #90 on: November 13, 2010, 08:55:11 am »
It's not an illusion, you can make it by setting contrast to 9 and then start impossible game or so, with a black background.
to know more, check the 'Bluescale' topic
WARNING: Don't use bluescale too long (max. 5 seconds) , either it will damage your screen or destroy your calc
(not a joke)
I'm not a nerd but I pretend:

Offline lookitsan00b

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Rating: +37/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #91 on: November 13, 2010, 09:02:42 am »
Yes, I understand the seriousness, but I do think 5 seconds is a little harsh... do you know anybody who tried it?

Also, the whole screen was completely uniform. I heard that test mode has horizontal lines...
My TI-94+SE is broken.  I used some flawed existential conditioning on it, and it crashed. :(

Activity level:
{====______}

Spoiler For Securite:
{=========_}

A couple security flaws
Need a good backdoor short of reinstalling the OS
Completely immobilized and invalidated by Zstart. And rendered incompatible.
Spoiler For FFTATIA:
{====______}

framework: mostly done
graphics engine: undergoing complete rewrite
still need character and enemy sprites!!! :P

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3915
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #92 on: November 13, 2010, 09:07:04 am »
I said 5 seconds, because thats absolutely safe, I dont want you to brick your calc because you tried something that I said, understand?
I tried it myself, btw.
link to bluescale topic: http://ourl.ca/7397/127481

Edit: 1 Post to go- then LV4 !
« Last Edit: November 13, 2010, 02:41:26 pm by aeTIos »
I'm not a nerd but I pretend:

Offline lookitsan00b

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Rating: +37/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #93 on: November 13, 2010, 02:40:44 pm »
Spoiler For hoo wantz dem updateses? ;D:
New in v 0.97:
  moving and C4 blocks (the C4 is still a little unreliable, but completely stable)
  slightly decreased program size, I'll eventually want to put the editor in its own program.
  limited paddle size to half the screen, I'm thinking of this as a temporary fix.
  limited number of balls to 10 (or 11, I'll have to check my code), same here.
  Fixed a couple bugs:
    no more random blocks in random level or endless modes. (I mean, outstandingly random)
    the score no longer loops when it hits 65536. Now the magic number is 655360000.
  Known bugs:
    as I said before, the C4 is a little unreliable, it occasionally won't destroy everything it should.
    when you hit a C4 block with nothing around it it seems to freeze for a couple milliseconds. note that this is temporary, and I doubt any of you could pull out a battery that fast anyways :P
  also, a brand-new, fresh off the press readme! (ok, not all of it, just the editor controls, known bugs, and update notes...)

EDIT: the scrolling and C4 blocks don't get used in the random level or endless modes, only custom levels

Beat this :P :
« Last Edit: November 13, 2010, 02:55:24 pm by lookitsan00b »
My TI-94+SE is broken.  I used some flawed existential conditioning on it, and it crashed. :(

Activity level:
{====______}

Spoiler For Securite:
{=========_}

A couple security flaws
Need a good backdoor short of reinstalling the OS
Completely immobilized and invalidated by Zstart. And rendered incompatible.
Spoiler For FFTATIA:
{====______}

framework: mostly done
graphics engine: undergoing complete rewrite
still need character and enemy sprites!!! :P

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #94 on: November 14, 2010, 04:36:25 am »
Aw you limited the amount of balls :(. I loved having OVER 9000 on the screen. J/k, but is it because of memory limitations? It seemed to run pretty fine with like 30 at once. ??? It was just hard to keep them all in the screen. :P

I'll try this when I get some time. :)
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #95 on: November 14, 2010, 03:19:37 pm »
I don't know how it worked, but something i did made the screen turn blue, but I can't remember what it was...

EDIT....
here it is

Code: [Select]
Repeat 1=2
If getKey=15
Goto E
End
-1→B
62→A
Repeat A>62
Shade(A)
A+B→A
If A<1
-B→B
End
End
End
Lbl E
Shade(47)

Remember that?  I think I still have that program :P

Glad to hear it's working. :)

@Darl181 I think he means test mode blue screen. The one that can damage the screen if left like that for a minute.
What I don't get is the "test mode" part.  Is this something TIOS does?

Also, great to see the update ;D

Quote
Beat this :P :
Hmm, how long did that take?

OK, downloaded and sent to calc.
« Last Edit: November 14, 2010, 04:56:23 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #96 on: November 14, 2010, 05:10:39 pm »
Spoiler For hoo wantz dem updateses? ;D:
New in v 0.97:
  moving and C4 blocks (the C4 is still a little unreliable, but completely stable)
  slightly decreased program size, I'll eventually want to put the editor in its own program.
  limited paddle size to half the screen, I'm thinking of this as a temporary fix.
  limited number of balls to 10 (or 11, I'll have to check my code), same here.
  Fixed a couple bugs:
    no more random blocks in random level or endless modes. (I mean, outstandingly random)
    the score no longer loops when it hits 65536. Now the magic number is 655360000.
  Known bugs:
    as I said before, the C4 is a little unreliable, it occasionally won't destroy everything it should.
    when you hit a C4 block with nothing around it it seems to freeze for a couple milliseconds. note that this is temporary, and I doubt any of you could pull out a battery that fast anyways :P
  also, a brand-new, fresh off the press readme! (ok, not all of it, just the editor controls, known bugs, and update notes...)

EDIT: the scrolling and C4 blocks don't get used in the random level or endless modes, only custom levels

Beat this :P :

Nice! You must be enjoying debugging a lot ;)




Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #97 on: November 14, 2010, 06:12:38 pm »
* Darl181 forgot to check the readme again
So, 2nd and the number... now I know :P

Oh, and I got 610980.  Tip: don't try to play in a poorly lit room and try to record it with a digital camera at the same time, playing it by watching the camera screen.
« Last Edit: November 14, 2010, 06:13:57 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline lookitsan00b

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Rating: +37/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #98 on: November 14, 2010, 08:57:49 pm »
Aw you limited the amount of balls :(. I loved having OVER 9000 on the screen. J/k, but is it because of memory limitations? It seemed to run pretty fine with like 30 at once. ??? It was just hard to keep them all in the screen. :P

I'll try this when I get some time. :)
Memory limitations? A ball takes up 4 bytes in memory. I have them stuck one on top of another in L1 how many balls can I have then? :P (EDIT: ran the numbers, I can have 178 at a time ;))
It was because it got far too easy in endless mode if you had 50 balls on screen :P
As I said, I consider it a temporary measure. I fully intend to remove the cap eventually ;)
I don't know how it worked, but something i did made the screen turn blue, but I can't remember what it was...

EDIT....
here it is

Code: [Select]
Repeat 1=2
If getKey=15
Goto E
End
-1→B
62→A
Repeat A>62
Shade(A)
A+B→A
If A<1
-B→B
End
End
End
Lbl E
Shade(47)

Remember that?  I think I still have that program :P
No the problem was writing to random bytes in ram then returning to TI-OS. ;D
It was just contrast 63, though. Looks a little purple, and I've never seen my calc do blue. Made me think it might be the infamous test mode :P


Glad to hear it's working. :)

@Darl181 I think he means test mode blue screen. The one that can damage the screen if left like that for a minute.
What I don't get is the "test mode" part.  Is this something TIOS does?
No. It's a particular mode of the lcd driver that puts lots of random blue lines on the screen and potentially (i'm pretty sure it's unconfirmed) damages your screen.

Also, great to see the update ;D

Quote
Beat this :P :
Hmm, how long did that take?

OK, downloaded and sent to calc.
... I wasn't really watching the time. I paused a couple times in the middle, and all I really know is that I ended up with that number at the end of the school day.
Spoiler For hoo wantz dem updateses? ;D:
New in v 0.97:
  moving and C4 blocks (the C4 is still a little unreliable, but completely stable)
  slightly decreased program size, I'll eventually want to put the editor in its own program.
  limited paddle size to half the screen, I'm thinking of this as a temporary fix.
  limited number of balls to 10 (or 11, I'll have to check my code), same here.
  Fixed a couple bugs:
    no more random blocks in random level or endless modes. (I mean, outstandingly random)
    the score no longer loops when it hits 65536. Now the magic number is 655360000.
  Known bugs:
    as I said before, the C4 is a little unreliable, it occasionally won't destroy everything it should.
    when you hit a C4 block with nothing around it it seems to freeze for a couple milliseconds. note that this is temporary, and I doubt any of you could pull out a battery that fast anyways :P
  also, a brand-new, fresh off the press readme! (ok, not all of it, just the editor controls, known bugs, and update notes...)

EDIT: the scrolling and C4 blocks don't get used in the random level or endless modes, only custom levels

Beat this :P :

Nice! You must be enjoying debugging a lot ;)
I don't really enjoy debugging, just finding the bugs :P

* Darl181 forgot to check the readme again
So, 2nd and the number... now I know :P

Oh, and I got 610980.  Tip: don't try to play in a poorly lit room and try to record it with a digital camera at the same time, playing it by watching the camera screen.
Wow that's a big number... a 20 bit number to be exact
My system supports 29.3 bits. try using all of them :P (jk)


Also, anybody who has messed with the teacher keys recently will have noticed that the cursor blinks too fast in this version, will be fixed in the next.  Also, I've modified the blank-screen one since to set the contrast to 0, thus making the lcd look like it is off.  Also, the contrast sets itself to 45 when you exit that mode, which I find to be a decent number.  If you don't like that, please tell me :P (note, for those of you inexperienced in axe/asm, reading the contrast value is not possible, so no maintaining it, sry) (at least not in axe without hex codes)
Also, I have the C4 blocks working slightly more consistently, and I think I have the lag issue resolved. Still a bit inconsistent, though.
« Last Edit: November 14, 2010, 09:13:38 pm by lookitsan00b »
My TI-94+SE is broken.  I used some flawed existential conditioning on it, and it crashed. :(

Activity level:
{====______}

Spoiler For Securite:
{=========_}

A couple security flaws
Need a good backdoor short of reinstalling the OS
Completely immobilized and invalidated by Zstart. And rendered incompatible.
Spoiler For FFTATIA:
{====______}

framework: mostly done
graphics engine: undergoing complete rewrite
still need character and enemy sprites!!! :P

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #99 on: November 14, 2010, 09:19:52 pm »
So many smileys...
So, I'll need to clarify this, because it isn't working.  To select a different block in the level editor, you hold 2nd and press the number while it's held down, right?  If that's the case, it isn't working.

After the score gets to the max, it just loops I guess?

And for the teacher key contrast thing, I've found from playing Simul that changing the contrast once you're back in TIOS restores it to what it was before.
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline Runer112

  • Moderator
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #100 on: November 14, 2010, 09:43:58 pm »
Also, the contrast sets itself to 45 when you exit that mode, which I find to be a decent number.  If you don't like that, please tell me :P (note, for those of you inexperienced in axe/asm, reading the contrast value is not possible, so no maintaining it, sry) (at least not in axe without hex codes)

It's actually very simple to return the contrast to the value it was previously set to, without any need for assembly. To change the contrast value to what the user had it set to:

Code: [Select]
Shade({ᴇ8447}ʳ+24)

Offline lookitsan00b

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Rating: +37/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #101 on: November 14, 2010, 09:55:19 pm »
So many smileys...
So, I'll need to clarify this, because it isn't working.  To select a different block in the level editor, you hold 2nd and press the number while it's held down, right?  If that's the case, it isn't working.

After the score gets to the max, it just loops I guess?

And for the teacher key contrast thing, I've found from playing Simul that changing the contrast once you're back in TIOS restores it to what it was before.
Okay sorry if I was a little unclear, but how would you select C4 block (#10) with that control scheme?
No, you hold 2nd and use the up and down arrows.
*looks back at the readme   EDIT: *edits the readme
Also, yep, when (and if) you manage to hit 655360000, it does loop.  Note that that is 600 million, in increments of 10.

Also, the contrast sets itself to 45 when you exit that mode, which I find to be a decent number.  If you don't like that, please tell me :P (note, for those of you inexperienced in axe/asm, reading the contrast value is not possible, so no maintaining it, sry) (at least not in axe without hex codes)


It's actually very simple to return the contrast to the value it was previously set to, without any need for assembly. To change the contrast value to what the user had it set to:

Code: [Select]
Shade({ᴇ8447}ʳ+24)
Wow I forgot that the OS saved your previous contrast setting, thanks! :)
« Last Edit: November 14, 2010, 10:04:17 pm by lookitsan00b »
My TI-94+SE is broken.  I used some flawed existential conditioning on it, and it crashed. :(

Activity level:
{====______}

Spoiler For Securite:
{=========_}

A couple security flaws
Need a good backdoor short of reinstalling the OS
Completely immobilized and invalidated by Zstart. And rendered incompatible.
Spoiler For FFTATIA:
{====______}

framework: mostly done
graphics engine: undergoing complete rewrite
still need character and enemy sprites!!! :P

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #102 on: November 15, 2010, 02:11:32 am »
The test mode sends an overly high amount of energy to the LCD which causes it to turn blue, and it can damage the screen. I don't know why this was included.
Aw you limited the amount of balls :(. I loved having OVER 9000 on the screen. J/k, but is it because of memory limitations? It seemed to run pretty fine with like 30 at once. ??? It was just hard to keep them all in the screen. :P

I'll try this when I get some time. :)
Memory limitations? A ball takes up 4 bytes in memory. I have them stuck one on top of another in L1 how many balls can I have then? :P (EDIT: ran the numbers, I can have 178 at a time ;))
It was because it got far too easy in endless mode if you had 50 balls on screen :P
As I said, I consider it a temporary measure. I fully intend to remove the cap eventually ;)
Ah cool to hear. I like intense stuff a lot. :P

Btw I love the endless mode. Maybe there could be an endless mode where additional ball blocks are more frequent but it scrolls down 4 times faster? ;D
« Last Edit: November 15, 2010, 02:25:17 am by DJ Omnimaga »
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #103 on: November 15, 2010, 02:29:40 am »
The test mode sends an overly high amount of energy to the LCD which causes it to turn blue, and it can damage the screen. I don't know why this was included.

It's probably how they test the drivers in the production factory.
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ

Offline lookitsan00b

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Rating: +37/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Breakout clone
« Reply #104 on: November 15, 2010, 04:46:33 pm »
Well, I've hit the wall. (figuratively :P)
There's like no way I can add more to this and stay under the 8kb limit, so I'm going to take away so I can add more.
I've got the editor fully functional (I think) in a separate program. Question is, is it possible to make my "play" button still work? Or even launch the editor from the main menu? (main menu -> editor shouldn't be too hard, but the play button will certainly give me problems...)

The test mode sends an overly high amount of energy to the LCD which causes it to turn blue, and it can damage the screen. I don't know why this was included.
Aw you limited the amount of balls :(. I loved having OVER 9000 on the screen. J/k, but is it because of memory limitations? It seemed to run pretty fine with like 30 at once. ??? It was just hard to keep them all in the screen. :P

I'll try this when I get some time. :)
Memory limitations? A ball takes up 4 bytes in memory. I have them stuck one on top of another in L1 how many balls can I have then? :P (EDIT: ran the numbers, I can have 178 at a time ;))
It was because it got far too easy in endless mode if you had 50 balls on screen :P
As I said, I consider it a temporary measure. I fully intend to remove the cap eventually ;)
Ah cool to hear. I like intense stuff a lot. :P

Btw I love the endless mode. Maybe there could be an endless mode where additional ball blocks are more frequent but it scrolls down 4 times faster? ;D

I have to delete the editor from the main program. Then I can add that... btw, should it be "Epic mode" or "Extreme mode"?  :P

The test mode sends an overly high amount of energy to the LCD which causes it to turn blue, and it can damage the screen. I don't know why this was included.

It's probably how they test the drivers in the production factory.

Na. They eventually plan to form a SWAT team armed with flash drives and fry the lcd's out of all the calculators running 3rd party OS'es :P That's why I'm waiting on developing mine ::)
« Last Edit: November 15, 2010, 07:10:55 pm by lookitsan00b »
My TI-94+SE is broken.  I used some flawed existential conditioning on it, and it crashed. :(

Activity level:
{====______}

Spoiler For Securite:
{=========_}

A couple security flaws
Need a good backdoor short of reinstalling the OS
Completely immobilized and invalidated by Zstart. And rendered incompatible.
Spoiler For FFTATIA:
{====______}

framework: mostly done
graphics engine: undergoing complete rewrite
still need character and enemy sprites!!! :P