Author Topic: GraphPro  (Read 5625 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: GraphPro
« Reply #15 on: October 14, 2010, 12:06:01 am »
Much faster, yes.

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: GraphPro
« Reply #16 on: October 14, 2010, 12:08:06 am »
Nice! As an idea, maybe detecting the fixed-point to use before the actual graphing? Might get complicated, though...




Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55898
  • Rating: +3152/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: GraphPro
« Reply #17 on: October 14, 2010, 02:30:39 am »
Glad to hear it's faster. This will really be useful for math students if this gets finished. I think that could be worth a ticalc feature as well (although sadly it wouldn't be in Omni download section due to our game-only policies :( ) and one of the very few math programs to be featured.

It would be funny if teachers actually recommended this and even KOS if KOS included it ;D (TI would prbly be uber pissed)
« Last Edit: October 14, 2010, 02:37:39 am by DJ Omnimaga »

Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: GraphPro
« Reply #18 on: October 14, 2010, 02:51:36 am »
That looks really cool. I thought you could do inequalities with the TI-OS though, I might be thinking of Piecewise Functions though. Though you could probably mix that and the shading thing together to get the desired effect (on the TI-OS). Only issue though is that the shading looks like crap on it (again, the TI-OS, I didn't mean you program, yours looks amazing :)).
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: GraphPro
« Reply #19 on: October 14, 2010, 08:35:52 am »
Yeah, TIOS does do inequalities, but crappilly.

Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: GraphPro
« Reply #20 on: October 14, 2010, 06:12:58 pm »
Ya, that's what I thought. Well glad to see this :)
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

Offline shmibs

  • しらす丼
  • Administrator
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2132
  • Rating: +281/-3
  • try to be ok, ok?
    • View Profile
    • shmibbles.me
Re: GraphPro
« Reply #21 on: October 14, 2010, 06:41:08 pm »
i can't believe nobody's ever made a gray grapher before(or maybe they have and i just havent seen it?). regardless, this shall be very useful.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55898
  • Rating: +3152/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: GraphPro
« Reply #22 on: October 14, 2010, 10:56:15 pm »
I think one of the issue is that grayscale in ASM and BASIC (Doors CS/xLIB/Celtic/Omnicalc) can be hard to implement, while in Axe it's pretty much a joke

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: GraphPro
« Reply #23 on: October 15, 2010, 10:54:29 am »
Yeah, Axe makes it so easy.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55898
  • Rating: +3152/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: GraphPro
« Reply #24 on: October 15, 2010, 11:31:53 am »
The hardest part gotta be in BASIC with 4 level grayscale. 3 level is not too bad but with 4 level you need to pre-render each frame of grayscale, meaning for a 8x8 sprite, for example, you need to manually draw the dithering and store each copy of the sprite in pictures. Not only in the end you got 4 pictures instead of 2 (including the one containing the black), but also it takes a ridiculous amount of effort to draw one single 8x8 sprite (about 30 minutes per sprite). Fortunately there is a tool to edit 4 and 5 level grayscale but it's still annoying because then you end up having to archive/unarchive stuff since the tool takes a lot of RAM (although you can use Doors CS)