Author Topic: YAMGT  (Read 89712 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #90 on: December 06, 2010, 11:51:51 pm »
Good luck Darl181! I hope your calc won't mess up again. X.x

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #91 on: December 07, 2010, 06:54:50 pm »
What's wrong with this picture?
Code: [Select]
"MAXWELL"→Str1
GetCalc(Str1,5)→P
:banghead:
So that's why it messed en royale before--it was writing to something that wasn't an appvar.

And to add on to that, my 84 thinks it's an 83 for some reason, and will only take a limited number of apps, which seems to fluctuate at random...even after I re-sent the OS.
* Darl181 RAWRS at TI

Things are kind of progressing well program-wise, I just need to update the win conditions and incorporate it with the appvar and menu.
« Last Edit: December 07, 2010, 07:08:00 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #92 on: December 08, 2010, 02:36:59 am »
Wow I definitively think your calc is bricked or it has an hardware issue. ANyway I hope it won't hinder your programming in long terms...

Also I still find dealing with appvars incredibly hard in Axe. I just can't remember when to do Getcalc(PTR,SIZE), Getcalc(PTR,SIZE)->VAR, Getcalc(PTR,SIZE)->PTR, Getcalc(PTR), Getcalc(PTR)->PTR or Getcalc(PTR)->VAR, even after checking the example programs. O.O
« Last Edit: December 08, 2010, 02:38:23 am by DJ Omnimaga »

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #93 on: December 08, 2010, 06:28:04 pm »
Wow I definitively think your calc is bricked or it has an hardware issue. ANyway I hope it won't hinder your programming in long terms...
I don't think it's bricked, it just may have been written differently early on (BOOT code 1.02, letter on back is B) and it's probably just TI being TI.
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #94 on: December 08, 2010, 07:26:49 pm »
And to add on to that, my 84 thinks it's an 83 for some reason, and will only take a limited number of apps, which seems to fluctuate at random...even after I re-sent the OS.
* Darl181 RAWRS at TI

Yikes, how many apps can it take?  (or how much space of apps can it hold?)

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #95 on: December 08, 2010, 11:58:27 pm »
10, according to what he said on Cemetech once. However, I think once it would only take 2. Even a full mem clear + OS reinstall won't fix it. O.O
« Last Edit: December 08, 2010, 11:58:50 pm by DJ Omnimaga »

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #96 on: December 09, 2010, 06:36:06 pm »
I don't think it's ever been as bad as 2, but the 10 it'll take is nowhere close to the >90 it's supposed to be able to take...

Anyway...
UPDATE!!!
A ton of stuff added!

Controls for game...
2-type
[↑] [↓]         Move hole in wall up/down

3-type
[↑] [↓]         Move hole in RIGHT wall up/down
[2ND] [ALPHA]   Move hole in LEFT wall up/down

4-type
[↑] [↓]      Move hole in VERTICAL wall up/down
[←] [→]      Move hole in HORIZONTAL wall left/right

ALL
[CLEAR]      Quit
[X,T,Θ,n]    Pause


SMAXWELL is the source.

IMPORTANT.  IDK why, but it doesn't seem to compile correctly in version 0.4.6...works fine with 0.4.5.  A good part of the stuff using Disp is messed up somehow...:P

EDIT update since...
« Last Edit: December 13, 2010, 06:48:43 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #97 on: December 09, 2010, 06:36:41 pm »
I think I got first download YAY!!!!! looks really good!

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #98 on: December 09, 2010, 06:38:58 pm »
Oh, forgot something.  In the menu, I tried to make it so the Full option under Speed only shows up on 15 mhz-compatible calcs.  Can someone confirm that it doesn't show up?
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #99 on: December 09, 2010, 06:39:30 pm »
Oh, forgot something.  In the menu, I tried to make it so the Full option under Speed only shows up on 15 mhz-compatible calcs.  Can someone confirm that it doesn't show up?

Gotta put it in calc which only can do tomorrow. Sorry.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #100 on: December 09, 2010, 06:40:02 pm »
Awesome! I'm glad this is progressing again! :D Are you planning to upload this and TWHG on Omnimaga archives and ticalc soon? I'm gonna have to try this soon :) It looks quite challenging.

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #101 on: December 09, 2010, 06:49:38 pm »
Yeah, I'm thinking of uploading this once I'm sure it's (at least mostly) bug-free...something TWHG doesn't seem to be...but i spent quite a bit of time last night "testing" it and I didn't run into any problems...

something I plan on doing with this is difficulty levels which set the options to certain numbers...then high scores might be possible.  I still have about 900 bytes to work with ;D
What options, at which values, would work for difficulties Easy, Medium/Normal, and Hard?
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #102 on: December 09, 2010, 06:51:02 pm »
Good question, I would need to try it first to tell. Would difficulty levels simply be presets of options? You could have a custom difficulty settings mode in that case, too.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2010, 06:51:42 pm by DJ Omnimaga »

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #103 on: December 09, 2010, 07:06:39 pm »
Would difficulty levels simply be presets of options?
Correct.  This would make the criteria for the high scores fair.
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: "Maxwell's Demon" Port (Axe)
« Reply #104 on: December 09, 2010, 08:18:06 pm »
Ah ok. What if someone wants custom settings, though? Would it just have highscores disabled?