Author Topic: Extra Variables?  (Read 10267 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Extra Variables?
« on: October 03, 2010, 05:31:43 am »
So I'm fairly sure this hasn't been asked, or at least I haven't seen it and couldn't find an answer anywhere. But my question is: Are you able to access the extra variables that the calculator has? Like the extended pictures and such. I would think you could but I don't know much about Axe so thought I'd ask. It just randomly popped into my head.

If this has been asked somewhere, sorry :(
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Extra Variables?
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2010, 09:52:39 am »
Yes, but you can't conveniently use Pic1 and so on to access them.
Rather you must use hex, which I cannot remember right now.
* calcdude adds finding the hex to his list of priorities since he can't do it right now.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2010, 05:26:20 pm by calcdude84se »
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Extra Variables?
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2010, 09:57:54 am »
The "extended pictures" are just pictures with hacked names. The tokens for Pic1 to Pic0 range from [6000] to [6009], and the "extended pictures" just extend this token range from [600A] to [60FF] (They don't work with the TI's native RecallPic or StorePic commands). In Axe, the "name" to access a picture variable would be [0760XX00], where XX is anything from 00 to FF. Although I'm not sure why you would need these if you're using Axe, because it would be more clean and simple to store data in appvars.

EDIT: Ninja'd? Although my response contains information yours doesn't :P
« Last Edit: October 03, 2010, 10:02:14 am by Runer112 »

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Extra Variables?
« Reply #3 on: October 03, 2010, 10:05:01 am »
* calcdude takes this off of his to-do list :P
No, I don't think that counts as a ninja ;D
« Last Edit: October 09, 2010, 05:25:55 pm by calcdude84se »
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Extra Variables?
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2010, 10:10:31 am »
Yes, but you can't conveniently use Pic1 and so on to access them.
Rather you must use hex, which I cannot remember right now.
* calcdude adds finding the hex to his list of priorities since he can't do it right now.

Yeah, that's it, and in case you were wondering, to create Pic10-Pic255, instead of doing

Code: (Axe) [Select]
:"Pic1"→Str1
:GetCalc(Str1,767)

do

Code: (Axe) [Select]
:[0770xx00]→Str1
:GetCalc(Str1,767)

where xx is a hex number from 0A to FF.

EDIT: Dammit, now that was a ninja. More info, though ;D
« Last Edit: October 03, 2010, 10:11:19 am by Deep Thought »




Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Extra Variables?
« Reply #5 on: October 03, 2010, 10:26:23 am »
(They don't work with the TI's native RecallPic or StorePic commands).
It's possible to do this; I've done it using this epic program written by our very own calc84maniac: http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/391/39138.html

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Extra Variables?
« Reply #6 on: October 03, 2010, 10:30:29 am »
(They don't work with the TI's native RecallPic or StorePic commands).
It's possible to do this; I've done it using this epic program written by our very own calc84maniac: http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/391/39138.html

I think this is for Axe...




Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Extra Variables?
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2010, 10:51:15 am »
« Last Edit: October 03, 2010, 10:52:15 am by happybobjr »
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Extra Variables?
« Reply #8 on: October 03, 2010, 01:10:24 pm »
(They don't work with the TI's native RecallPic or StorePic commands).
It's possible to do this; I've done it using this epic program written by our very own calc84maniac: http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/391/39138.html

I think this is for Axe...
He was replying to Runer's comment saying that recallpic only works with pic 0 to 9 in BASIC . As Recallpic both supports the Recallpic 0 and Recallpic Pic0, if you use one of the hacked token to recall Pic 11, for example, it will work as well. I tried before with the Devpic8x program.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Extra Variables?
« Reply #9 on: October 03, 2010, 01:19:54 pm »
(They don't work with the TI's native RecallPic or StorePic commands).
It's possible to do this; I've done it using this epic program written by our very own calc84maniac: http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/391/39138.html

I think this is for Axe...
He was replying to Runer's comment saying that recallpic only works with pic 0 to 9 in BASIC . As Recallpic both supports the Recallpic 0 and Recallpic Pic0, if you use one of the hacked token to recall Pic 11, for example, it will work as well. I tried before with the Devpic8x program.

How would you access the hacked tokens from a BASIC program though? The only way I could see that working is by getting the hacked tokens in Ans or a string variable of something with an assembly program and then recalling them.
« Last Edit: October 03, 2010, 01:22:58 pm by Runer112 »

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Extra Variables?
« Reply #10 on: October 03, 2010, 01:22:29 pm »
With a BASIC program where they're stored (stored by the author of that program with the help of ASM tools he made). There was a tutorial somewhere on how to actually store the token somewhere yourself so you can access it for later use.

Kevtiva Interactive is one of the TI-8x programming team that did such program.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Extra Variables?
« Reply #11 on: October 03, 2010, 03:21:34 pm »
(They don't work with the TI's native RecallPic or StorePic commands).
It's possible to do this; I've done it using this epic program written by our very own calc84maniac: http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/391/39138.html

I think this is for Axe...
He was replying to Runer's comment saying that recallpic only works with pic 0 to 9 in BASIC . As Recallpic both supports the Recallpic 0 and Recallpic Pic0, if you use one of the hacked token to recall Pic 11, for example, it will work as well. I tried before with the Devpic8x program.

How would you access the hacked tokens from a BASIC program though? The only way I could see that working is by getting the hacked tokens in Ans or a string variable of something with an assembly program and then recalling them.
Calc84's does it with Ans. :)

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Extra Variables?
« Reply #12 on: October 03, 2010, 03:23:18 pm »
(They don't work with the TI's native RecallPic or StorePic commands).
It's possible to do this; I've done it using this epic program written by our very own calc84maniac: http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/391/39138.html

I think this is for Axe...
He was replying to Runer's comment saying that recallpic only works with pic 0 to 9 in BASIC . As Recallpic both supports the Recallpic 0 and Recallpic Pic0, if you use one of the hacked token to recall Pic 11, for example, it will work as well. I tried before with the Devpic8x program.

Really? I never knew that. I thought I'd need another prgm just to recall it :P




Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Extra Variables?
« Reply #13 on: October 03, 2010, 11:43:45 pm »
I don't think it will work if you just plain paste the token from the VARS menu, though. If I remember, the tokens pasted from a program are kinda hackish, despite looking like the BASIC ones. I could be wrong, but I remember trying to run certain things such as the x2 token that lacks the lil 2 at the end, grabbed from Galaxian source code on OS 1.12, after opening the program from MirageOs, and I got a blue lines of death screen.
« Last Edit: October 03, 2010, 11:44:03 pm by DJ Omnimaga »
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Extra Variables?
« Reply #14 on: October 04, 2010, 03:48:35 pm »
I did that all the time to get the extra tokens :D But then I found the AsmPrgmC901 trick.